Southern Oregon University
Ashland, Oregon · Public · 88.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value
Southern Oregon University (SOU), a regional public in Ashland known for its Shakespeare Festival proximity, posts an ROI score of 37 -- Poor Value tier. SOU enrolls 2,751 students. In-state tuition is $12,762, out-of-state $31,887; net price is $16,732 producing a $66,928 four-year all-in. Six-year median earnings are $32,100, climbing to $49,175 by year ten -- the late ramp suggests graduates take time to translate the credential into earnings, typical of arts-heavy programs. The 14.6-year payback period is long. The most damaging input is completion rate (25) at just 42.5%. The 57.6% three-year repayment rate is also weak. Median debt of $20,332 produces a 0.633 debt-to-earnings ratio. SOU's program portfolio leans heavily toward arts, communications, and humanities, which post weaker outcomes; stronger programs include Computer Science, English (an unusual standout), Business Administration, and Criminal Justice. The Drama program graduates 42 students per year with F-grade outcomes -- one of the largest theatre programs in the data, reflecting the school's cultural identity but a difficult financial outcome.
The data raises concerns about Southern Oregon University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score37/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Southern Oregon University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,762/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,887/yr |
| Average net price | $16,732/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,928 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,175 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,332 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $216 |
| Estimated payback period | 14.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 42.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,751 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southern Oregon University is $12,762/year ($31,887/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,732/year, or roughly $66,928 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,830/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,181/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,332 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $216 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,175 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,830 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,466 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,813 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,415 |
| $110,001+ | $24,181 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $11,830 -- below in-state tuition, indicating meaningful aid leverage from Pell, Oregon Opportunity Grant, and institutional aid. The four-year cost of about $47,000 against $32,100 six-year earnings is workable for completers, particularly in CS or business. The 42% completion rate remains the dominant risk factor.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $12,466 (close to sticker), and $48,001-$75,000 pays $15,813. These brackets see modest aid leverage. Oregon middle-income families benefit from in-state pricing; comparison should be against University of Oregon, Oregon State, and Portland State on program fit and earnings outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,415 and $110,001-plus pays $24,181 -- approaching out-of-state-resident pricing. Higher-income in-state families lose much of the aid advantage. At this price point, comparison against Oregon's flagships becomes critical; SOU's value proposition narrows for students aimed at typical professional or technical careers.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Southern Oregon University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $48,217 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,171 | C |
| Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft | $38,487 | F |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $59,008 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,299 | C |
| Biology | $63,008 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $44,945 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $49,511 | D |
| Teacher Education | $53,584 | D |
| English Language and Literature | $49,706 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is SOU's largest program with 76 graduates. First-year earnings of $31,627 climb to $48,217 by year four. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.79 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. As elsewhere, undergraduate psychology outcomes are constrained without graduate study. SOU psychology serves as a feeder to graduate programs in counseling, school psychology, and social work; cumulative debt should be planned carefully.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 70 students with first-year earnings of $48,074 climbing to $65,171 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.562 ratio and C grade. Outcomes are reasonable for a regional public business program; graduates entering Oregon employer markets advance into mid-career management roles steadily.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama graduates 42 students annually -- one of the largest theatre programs in the dataset, reflecting SOU's Ashland-Shakespeare Festival cultural identity. First-year earnings are just $20,668, climbing modestly to $38,487 by year four. Median debt of $21,750 produces a 1.052 debt-to-earnings ratio and F grade. The federal earnings data understates value for graduates who pursue freelance performance, regional theatre, or graduate study, but the volume of graduates relative to the small national theatre job market is a structural concern.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 41 students with $40,553 first-year earnings climbing to $59,008 by year four. Median debt of $22,000 produces a 0.542 ratio and C+ grade. The strong four-year ramp suggests advancement into supervisory and federal roles. This is a solid program for in-state students, with good public-sector employer pipelines.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 32 students with $35,222 first-year earnings, $57,299 four-year out. Median debt of $23,000 produces a 0.653 ratio and C grade. Outcomes are better than many peer kinesiology programs, suggesting some graduates avoid the typical PT/OT graduate-study path or land in well-paying fitness and wellness management roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 51.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 57.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 59.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.6% |
| Enrollment | 2,751 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,721 |
SOU's admission rate is 88.6% -- effectively open. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data. The combination of broad admission and a 42.5% completion rate signals significant academic readiness gaps among admits. SOU's challenge is execution on retention; the institution lacks the selectivity that drives natural completion at more competitive flagships.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among SOU's peers, Eastern Oregon University in La Grande is the closest direct comparison -- another small Oregon regional public with similar mission and similar moderate ROI score. Oregon Institute of Technology in Klamath Falls is a different beast: its strong technical programs produce a substantially higher ROI score. Lewis-Clark State College in Idaho is comparable in scale and outcomes. Montana State Billings and SUNY Canton round out the rural-public peer cluster. SOU's score of 37 is mid-pack within this cluster; OIT is the standout overperformer.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Oregon University (this school) | 37 | $16,732 | $49,175 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology | 83 | $15,706 | $72,273 |
| Eastern Oregon University | 43 | $17,148 | $50,112 |
| Lewis-Clark State College | 37 | $15,635 | $46,001 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Canton | 36 | $15,268 | $47,860 |
| Montana State University Billings | 34 | $16,524 | $44,296 |
Who Thrives Here
SOU enrolls 2,751 students with a Pell Grant rate of 24.9% -- a moderate-need student body, lower than typical for a small regional public, partly reflecting Oregon's higher cost-of-living baseline. The fit case here is an Oregon resident drawn to Ashland's arts and theatre community, planning to study within SOU's stronger programs (CS, business, English, criminal justice), and prepared to leverage academic support. Out-of-state students paying $31,887 sticker should be aiming exclusively at the few high-ROI programs.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Southern Oregon University. With a net cost of $16,732 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,175 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 42.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,332 against $49,175 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.