63

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington

Abington, Pennsylvania · Public · 96.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value

Penn State Abington is a branch campus of Pennsylvania State University located in suburban Philadelphia, enrolling about 2,877 students. In-state tuition of $15,268 and a net price of $18,071 place it in the public commuter school range. Abington grants the Penn State degree and draws from one of the most densely credentialed metro labor markets in the country. Its overall ROI score of 63 (Fair Value) reflects a split story: earnings outcomes are solid — median six-year earnings of $43,600 and a 7.5-year payback period — but the completion rate of just 19.8% is among the lowest in the data, dragging the score significantly. That figure reflects the stop-out and transfer patterns common at commuter campuses where many students begin at Abington before moving to University Park or other PSU campuses. The 79% repayment rate at year seven suggests that graduates who do complete fare well. STEM fields — computer science, nursing, information science, finance — dominate the top ROI outcomes. Fine and Studio Arts shows an F-grade ratio of 1.17, a persistent pattern at branch campus liberal arts programs.

Payback Period
7.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,071
$72,284 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington

63
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
81(0.39x)
Payback Period
80(7.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
4(20%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,268/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,664/yr
Average net price$18,071/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$72,284
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period7.5 years
6-year graduation rate19.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,877

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington is $15,268/year ($25,664/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,071/year, or roughly $72,284 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,629/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,785/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,629
$30,001 - $48,000$13,597
$48,001 - $75,000$16,296
$75,001 - $110,000$22,249
$110,001+$25,785

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from households under $30,000 pay about $13,629 net — effectively a $54,000 four-year investment for a Penn State degree. With median six-year earnings of $43,600 and a 7.5-year payback, the economics are workable for students who complete. The 20% completion rate is a concern; students should investigate advising resources and declare a major early to improve their odds of finishing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001–$75,000 band pays approximately $16,296 net, putting the four-year cost at about $65,000. Middle-income families get strong value if their student is in a high-earnings program. At $25,000 median debt against $43,600 median earnings, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.57 is manageable but not comfortable. Choosing nursing, finance, or information science cuts that ratio substantially.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,785 net — close to the out-of-state rate. Four-year cost approaches $103,000. At this price, the Penn State name and access to top-tier programs justify the spend only if the student lands in a high-ROI major. For a family at this income tier comparing Abington to University Park's $22,000 in-state net price, University Park typically offers more resources and a stronger return.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$65,292C
Information Science$91,671B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,877C
Research and Experimental Psychology$48,348D
Accounting$88,192B
Finance and Financial Management$96,714B
Biology$64,910D
Computer Science$101,854B
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$51,635D
Business/Corporate Communications$55,840D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $84,050 at one year and $120,729 at four — placing it at the top of Abington's program ROI rankings. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.31 earns a B+. With only 2 graduates counted, these figures likely blend system-wide PSU outcomes; but the direction is clear. At in-state net price, a CS degree from Abington offers an exceptional investment in the Philadelphia tech market.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Abington's largest premium earner with documented graduates (14). First-year earnings of $77,955 against $27,000 median debt yields a ratio of 0.35, ROI grade B+. Nursing graduates can repay fully within four years. Demand for BSN nurses in the Philadelphia health corridor is consistently high, and Abington's suburban location puts students within reach of major health systems including Jefferson and Penn Medicine.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance graduates (33 reported) earn $68,552 at one year and $96,714 at four, with a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio, ROI grade B. The Philadelphia financial services sector provides strong placement opportunities. Combined with Abington's sub-$18,000 net price, Finance is one of the campus's most cost-efficient pathways to six-figure earnings.

Information Science

Information Science graduates (51 reported — the largest tech cohort) earn $66,209 at one year and $91,671 at four, with a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. IS is a practical middle path for students who want technology roles without the full math rigor of CS. The Abington campus's proximity to corporate headquarters in the Philadelphia suburbs gives IS graduates direct access to analyst, data management, and IT roles.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice is a high-enrollment program at Abington (46 graduates). One-year earnings of $37,240 rise to $56,877 at four years, against $26,000 in debt — a ratio of 0.70, graded C. The Penn State brand opens doors in law enforcement, federal agencies, and private security that smaller institutions cannot match. Students eyeing law school or federal employment (FBI, DEA, state police) benefit from the credential, though early earnings are modest.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
19.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)540-635
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-27
Enrollment2,877
Pell Grant recipients38.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,204

Penn State Abington admits 96.8% of applicants — essentially open admission for Penn State. The SAT mid-range is 530–630 (math) and 540–635 (reading), with ACT 23–27. Applicants who meet basic PSU admission requirements and declare a major early are in a strong position. Admission to selective programs like nursing has separate prerequisites; confirm nursing seat availability before choosing Abington over other PSU campuses.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Penn State Abington's ROI score of 63 places it solidly in Fair Value territory compared to peers like Cheyney University, East Stroudsburg, Colorado State Pueblo, and UH Victoria. Abington's singular advantage is the Penn State credential — employers in the Philadelphia market recognize it, and students who persist to graduation face better job outcomes than similarly priced regional public alternatives. The completion rate anomaly (19.8%) inflates comparisons unfavorably; adjusted for completers only, the ROI profile looks considerably stronger.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington (this school)
63
$18,071$63,435
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
University of Houston-Victoria
67
$8,109$54,467
Colorado State University Pueblo
64
$10,051$55,563
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Penn State Abington suits students in the Philadelphia metro who want a Penn State credential while living at home, or who plan to transfer to University Park after two years. It works well for first-generation college students and those who can't afford to leave the workforce entirely. STEM, nursing, and business students get a clear path to well-paying roles. The 97% admission rate means self-selection is the main filter. Students who need on-campus housing, large research labs, or a residential experience should plan a transfer pathway or consider PSU University Park directly.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,071 per year leads to $72,284 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 19.8% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.