60

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

Erie, Pennsylvania · Public · 96.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Penn State Erie-Behrend College scores 60 (Fair Value), a middle-of-the-road result that reflects a genuinely split profile. The engineering programs are strong -- Computer Engineering earns a B+ grade with $85,446 year-one -- but the completion rate of 43.6% is one of the worst in the Penn State system, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 is mediocre. Net price averages $24,558 with a four-year total cost of $98,232. Median 6-year earnings of $43,600 are adequate but not compelling at that cost level. The repayment rate of 79.3% is above average, which partially offsets the completion rate concern.

Payback Period
8.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,558
$98,232 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
64(0.29x)
Payback Period
73(8.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
27(44%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,972/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,958/yr
Average net price$24,558/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$98,232
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period8.4 years
6-year graduation rate43.6%
Undergraduate enrollment3,240

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College is $15,972/year ($26,958/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,558/year, or roughly $98,232 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,092/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,692/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,092
$30,001 - $48,000$17,884
$48,001 - $75,000$20,539
$75,001 - $110,000$26,914
$110,001+$29,692

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,092 net price per year -- about $64,000 over four years. At $43,600 median 6-year earnings, the payback is long for average program outcomes. Engineering and nursing students achieve much better returns. The 43.6% completion rate is the critical risk for all income groups.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $20,539 per year. Families in the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pay $26,914. Both figures are below the University Park net price but still substantial for a campus that is not the flagship. The step increase is large across the income bands.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,692 per year -- roughly $119,000 over four years. At this price, the ROI case depends almost entirely on engineering, nursing, or finance outcomes. Most other programs at Behrend do not produce returns that justify full-pay private-university-comparable costs.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$87,997B
Finance and Financial Management$96,714B
Registered Nursing$91,032B+
Biology$64,910D
Psychology$49,543D
Polymer/Plastics Engineering$87,636B
Marketing$79,343C+
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$73,308B
Computer Engineering$112,269B+
Computer Science$101,854B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering (33 graduates) is Behrend's strongest program: $85,446 year-one, $112,269 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.313 (ROI grade B+). The Penn State CE credential opens doors in Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, and national tech markets. The four-year trajectory to $112k is the best in the catalog and reflects strong program placement.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (67 graduates) earns $69,772 year-one and $87,997 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.387 (ROI grade B). Erie's manufacturing ecosystem provides local placement, and the Penn State brand supports regional and national job searches. This is Behrend's highest-volume engineering program with solid if not exceptional outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (43 graduates) earns $68,552 year-one and $96,714 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.370 (ROI grade B). The four-year jump to $96k is strong -- reflecting graduates entering financial services roles in larger markets. Behrend's Levin College of Business provides a structured pathway into regional and national finance careers.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (39 graduates) earns $77,955 year-one and $91,032 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 (ROI grade B+). Erie's healthcare sector, including Hamot Medical Center, provides placement for nursing graduates. The B+ grade and strong earnings make nursing one of Behrend's most efficient programs by cost-to-earnings.

Psychology

Psychology (37 graduates) earns $32,408 year-one and $49,543 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.833 (ROI grade D). At a $24,558 net price, psychology at Behrend produces a debt load nearly equal to a year's earnings. Students interested in psychology should model whether they can complete a path that justifies the credential cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)560-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-31
Enrollment3,240
Pell Grant recipients28.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,333

Behrend's 96.8% admission rate is near-open access for a Penn State campus. The SAT mid-ranges are lower than University Park, reflecting the regional campus's access mission. The Penn State brand provides some credential recognition that Behrend students share with University Park graduates in some employer contexts.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Behrend's peer schools include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Colorado State University Pueblo, Salem State University, and Miami University Hamilton. Among Penn State regional campuses, Behrend is distinguished by its engineering concentration and Levin College of Business. Colorado State Pueblo and East Stroudsburg are comparable in size and program mix to regional regionals nationally. Behrend's 60 ROI score is above average for regional branch campuses but below the University Park flagship, reflecting the tradeoffs of regional campus enrollment.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College (this school)
60
$24,558$63,435
Colorado State University Pueblo
64
$10,051$55,563
Miami University-Hamilton
62
$11,286$55,076
Salem State University
58
$15,996$56,662
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Behrend admits 96.8% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 560-660 Math and 560-650 Reading, ACT 25-31 composite -- broadly accessible for a Penn State campus. At 3,240 students it is a small regional campus in Erie, Pennsylvania. Students who are committed to engineering or computer science get access to the Penn State brand and employer networks at lower sticker price than University Park. Students choosing humanities or social sciences at this price point face poor to failing ROI grades.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $24,558 per year leads to $98,232 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 8.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include a 43.6% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.