37

Lewis-Clark State College

Lewiston, Idaho · Public · 87.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Lewis-Clark State College in Lewiston, Idaho, scores 37 out of 100, edging the top of the Poor Value tier. The strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings at 63 (raw ratio 0.549, well below the 0.8 threshold that flags repayment trouble), driven by a low $18,500 median federal debt - one of the lowest debt loads in our public-college dataset. In-state tuition is $7,610 (out-of-state $22,028), and the net price of $15,635 is reasonable. The drag on the overall score is the 40.2% completion rate and the 18.4-year payback period. Median earnings 10 years after entry sit at $46,001, modest but consistent with the rural Northwest labor market the college serves. The 188-student-graduate Registered Nursing program is the standout: B+ ROI grade, $77,965 first-year earnings, 0.346 debt-to-earnings ratio. Outside nursing and allied health, programs cluster in the C/D range with workable but unspectacular outcomes. The combination of low debt, strong nursing pipeline, and reasonable in-state tuition makes this a more defensible choice than the headline ROI score suggests.

Payback Period
18.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,635
$62,540 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,001
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.55
$18,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Lewis-Clark State College

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
34(0.18x)
Payback Period
29(18.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
63(0.55)
Completion Rate
22(40%)
Repayment Rate
35(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,610/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,028/yr
Average net price$15,635/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,540
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,001
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,700
Median debt at graduation$18,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$196
Estimated payback period18.4 years
6-year graduation rate40.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,385

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lewis-Clark State College is $7,610/year ($22,028/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,635/year, or roughly $62,540 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,080/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,004/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,001 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.55 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,080
$30,001 - $48,000$14,044
$48,001 - $75,000$15,127
$75,001 - $110,000$17,934
$110,001+$19,004

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $13,080 net price - the lowest tier. Pell and Idaho state grants close most of the gap on this already-modest sticker. With $46,001 in 10-year earnings and $18,500 in median debt, low-income students who complete the nursing or allied health programs come out clearly ahead. Liberal arts and humanities students should still budget conservatively given the 40% completion rate.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $14,044, and $48,001-$75,000 pays $15,127. Both are well below the published net price average and competitive with community college pathways. Middle-income Idaho families looking at four-year credentials in healthcare or education will find this one of the most affordable bachelor's options in the state.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $17,934 and $110,001+ pays $19,004. The aid model scales income-progressively without any inversions. Even at the top bracket, $19,004 net price is below most regional public alternatives. High-income Idaho residents looking for a small-college-feel public option will find LCSC genuinely affordable.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Lewis-Clark State College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,303B+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,599C
Social Work$49,429D
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment$71,701B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,214C
Teacher Education$43,228C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$58,327C
Psychology$38,717C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,716C
Accounting$59,869D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

By far the dominant program with 188 graduates - more than three times any other major - this nursing program earns a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $77,965 climb to $83,303 by year four against $27,000 median debt and a 0.346 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is excellent ROI. Lewis-Clark's nursing program is the largest in Idaho by volume and feeds the regional St. Luke's, Tri-State, and Northwest Specialty health systems with a steady graduate pipeline. For students who can complete this program, this single major is reason to choose LCSC.

Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment

Thirty-one graduates earn a B grade. First-year earnings of $61,097 rise to $71,701 by year four with $23,810 median debt and a 0.39 ratio. Strong outcomes that mirror the nursing pipeline. Radiologic technology, sonography, and respiratory therapy roles are in structural demand across the rural Northwest, and LCSC's clinical placements are well-established.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Fifty-nine graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,473 climb to $57,599 by year four against $26,000 median debt and a 0.627 ratio. Solid mid-tier business outcomes. The progression from $41K to $58K over three years suggests graduates are landing into real career-track roles in regional banking, manufacturing, and government.

Social Work

Forty graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $35,456 rise to $49,429 by year four against $26,126 median debt and a 0.737 ratio. Social work is structurally low-paid; the four-year earnings progression to $49K is actually decent for the field. Students should plan for the MSW pathway and check Idaho's licensure structure - many roles require the master's.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Thirty graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $33,176 climb to $57,214 by year four - one of the steeper earnings curves in the program mix. Median debt of $21,475 produces a 0.647 ratio. Many graduates likely advance into physical therapy, athletic training, or occupational therapy graduate programs; the four-year earnings number suggests the pipeline to advanced credentials is working.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,700
-$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,001
+$11,001 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,001
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.1%52.0%
3-year repayment68.1%62.0%
5-year repayment59.7%68.0%
7-year repayment65.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.7%
Enrollment2,385
Pell Grant recipients24.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,551

Lewis-Clark State admits 87.7% of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The 40.2% completion rate is the relevant fit signal: persistence is the binding constraint, not admissions. Idaho residents who enter prepared for the nursing or allied health pre-requisites can find a strong pathway here at one of the lowest costs in the Northwest. Less-prepared students should plan for academic support services and a realistic timeline to credential.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lewis-Clark sits among regional Northwest publics. Boise State and Idaho State are the larger Idaho publics with broader program portfolios and slightly stronger completion rates. Southern Oregon University and Montana State University-Billings are the most direct peer regional comparisons - rural-serving publics with similar Pell rates and outcomes. SUNY Canton is included as a similar small-public technical-program model. Among this set, Lewis-Clark's nursing program is the strongest single asset, and its low median debt is competitive across the peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lewis-Clark State College (this school)
37
$15,635$46,001
Boise State University
45
$21,610$51,658
Idaho State University
38
$12,193$45,608
Southern Oregon University
37
$16,732$49,175
SUNY College of Technology at Canton
36
$15,268$47,860
Montana State University Billings
34
$16,524$44,296

Who Thrives Here

Lewis-Clark enrolls 2,385 students with a 24.3% Pell rate (notably lower Pell concentration than most schools in the Poor Value tier). The fit is clearest for Idaho and Washington residents pursuing nursing (188 graduates - by far the largest program), allied health, or teacher education. Out-of-state students paying $22,000 tuition should run the math carefully against in-state alternatives in their home state. Students who already work in the Lewiston-area healthcare or government sector and are using LCSC for credential completion get strong value.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lewis-Clark State College. With a net cost of $15,635 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,001 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,500 against $46,001 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.