Michigan Technological University
Houghton, Michigan · Public · 92.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 89/100 · Strong Value
Michigan Tech sits in Houghton, in Michigan's Upper Peninsula -- a remote setting that shapes its culture. It's a strong-value engineering school with an ROI of 89, driven by high earnings in technical fields but dragged down by a 68.1% completion rate and above-average debt of $24,990. Median 10-year earnings of $78,198 are strong. The school admits 92.4% of applicants -- essentially open enrollment -- which means weaker academic preparation is common and completion suffers. What makes Michigan Tech distinct is its density of engineering and applied-science programs: Chemical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering all post 1-year earnings above $70,000. The school's industry connections with automotive, mining, and energy employers in the Midwest run deep. If you graduate, the ROI is excellent. The risk is that only 68% do.
Michigan Technological University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Michigan Technological University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $19,123/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $42,988/yr |
| Average net price | $14,182/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $56,728 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $78,198 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $54,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,990 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,955 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Michigan Technological University is $19,123/year ($42,988/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,182/year, or roughly $56,728 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,045/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,107/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $24,990 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $78,198 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $2,045 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $3,373 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $6,187 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,813 |
| $110,001+ | $23,107 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay a net price of just $2,045 per year at Michigan Tech. Over four years, total cost is under $8,200 -- one of the lowest out-of-pocket figures for a four-year engineering school. Combined with median debt of $24,990 and typical engineering earnings above $70,000 at year one, this is a very strong financial case for low-income engineering students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $3,373 per year; those in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $6,187. Costs remain low through the middle range. The jump from $6,187 to $12,813 for the $75,001-$110,000 bracket is steep but still leaves total 4-year cost under $52,000. This is far below private engineering schools and competitive with flagship publics.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $23,107 per year -- about $92,000 over four years. Against 1-year engineering earnings above $70,000, the investment pays back quickly. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.463 is higher than flagship peers like UT Austin (0.393) or UC Davis (0.287), meaning Michigan Tech graduates carry proportionally more debt relative to earnings. High-income families should weigh this against the school's lower prestige compared to University of Michigan or Purdue.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Michigan Technological University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,860 | B |
| Electrical Engineering | $99,848 | B+ |
| Chemical Engineering | $94,478 | B+ |
| Computer Science | $105,428 | B |
| Computer Engineering | $93,557 | B+ |
| Civil Engineering | $83,841 | B |
| Biomedical Engineering | $83,916 | B |
| Environmental Engineering | $76,857 | B |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $93,480 | B+ |
| Materials Engineering | $92,070 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
78 graduates with 1-year earnings of $80,193 and 4-year earnings of $94,478. Debt-to-earnings 0.309 (grade: B+). Chemical engineering at Michigan Tech feeds into petroleum refining, polymer manufacturing, and specialty chemicals -- industries with significant Michigan and Midwest presence. The school's curriculum has a strong applied focus, and industry partnerships produce co-op and internship pipelines. At $24,750 median debt, students are carrying more than at flagship schools, but earnings still support a solid payback within 5 years.
Electrical Engineering
85 graduates with 1-year earnings of $79,439 and 4-year earnings of $99,848. Debt-to-earnings 0.34 (grade: B+). Michigan Tech's electrical engineering program has strong ties to automotive electronics, power systems, and defense contractors in the Great Lakes region. Automotive electrification has created growing demand for EE graduates in battery management systems, vehicle networking, and charging infrastructure. The program's size is small enough to maintain close faculty relationships.
Mechanical Engineering
274 graduates -- the largest program at Michigan Tech -- with 1-year earnings of $74,922 and 4-year earnings of $88,860. Debt-to-earnings 0.36 (grade: B). Mechanical engineering graduates from Michigan Tech flow into automotive OEMs and suppliers, defense contractors, and manufacturing firms. The school's Enterprise program -- multidisciplinary teams tackling industry-sponsored design projects -- gives students practical portfolio work that distinguishes them at job interviews. The high volume of graduates means broad alumni networks across the Midwest manufacturing corridor.
Computer Science
68 graduates with 1-year earnings of $69,910 and 4-year earnings of $105,428. Debt-to-earnings 0.354 (grade: B). Michigan Tech CS graduates earn less at year one than peers at larger research universities, but 4-year earnings above $105,000 show strong trajectory. The remote campus location means fewer tech company recruiters visit in person, but remote hiring has reduced this disadvantage. Students interested in embedded systems, game development, and software for industrial applications find a strong fit here.
Civil Engineering
64 graduates with 1-year earnings of $70,928 and 4-year earnings of $83,841. Debt-to-earnings 0.367 (grade: B). Civil engineering at Michigan Tech has a strong geotechnical and structural focus, with ties to infrastructure construction in the Upper Midwest and Canada. Mining infrastructure, transportation engineering, and water resources are areas where the school has distinctive strengths. Starting salaries in the low $70s are competitive for civil engineering regionally.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 86.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 83.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-31 |
| Enrollment | 5,955 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,858 |
Michigan Tech admitted 92.4% of applicants -- admission is not a meaningful hurdle. SAT math 560-670, reading 570-680; ACT composite 25-31. The open admissions policy means the school serves students across a wide preparation range. Motivated students should thrive; students who are marginal in math and science should expect a difficult first year.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Michigan Tech's Scorecard peers include Central Michigan University and Eastern Michigan University -- both significantly lower-earning public schools. The more meaningful comparison is against Purdue, Rose-Hulman, or Kettering, which are not listed peers but serve similar engineering markets. Among the listed peers, Michigan Tech's 1-year engineering earnings ($70,000-$80,000) substantially exceed what Central or Eastern Michigan produce. The completion rate of 68.1% is the school's biggest weakness relative to similarly-priced public engineering schools. University of Washington Bothell is listed as a peer but operates in a very different urban market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Technological University (this school) | 89 | $14,182 | $78,198 |
| University of Washington-Bothell Campus | 91 | $12,319 | $78,466 |
| University of California-Merced | 84 | $11,983 | $64,368 |
| Sonoma State University | 81 | $12,885 | $65,986 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Eastern Michigan University | 42 | $15,407 | $51,793 |
Who Thrives Here
Michigan Tech fits students who are serious about engineering or applied sciences and can handle a rural, technically demanding environment. ACT range 25-31, SAT math 560-670. The 20.2% Pell rate is lower than many public schools, suggesting a less economically diverse student body. Students who struggle with calculus sequences or first-year engineering labs have a meaningful dropout risk here -- the completion data reflects a real challenge. Students who arrive prepared and committed tend to land excellent jobs in automotive, energy, and manufacturing.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Michigan Technological University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $14,182 per year ($56,728 over four years), graduates earn a median of $78,198 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 4.6 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $24,990 against $78,198 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.