Salem State University
Salem, Massachusetts · Public · 95.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 58/100 · Below Average Value
Salem State University (Salem, MA) scores 58 (Below Average Value), dragged down primarily by a 49.8% completion rate -- only about half of students who enroll finish. Median 6-year earnings of $39,300 and a 9.4-year payback period are weak for a school charging $15,996 net price in one of the country's most expensive states. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.636 is high relative to outcomes. Nursing is the only program with genuinely strong returns; most other fields produce C+ or D grades, and performing arts hit F territory.
Salem State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,338/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,531/yr |
| Average net price | $15,996/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $63,984 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $56,662 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 4,291 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Salem State University is $12,338/year ($19,531/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,996/year, or roughly $63,984 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,516/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,223/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $56,662 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,516 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,870 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,821 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,590 |
| $110,001+ | $23,223 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $10,516 per year -- about $42,000 over four years. At this price, even moderate outcomes can work financially for completers. The completion rate risk is acute for low-income students, however: those who don't graduate face debt without the wage premium.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $13,821 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $17,590 per year. Middle-income families in Massachusetts seeking affordable four-year education will find Salem State among the lower-cost options, but the 49.8% completion rate and 9.4-year payback period should temper expectations.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $23,223 per year -- about $93,000 over four years. At that cost with median earnings of $39,300, high-income families are unlikely to choose SSU unless there is a compelling program or geographic reason. The nursing program remains the best case for any income band.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Salem State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $95,550 | B |
| Psychology | $54,717 | D |
| Teacher Education | $56,509 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,774 | C |
| Biology | $67,551 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,789 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $55,323 | C |
| Social Work | $60,026 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $92,380 | C+ |
| English Language and Literature | $43,621 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (163 graduates) is Salem State's standout program: $80,641 at year one and $95,550 at year four, with a B ROI grade and 0.353 debt-to-earnings ratio. At a state university in the greater Boston metro -- one of the country's strongest healthcare labor markets -- nursing graduates from SSU are entering a field with high demand. This program is the clearest ROI case at the school.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (29 graduates) earns $57,706 at year one and $92,380 at year four with a C+ ROI grade and 0.468 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings of $92,000 reflect strong tech wages in the Boston market, but median debt of $27,000 and a C+ grade suggest the trajectory improves more slowly than at schools with stronger CS placement infrastructure.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (50 graduates) earns $46,897 at year one and $67,789 at year four with a C ROI grade and 0.576 debt-to-earnings ratio. These outcomes are below what Salem State's proximity to Boston might suggest, and the C grade reflects a program that produces serviceable but not strong financial returns.
Psychology
Psychology is the largest program at 138 graduates and produces D-grade returns: $36,492 at year one, $54,717 at year four, with a 0.724 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $36,492 are above local minimum wage but below what a four-year degree at $16,000 net price should return. Students pursuing psychology who need graduate school to reach target earnings are taking on additional cost not captured here.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 67.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.9% |
| Enrollment | 4,291 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 35.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,694 |
At 95.9% acceptance with no published test score requirements, Salem State functions as an open-access institution. This reflects its public mission to serve first-generation, working, and non-traditional students in the greater Boston area. The corollary is that academic preparation varies widely across the student body, which likely contributes to the low completion rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Salem State's peer schools include Bridgewater State University and Fitchburg State University -- similar Massachusetts public regional universities. Among this group, Salem State's 58 ROI score and 49.8% completion rate are on the weaker end. Bridgewater State University has a higher completion rate and comparable earnings outcomes. Students in eastern Massachusetts comparing public options should look at the full range of Massachusetts state universities before choosing based on campus proximity alone.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem State University (this school) | 58 | $15,996 | $56,662 |
| Bridgewater State University | 59 | $16,383 | $57,466 |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg | 59 | $23,330 | $63,435 |
| Fitchburg State University | 58 | $14,262 | $53,874 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| University of Massachusetts Global | 52 | $32,654 | $65,703 |
Who Thrives Here
Salem State admits 95.9% of applicants, making it effectively open-access -- one of the highest acceptance rates among Massachusetts public universities. At 4,291 students with a 35.4% Pell grant rate, it serves a predominantly working-class and lower-middle-income population in the North Shore region. Students who are clear about a nursing or health-adjacent career will find solid value. Students entering without a specific vocational goal face meaningful risk given the 49.8% completion rate -- nearly half of SSU students don't graduate within the standard timeframe.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Salem State University is mixed. At $15,996 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $56,662 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 49.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $56,662 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.