University of California-Merced
Merced, California · Public · 90.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
UC Merced scores 84 (Strong Value) on CampusROI, driven by a reasonable 6.4-year payback period and strong earnings premium relative to its low in-state tuition. The net price of $11,983 makes it one of the more affordable UC campuses, with families earning under $48,000 paying under $8,500 per year. The 68.7% completion rate is the school's clearest weakness — roughly one in three students who enroll does not finish. Median 6-year earnings of $42,500 are modest in absolute terms, but the 10-year figure climbs to $64,368 and median debt of $16,144 is manageable. UC Merced's STEM-heavy program mix is the main driver of positive outcomes; humanities and social science programs here produce significantly weaker earnings against similar debt loads.
University of California-Merced scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of California-Merced
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,623/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $49,823/yr |
| Average net price | $11,983/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $47,932 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,368 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,144 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $171 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,372 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of California-Merced is $15,623/year ($49,823/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,983/year, or roughly $47,932 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,945/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,734/year.
The median graduate leaves with $16,144 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $171 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,368 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,945 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,465 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,557 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,828 |
| $110,001+ | $28,734 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,945 per year net — about $31,800 over four years. With median 6-year earnings of $42,500, low-income graduates who complete the degree face a manageable payback, especially in engineering. The 58.9% Pell rate means UC Merced runs significant financial aid for this population. The completion rate risk — 31% of students do not graduate — is a real concern for Pell-eligible students who take on debt without finishing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $11,557 net per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 band pays $14,828. For families in these brackets, the total four-year net cost ranges from $46,000 to $59,000 against a $11,983 average net price. Middle-income families get a genuinely affordable UC education, particularly if their student enters engineering or computer science.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,734 net per year — about $115,000 over four years. At the institutional median earnings of $42,500 at six years, the ROI is tight at full higher-income net price. The case improves substantially for STEM graduates who hit $67,000-$95,000 in year one.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of California-Merced with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $59,249 | C+ |
| Computer Engineering | $102,575 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $95,040 | B+ |
| Public Health | $56,393 | B |
| International Relations | $62,815 | C |
| Sociology | $50,468 | C+ |
| Cognitive Science | $51,147 | C |
| Biomedical Engineering | $88,795 | B |
| Applied Mathematics | $82,156 | B |
| Chemistry | $56,888 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering is UC Merced's highest-volume and best-earning engineering program: 217 graduates, $58,835 median year-one earnings, $102,575 at year four. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.324 (ROI grade B+) reflects $19,086 median debt against strong tech-sector placement. The Central Valley location means graduates often relocate to Bay Area employers, and the UC credential travels well in software and hardware hiring. The year-four jump to $102k signals steady progression into senior engineering roles.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering produces 150 graduates annually with $67,096 year-one earnings and $95,040 at year four — the highest year-one figure at UC Merced. Debt-to-earnings of 0.276 (ROI grade B+) is the best ratio among engineering programs here. Manufacturing, aerospace, and energy employers in California actively recruit from UC Merced's engineering programs. This is the school's clearest ROI story.
Biology
Biology is the largest program by graduate count at 308, and it is also one of the weaker ROI performers. Year-one earnings of $36,140 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.507 (ROI grade C+) reflect the reality that most biology graduates enter clinical or lab roles, pursue graduate school, or face a competitive job market. The year-four figure of $59,249 is modest. Biology students planning pre-med or research tracks should expect near-term income to lag debt significantly while in graduate or professional school.
Sociology
Sociology (95 graduates) earns $37,092 at year one and $50,468 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.472 (ROI grade C+). Outcomes are mediocre relative to the cost of attendance, and the four-year earnings ceiling is low. Students pursuing social services, nonprofit, or public sector careers will find the payback period extended. Sociology at UC Merced is not a strong ROI play; the engineering programs are where the financial case is strongest.
English Language and Literature
English (24 graduates) is the weakest-performing program in the data: $29,152 year-one earnings, $58,623 at year four, but a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.823 (ROI grade D) and $24,000 median debt. The year-one figure is near minimum wage in California, and the payback period is long. English graduates who go on to teaching, law school, or graduate programs may improve their trajectory, but the Scorecard near-term data is poor.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.5% |
| Enrollment | 8,372 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 58.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,834 |
With a 90.5% acceptance rate and no reported SAT/ACT mid-ranges in the Scorecard data, UC Merced is functionally open-access by UC standards. Admission is primarily driven by GPA and A-G course completion rather than test scores. The relative ease of admission is a feature for students who are UC-eligible but would not be competitive at higher-ranked campuses.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UC Merced's peer schools include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo (ROI not listed here), Cal State Bakersfield, North Dakota State University, Michigan Technological University, and University of Wyoming. Among these, Michigan Tech and Cal Poly SLO are generally considered stronger engineering schools with higher graduate earnings. Cal State Bakersfield has lower costs and comparable access outcomes. UC Merced's competitive advantage over non-UC peers is primarily the UC brand recognition and research infrastructure, which translate to better job market access in California.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of California-Merced (this school) | 84 | $11,983 | $64,368 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| Michigan Technological University | 89 | $14,182 | $78,198 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 80 | $15,543 | $62,203 |
| University of Wyoming | 77 | $13,599 | $56,880 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
Who Thrives Here
UC Merced admits 90.5% of applicants, making it the most accessible UC campus by admissions rate, though it still carries UC academic expectations. The Pell grant rate of 58.9% is the highest in the UC system and reflects a student body drawn heavily from lower-income Central Valley families — the campus has a genuine access mission. Students who want a research university environment, plan to study engineering or computer science, and want UC prestige at a fraction of the cost of Berkeley or UCLA will find Merced a strong fit. Students who expect the social infrastructure of a larger campus or need a broad range of humanities programs should look elsewhere.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of California-Merced delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $11,983 per year ($47,932 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,368 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.4 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $16,144 is very manageable against $64,368 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.