81

Sonoma State University

Rohnert Park, California · Public · 93.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 81/100 · Strong Value

Sonoma State University scores 81 (Strong Value), a strong result for a California State University campus. The earnings premium subscore of 93 reflects graduates earning 60.1% more than the college wage baseline, which drives the high score despite a 57.6% completion rate. Median 6-year earnings of $41,200 against a net price of $12,885 and a 6.2-year payback produce solid financial return. The completion rate is the primary weakness: fewer than 6 in 10 students finish within 6 years. SSU is a smaller CSU campus (5,166 students) in Sonoma County's wine country, giving it a distinctive regional identity and access to the San Francisco Bay Area labor market.

Payback Period
6.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,885
$51,540 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$65,986
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.41
$16,705 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
81/100
CampusROI Score

Sonoma State University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Sonoma State University

81
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
93(0.60x)
Payback Period
88(6.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
86(0.41)
Completion Rate
56(58%)
Repayment Rate
55(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,624/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,224/yr
Average net price$12,885/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$51,540
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$65,986
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,200
Median debt at graduation$16,705
Estimated monthly loan payment$177
Estimated payback period6.2 years
6-year graduation rate57.6%
Undergraduate enrollment5,166

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Sonoma State University is $8,624/year ($21,224/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,885/year, or roughly $51,540 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,310/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,195/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,705 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $177 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,986 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$8,310
$30,001 - $48,000$9,795
$48,001 - $75,000$10,741
$75,001 - $110,000$13,897
$110,001+$21,195

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $8,310 per year at SSU -- a very affordable entry point for low-income Bay Area and North Bay students. With a 6.2-year payback and nursing and computer science options on campus, low-income completers face a strong return. The 57.6% completion rate is the main risk; students who leave early accumulate debt without the credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $10,741, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $13,897. At these prices, SSU represents strong value for middle-income families who want a California State credential with access to the Bay Area market. The 6.2-year payback is better than at most comparable regional institutions.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $21,195 per year. At this price, SSU is one of the more affordable paths to a Bay Area labor market credential. Even at higher income levels, the cost advantage over private Bay Area institutions is significant. Engineering and nursing students in particular make a compelling financial case.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Sonoma State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,887B+
Psychology$57,335C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$59,444B
Sociology$56,581C+
Biology$56,345C
Communication and Media Studies$68,833C+
Education, Other$52,842C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$67,351C
English Language and Literature$59,418C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$66,892C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is SSU's highest-earning program by a wide margin: 54 graduates, $125,646 year-one, $143,886 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.157 (ROI grade A) reflects median debt of $19,750 against year-one earnings above $125k -- one of the strongest nursing program ROI profiles on this site. Sonoma County and the Bay Area have some of the highest nursing wage scales in the country, which directly explains the exceptional year-one figure. This program is an outstanding financial value.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 50 students with $66,481 year-one and $106,181 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.305 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $20,305 against solid early earnings. SSU CS graduates enter the Bay Area and San Francisco tech markets with a CSU credential; year-four earnings above $106k reflect mid-career placement in the Bay Area's premium tech economy. This is one of the strongest programs at the school.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program at 323 graduates with $55,001 year-one and $75,887 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.318 (ROI grade B+) reflects median debt of $17,500 -- low for California. Year-four earnings of $75k reflect placement in Bay Area and North Bay regional business roles. At SSU's net price, business is a strong-value program that outperforms many private alternatives in the region.

Psychology

Psychology is the second-largest program at 289 graduates with $33,006 year-one and $57,335 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.500 (ROI grade C+) reflects median debt of $16,500 against year-one earnings that create a manageable if modest financial situation at SSU's low net price. Year-four earnings near $57k suggest graduate school or applied career paths. At $12,885 annual net cost, even modest earnings outcomes produce reasonable financial results.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine and Studio Arts graduates 35 students with $29,035 year-one and $46,022 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.636 (ROI grade C) reflects median debt of $18,460 against entry-level arts earnings. For a low-cost public institution, the arts programs are acceptable: the low net price partially compensates for modest earnings. Students pursuing studio arts careers should plan for a creative economy career that diversifies beyond studio practice.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,200
+$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$65,986
+$30,986 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$30,986
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.0%52.0%
3-year repayment74.9%62.0%
5-year repayment72.9%68.0%
7-year repayment74.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate93.4%
Enrollment5,166
Pell Grant recipients35.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,780

At 93.4% acceptance, Sonoma State is effectively open access for California applicants who meet CSU eligibility requirements. The high admission rate reflects the school's role in the CSU system as a regional access institution. Students who apply and meet basic eligibility should expect admission; the more important challenge is completing the degree.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

SSU's peers include Cal Poly SLO, CSU Bakersfield, Michigan Technological University, UW-Platteville, and UW-Bothell. At ROI 81, Sonoma State scores well -- higher than most CSU campuses -- primarily because the Bay Area labor market amplifies earnings for its graduates. The nursing program's exceptional outcomes ($125,646 year-one) elevate the campus average significantly. The 57.6% completion rate is the main drag on the score.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Sonoma State University (this school)
81
$12,885$65,986
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of Washington-Bothell Campus
91
$12,319$78,466
Michigan Technological University
89
$14,182$78,198
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009
University of Wisconsin-Platteville
75
$16,032$61,760

Who Thrives Here

Sonoma State admits 93.4% of applicants, making it one of the most accessible campuses in the CSU system. No test score data is reported. With 35.9% Pell recipients, the school serves a broad socioeconomic range. SSU fits students who want a smaller CSU campus experience in an appealing northern California setting, with access to Bay Area employment markets. Nursing, computer science, and business students have the strongest financial case. Students in the arts or humanities benefit from the low cost structure even with modest earnings outcomes. The 57.6% completion rate is a genuine concern; SSU loses a significant share of its students before graduation.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Sonoma State University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $12,885 per year ($51,540 over four years), graduates earn a median of $65,986 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.2 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $16,705 is very manageable against $65,986 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.