47

University of Hawaii at Hilo

Hilo, Hawaii · Public · 60.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

University of Hawaii at Hilo scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution's challenges are structural: 48.4% completion rate, $31,700 median six-year earnings, and a 14.6-year payback period against a $11,856 net price. The Hawaii cost of living significantly increases the real cost burden beyond what the $7,838 in-state tuition suggests, and median debt of $20,500 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.647. However, the program mix contains two genuinely strong performers: Registered Nursing (37 graduates, $84,401 year-one, $111,027 at year four, B+ grade) and Pharmacy (40 graduates, $63,776 year-one, $131,134 at year four, B+ grade). Both programs deliver earnings well above the institutional median because Hawaii's healthcare labor market pays a significant geographic premium. Outside health fields, the picture is dim: Psychology (67 graduates, D grade), Communication (37 graduates, D grade), and Kinesiology (33 graduates, D grade) all carry D grades with near-$21-23k debt loads against year-one earnings below $27,000. UH Hilo's most defensible value case is as a low-cost health sciences degree in a high-need Hawaiian labor market.

Payback Period
14.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,856
$47,424 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,856
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$20,500 median debt vs first-year salary

University of Hawaii at Hilo

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
60(0.27x)
Payback Period
39(14.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
40(0.65)
Completion Rate
35(48%)
Repayment Rate
55(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,838/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$20,798/yr
Average net price$11,856/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$47,424
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,856
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,700
Median debt at graduation$20,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$217
Estimated payback period14.6 years
6-year graduation rate48.4%
Undergraduate enrollment2,160

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of Hawaii at Hilo is $7,838/year ($20,798/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,856/year, or roughly $47,424 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,983/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,403/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,856 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,983
$30,001 - $48,000$9,243
$48,001 - $75,000$11,535
$75,001 - $110,000$14,734
$110,001+$17,403

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $8,983 per year at UH Hilo. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $9,243 -- nearly identical. These figures are relatively high for low-income students given Hawaii's cost of living adds substantially to indirect expenses. A $20,500 median debt against $31,700 median six-year earnings is a strained ratio. Low-income students in nursing or pharmacy have a viable path; those in social sciences or communications face a harder financial reality in Hawaii's expensive economy.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,535 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $14,734. Both represent moderate net prices for a Hawaii public university but should be evaluated against the full cost of living in Hilo. Against a 14.6-year payback period at median earnings, middle-income families are making a significant commitment. Program selection is critical: health sciences students have payback periods well under six years; social science students face 15+ year horizons.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $17,403 per year at UH Hilo. Higher-income families considering UH Hilo are primarily doing so for geographic or program-specific reasons, not ROI optimization. The institution's value case is rooted in its healthcare pipelines and Pacific region distinctiveness, not in broad financial outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of Hawaii at Hilo with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$51,061D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$54,330C+
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology$39,528C
Pharmacy$131,134B+
Registered Nursing$111,027B+
Communication and Media Studies$41,750D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$38,185-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$48,783D
Biology$54,200C
Agriculture, General$44,096D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is UH Hilo's highest-earning program with strong volume: 37 graduates, $84,401 year-one, $111,027 at year four, and a B+ grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318. Hawaii's healthcare labor market is chronically short-staffed and pays among the highest nursing wages in the country. Median debt of $26,875 is manageable against a $84k first-year salary. For students committed to nursing in Hawaii, UH Hilo offers a public-university path into one of the nation's best-compensated nursing markets.

Pharmacy

Pharmacy (40 graduates) earns $63,776 at year one and $131,134 at year four -- the second-highest four-year earnings at the institution. The B+ grade reflects a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.321 against $20,500 median debt. The pharmacy pipeline from UH Hilo benefits from Hawaii's healthcare geography: the state has limited pharmacist supply and high demand across rural and community settings. The $131k four-year figure reflects pharmacist salary scales in the Hawaii market, which are competitive with mainland urban rates.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (59 graduates) earns $36,810 year-one and $54,330 at year four, with a C+ grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.503. Median debt of $18,500 is the lowest among programs with debt data. Business graduates at UH Hilo enter Hawaii's tourism, real estate, retail, and service economy -- industries that provide reasonable career pathways but limited high-salary outcomes. The C+ grade reflects adequate but not exceptional returns given the Hawaii cost of living premium.

Psychology

Psychology is UH Hilo's largest program at 67 graduates and earns a D ROI grade: $26,857 year-one, $51,061 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.841. Median debt of $22,585 against $26,857 year-one earnings creates genuine near-term financial pressure. Students who plan to pursue graduate school in psychology or counseling should factor in substantial additional borrowing. Students entering the workforce directly after graduation face a difficult debt-to-income ratio in Hawaii's high cost-of-living environment.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,700
-$3,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,856
+$12,856 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,856
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment67.6%52.0%
3-year repayment75.1%62.0%
5-year repayment66.4%68.0%
7-year repayment68.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate60.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)455-565
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-22
Enrollment2,160
Pell Grant recipients40.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,097

At 60.6%, UH Hilo is moderately selective, turning away about 4 in 10 applicants. SAT Math 455-565 and Reading 490-610 describe a broad academic preparation range. ACT 15-22 is the composite equivalent. The university's admission focus is on Hawaii residents and students with specific interest in the Pacific region's distinctive environment, culture, and scientific infrastructure. Students below the 20th ACT percentile should be prepared for potential academic challenges in the institution's more rigorous programs.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UH Hilo (ROI 47) is named alongside University of Hawaii at Manoa and UH West Oahu as peer institutions within the UH system. UH Manoa, as the flagship, has stronger earnings outcomes across a broader program mix, likely scoring above 55-60 on CampusROI. Wayne State College and East Central University are named peers in the national matching, reflecting enrollment-size similarity rather than geographic or mission alignment. Among small regional public universities with below-50% completion rates, UH Hilo's healthcare programs stand out as bright spots, but the institutional aggregate reflects the full enrolled population's outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of Hawaii at Hilo (this school)
47
$11,856$47,856
University of Hawaii at Manoa
72
$15,664$57,624
University of Hawaii-West Oahu
67
$10,327$52,075
Southwest Minnesota State University
52
$15,291$51,342
Wayne State College
46
$15,360$47,075
East Central University
45
$8,683$44,962

Who Thrives Here

UH Hilo admits 60.6% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 455-565 Math and 490-610 Reading; ACT composite 15-22 -- below-average to average preparation, with a wide spread. Enrollment is 2,160 undergraduates (note: the demographics.enrollment field shows 2, likely a data artifact; actual enrollment is 2,160). Pell grant rate of 40.4% reflects a significant low-income population. The university serves Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander students at proportionately higher rates than most public institutions. Students drawn to environmental science, marine biology, astronomy (UH Hilo's proximity to Mauna Kea observatories), and healthcare have specific program strengths. Students entering social sciences or communications without a clear post-graduation plan face the institution's weakest ROI outcomes.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of Hawaii at Hilo is mixed. At $11,856 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,856 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 48.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,500 against $47,856 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.