59

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg

Middletown, Pennsylvania · Public · 97.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value

Penn State Harrisburg scores 59 (Below Average Value) — a below-average result built on a stark internal contradiction: strong program-level earnings from CS, engineering, nursing, and finance, against a catastrophic 26.1% four-year completion rate. The eight-year payback and $43,600 median six-year earnings suggest the degree is worth having, but most students who enroll never get it. The 97.6% acceptance rate confirms open enrollment at what is effectively a continuing-education-oriented campus that serves working adults and career-changers. Computer and Information Sciences (47 graduates, $84,050 year one) and Registered Nursing (54 graduates, $77,955 year one) produce genuinely strong outcomes. Students who complete degrees in STEM or health fields are in excellent financial shape; the completion problem is the institution's defining challenge.

Payback Period
8.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,330
$93,320 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg

59
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
68(0.30x)
Payback Period
74(8.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
8(26%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,972/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$26,958/yr
Average net price$23,330/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$93,320
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period8.2 years
6-year graduation rate26.1%
Undergraduate enrollment4,031

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg is $15,972/year ($26,958/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,330/year, or roughly $93,320 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,219/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,834/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,219
$30,001 - $48,000$16,221
$48,001 - $75,000$21,176
$75,001 - $110,000$25,103
$110,001+$29,834

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-$30,000 income bracket pays $16,219 per year — a reasonable net price for a Penn State campus. The 26.1% Pell rate is moderate for a public institution. Low-income students in CS, nursing, or engineering who complete their degree will get very good financial outcomes. The completion risk applies equally here: students who leave without a degree face debt without the salary to service it.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $21,176 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $25,103 per year. Middle-income families in engineering and CS tracks are looking at a fast payback given the strong program-level earnings. For business and social science students, the 8.2-year payback at institutional median is workable but not exceptional.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $29,834 per year — $119,336 over four years. Penn State Harrisburg at full price is justified only for students in STEM and health programs with clear career plans. Higher-income families should compare against Penn State University Park, which offers broader research opportunities and stronger alumni networks for the same price range.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mechanical Engineering$87,997B
Civil Engineering$81,403B
Registered Nursing$91,032B+
Computer and Information Sciences$120,729B+
Electrical Engineering$93,277B
Information Science$91,671B
Finance and Financial Management$96,714B
Biology$64,910D
Psychology$49,543D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,877C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS (47 graduates) earns $84,050 year one and $120,729 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.309 and $26,000 median debt. The four-year figure of $120,729 is among the highest on this campus and reflects the Penn State CS credential's value in Pennsylvania government tech contracting and the mid-Atlantic corridor. This is the strongest financial outcome at Penn State Harrisburg.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (54 graduates) earns $77,955 year one and $91,032 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 and $27,000 median debt. The Penn State Harrisburg nursing program benefits from proximity to Harrisburg-area health systems including Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center. Year-one wages of $77,955 are strong for the central Pennsylvania market.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering (47 graduates) earns $74,958 year one and $93,277 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.360 and $27,000 median debt. The central Pennsylvania defense and energy sector — including AES, Hershey Foods industrial operations, and federal agencies — creates consistent EE demand. The Penn State engineering credential is well-regarded in the regional market.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (38 graduates) earns $68,552 year one and $96,714 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.370 and $25,375 median debt. The Harrisburg state government and insurance industry hub provides placement for finance graduates. The four-year figure approaching $97k is strong for a regional Penn State campus, reflecting career advancement in government finance, insurance, and corporate treasury.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (78 graduates) earns $69,772 year one and $87,997 year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.387 and $27,000 median debt. This is the highest-volume engineering program at Penn State Harrisburg. Central Pennsylvania manufacturing and power generation sectors drive consistent ME demand. The Penn State name is the key differentiator for graduates seeking careers beyond the immediate Harrisburg market.

Psychology

Psychology (35 graduates) earns $32,408 year one and $49,543 year four with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.833 and $27,000 median debt. Standard liberal arts psychology outcome at a price point that doesn't justify it for students not planning graduate school. The Penn State name helps somewhat in the market, but $32,408 year-one wages against $25,000 in debt create repayment pressure in the first few post-graduation years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate97.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-31
Enrollment4,031
Pell Grant recipients26.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,107

Penn State Harrisburg admits 97.6% of applicants with SAT Math 570-660 and Reading 550-650, ACT 22-31. Despite the near-universal admission rate, the SAT and ACT ranges are respectable — indicating that students who apply are academically prepared but the campus serves an older, part-time demographic that contributes to the low completion rate. Students applying to Penn State should verify whether Harrisburg or University Park is the better fit for their goals.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Penn State Harrisburg's listed peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Salem State University, University of Alaska Fairbanks, and UMass Global. East Stroudsburg is the most direct comparable as a PA public regional campus. Penn State Harrisburg's 59 score is somewhat misleading — its program-level outcomes in STEM and health are substantially better than the overall score suggests, but the 26.1% completion rate drags the institutional profile down significantly. East Stroudsburg has better completion rates but weaker STEM earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg (this school)
59
$23,330$63,435
Salem State University
58
$15,996$56,662
University of Alaska Fairbanks
52
$10,892$48,866
University of Massachusetts Global
52
$32,654$65,703
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Penn State Harrisburg fits students who specifically need the Penn State brand in the Harrisburg-Susquehanna Valley area — government employees, defense contractors, healthcare workers, and working adults who need flexible scheduling. The average age profile skews older than traditional campuses. The Penn State name carries real weight in Pennsylvania government and federal contracting markets. Students who are traditional-age, full-time, and want the full college experience will find Harrisburg limiting. The 26.1% completion rate is a serious concern for any enrolled student's planning.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Harrisburg is mixed. At $23,330 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $63,435 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 26.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.