67

University of Houston-Victoria

Victoria, Texas · Public · 95.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value

University of Houston-Victoria (UHV) is a regional public university in Victoria, Texas, enrolling about 2,513 students. In-state tuition of $7,149 and a net price of $8,109 make it one of the most affordable four-year degrees in Texas. Its ROI score of 67 (Fair Value) is driven primarily by a strong earnings premium (60.0%) and low median debt ($18,973), offset by a very low completion rate of 26.4% — the second-lowest public university completion rate in this review batch. Median six-year earnings of $43,800 and ten-year of $54,467 reflect a graduate population that accesses Texas's robust energy, healthcare, and logistics sectors. The 8.9-year payback period is respectable. UHV serves a high-Pell population (48.9%), drawn from Victoria's working-class community and the surrounding South Texas region. Finance, computer science, and human resources management lead ROI outcomes; English and criminal justice lag. UHV's online delivery model makes it accessible to working adults beyond Victoria's immediate geography, competing with online programs from other UT and UH system schools. The 95.9% admission rate confirms open-access intent.

Payback Period
8.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$8,109
$32,436 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,467
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$18,973 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Houston-Victoria

67
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.60x)
Payback Period
69(8.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
83(0.43)
Completion Rate
8(26%)
Repayment Rate
38(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,149/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,989/yr
Average net price$8,109/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$32,436
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,467
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,800
Median debt at graduation$18,973
Estimated monthly loan payment$201
Estimated payback period8.9 years
6-year graduation rate26.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,513

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Houston-Victoria is $7,149/year ($16,989/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,109/year, or roughly $32,436 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,317/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,285/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,973 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,467 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,317
$30,001 - $48,000$5,579
$48,001 - $75,000$17,553
$75,001 - $110,000$20,047
$110,001+$20,285

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (under $30,000) pay $5,317 net — among the lowest in Texas public education. Four-year investment approaches $21,000. With median six-year earnings of $43,800 and an 8.9-year payback, the economics are positive for completers in high-earning programs. The 26.4% completion rate is the primary risk: students who leave without a degree still carry debt. Full-time enrollment, academic advising engagement, and employer tuition assistance when available are the most powerful persistence levers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$48,000 band pays $5,579 net — essentially the same as the lowest bracket, reflecting UHV's very flat aid structure for lower-income families. Four-year cost around $22,000 is exceptional value for a Texas public degree. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.43 at the institutional level compares favorably to most Texas public schools at any price tier.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $20,285 net — a large jump from lower brackets. Four-year cost around $81,000 is reasonable for a Texas public but less competitive relative to UT San Antonio or Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at similar prices with stronger brand recognition. For high-income families, UHV's ROI case depends on program choice: finance and CIS graduates fare well, while most other tracks are harder to justify at this price tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Houston-Victoria with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$53,837C+
Business Administration and Management$56,397C
Psychology$42,359D
Accounting$55,175C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,054C+
Communication and Media Studies$52,435B
Finance and Financial Management$80,774B+
Computer and Information Sciences$79,123B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,809D
Marketing$61,341-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (37 graduates) earns $50,812 at one year and $80,774 at four years — UHV's best four-year earnings program. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.35 earns a B+ grade, the highest at UHV. Victoria's energy sector (Formosa Plastics, Invista, and refinery operations) and the I-10 corridor to Houston provide finance graduates with corporate treasury, cost accounting, and project finance placement pathways. At under $8,200 net price, Finance at UHV is an excellent cost-to-outcome ratio.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS (31 graduates) earns $52,251 at one year and $79,123 at four, with $20,671 median debt and a 0.40 ratio (B grade). UHV's online CIS offering reaches students beyond Victoria into the broader Texas market. South Texas's growing petrochemical digitization and the Houston metro's tech sector provide meaningful remote-work and in-person placement options. The program's ROI is strong at UHV's price point.

Accounting

Accounting (53 graduates) earns $46,370 at one year and $55,175 at four years, with $28,446 median debt — the highest at UHV — and a 0.61 ratio (C grade). The four-year earnings ceiling is below expectations for accounting given strong initial demand for the credential. The higher-than-average debt reflects students borrowing more than the net price would imply, possibly including living costs and fees. CPA licensure completion after graduation significantly improves the long-term earnings trajectory.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (53 graduates) earns $37,275 at one year and $62,054 at four years, with $18,314 debt and a 0.49 ratio (C+ grade). The wide gap between one- and four-year earnings suggests early career business graduates are advancing into supervisory and management roles as they accumulate experience. South Texas's industrial employer base and UHV's professional business network provide regional placement, particularly in operations and supply chain roles.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Multidisciplinary Studies (125 graduates — the largest cohort at UHV) earns $47,803 at one year and $53,837 at four years, with $25,930 median debt and a 0.54 ratio (C+ grade). This broad credential likely captures working professionals completing degree requirements across varied fields. The earnings are above UHV's institutional median, suggesting many students in this track are already employed and gaining the credential for advancement rather than entry.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,800
+$8,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,467
+$19,467 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,467
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.0%52.0%
3-year repayment69.6%62.0%
5-year repayment61.9%68.0%
7-year repayment68.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.9%
Enrollment2,513
Pell Grant recipients48.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,358

UHV admits 95.9% of applicants with no published test score ranges — essentially open enrollment. Most students transfer from community colleges or enroll as working adults. The completion rate of 26.4% suggests significant stop-out patterns, underscoring the importance of advising, course load management, and financial continuity planning for enrolled students. Declaring a major and connecting with an academic advisor in the first semester are associated with higher persistence at institutions with this profile.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UHV's ROI score of 67 is in the Fair Value range, above Penn State Abington (63) and IWU-NG (61) in this review batch. Among Scorecard peers — Angelo State, TAMUCC, UH West Oahu, UArk Grantham, and Penn State Abington — UHV's earnings premium (60%) is the highest, reflecting the South Texas energy sector's wage lift. Its completion rate (26.4%) is the weakest in the peer group. UHV's most direct competitor is TAMUCC, which enrolls a similar demographic at a similar price; TAMUCC's proximity to Corpus Christi's energy sector gives it a comparable regional advantage with marginally stronger brand recognition statewide.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Houston-Victoria (this school)
67
$8,109$54,467
University of Arkansas Grantham
69
$8,370$63,496
University of Hawaii-West Oahu
67
$10,327$52,075
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington
63
$18,071$63,435
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865

Who Thrives Here

UHV suits working adults and non-traditional students in South Texas who need affordable, flexible degree completion pathways. Finance, accounting, business, and computer science students get the clearest ROI. Students in Victoria's petrochemical and energy corridor benefit from industry proximity. Those attracted primarily by price but with ambitions for Austin or Houston metro placements should plan their job search strategy early — UHV's brand carries regional weight but less national recognition than flagship UT or UH systems.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of Houston-Victoria offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $8,109 per year leads to $32,436 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,467 a decade out. The payback period of 8.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 26.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $18,973 against $54,467 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.