36

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Canton, New York · Public · 92.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value

SUNY Canton, a public technology college in upstate New York's North Country, scores 36 (Poor Value) - a number that mainly reflects weak completion (38.5%) and modest earnings outcomes ($47,860 ten years out) more than excessive cost. Tuition of $8,742 in-state is genuinely affordable, but the $15,268 net price tells a different story - net price exceeds tuition because non-tuition costs (housing, fees, supplies) dominate for many students. $20,000 median debt against the modest earnings produces a 0.635 D/E ratio and 15.6-year payback period. Repayment rate of 62.2% is weak, suggesting many graduates rely on income-driven repayment. The school's veterinary tech, allied health, and nursing programs are its strongest professional pipelines. With 2,741 students and 50% Pell rate, SUNY Canton serves a heavily low-income North Country and Adirondack-region student body. The school's career-tech mission is real, but the rural labor market caps the upside. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, SUNY Canton is a reasonable value for students who choose its strong vocational programs and a weak one for those drifting into its general business and liberal-arts tracks.

Payback Period
15.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,268
$61,072 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,860
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$20,000 median debt vs first-year salary

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

36
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
44(0.21x)
Payback Period
36(15.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
43(0.64)
Completion Rate
18(39%)
Repayment Rate
21(62%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,742/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,572/yr
Average net price$15,268/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,072
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,860
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,500
Median debt at graduation$20,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period15.6 years
6-year graduation rate38.5%
Undergraduate enrollment2,741

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at SUNY College of Technology at Canton is $8,742/year ($13,572/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,268/year, or roughly $61,072 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,908/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,077/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,860 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,908
$30,001 - $48,000$12,813
$48,001 - $75,000$17,700
$75,001 - $110,000$17,984
$110,001+$22,077

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30K pay $10,908 net per year - reasonable for SUNY pricing. Pell and NY's Tuition Assistance Program (TAP) stack effectively. Total four-year cost approaches $44K. Workable for nursing and vet tech graduates; weaker for the general-track majors where earnings hit closer to $35K-$45K.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48K-$75K band pays $17,700 and the $75K-$110K band pays $17,984 - essentially the same, indicating a flat aid cliff in this range. Middle-income North Country families face roughly $71K in four-year cost. Reasonable for the school's strong vocational programs; tighter for general business or social-science paths.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110K pay $22,077 net per year - notably above the in-state tuition sticker, indicating aid is essentially zero. Total four-year cost approaches $88K. For high-income upstate families, the value proposition is weak; the rural labor market caps earnings and most students at this income level would be better served at SUNY's bigger campuses or the CUNY system for stronger career outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at SUNY College of Technology at Canton with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Health and Medical Administrative Services$59,700C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,778C
Clinical Psychology$51,077D
Homeland Security$63,759C+
Registered Nursing$102,176B+
Legal Support Services$51,120C
Finance and Financial Management$60,986C
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/Technicians$41,426D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,120C
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$58,227B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is SUNY Canton's strongest ROI: 32 graduates with $81,256 first-year earnings, $24,500 debt, and a 0.302 D/E ratio (B+ grade). Strong upstate NY nursing labor market plus the regulated license make this a high-confidence value path. Often the single best reason to attend SUNY Canton.

Health and Medical Administrative Services

Health Admin produces 78 graduates - the largest program - with $43,082 first-year earnings, $28,367 debt, and a 0.658 D/E ratio (C grade). Reasonable outcomes feeding upstate hospital and clinic administrative roles. Workable for students drawn to healthcare without nursing's clinical demands.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice enrolls 57 graduates with $37,702 first-year earnings, $23,936 debt, and a 0.635 D/E ratio (C grade). Feeds North Country corrections and state law enforcement. Reasonable for students with concrete career plans in regional public-sector security.

Homeland Security

Homeland Security produces 33 graduates with $48,753 first-year earnings, $24,617 debt, and a 0.505 D/E ratio (C+ grade). Among the stronger ROI paths thanks to federal employer pipelines (Border Patrol, CBP, ICE) in upstate New York. Defensible specialized vocational track.

Clinical Psychology

Clinical Psychology enrolls 36 graduates with $36,254 first-year earnings, $26,000 debt, and a 0.717 D/E ratio (D grade). Bachelor's-only psychology problem in rural-public context: modest earnings, meaningful debt, and limited graduate-school pipelines locally. Students need a clear master's plan to make this work.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,500
-$3,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,860
+$12,860 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,860
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment53.8%52.0%
3-year repayment62.2%62.0%
5-year repayment52.0%68.0%
7-year repayment57.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
38.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.2%
Enrollment2,741
Pell Grant recipients50.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,884

SUNY Canton admits 92.2% of applicants - effectively open access. The university does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data. The 38.5% completion rate is weak, reflecting the school's open-access mission combined with persistence challenges typical of remote upstate New York vocational programs serving working-class first-generation students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among named peers, SUNY Canton's 36 ROI is below most regional publics. CUNY Baruch and CUNY Brooklyn score notably higher driven by NYC labor-market access. UNC Asheville posts a higher ROI with stronger liberal-arts earnings. Montana State-Billings and Southern Oregon University post comparable numbers - regional publics in remote locations with similar labor-market constraints. The peer comparison shows SUNY Canton's challenges are partly geographic; rural upstate New York simply doesn't deliver the earnings premiums that downstate or metropolitan publics enjoy.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
SUNY College of Technology at Canton (this school)
36
$15,268$47,860
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
92
$3,033$75,971
CUNY Brooklyn College
81
$3,103$60,752
Southern Oregon University
37
$16,732$49,175
Montana State University Billings
34
$16,524$44,296
University of North Carolina Asheville
34
$12,250$44,030

Who Thrives Here

SUNY Canton fits North Country New Yorkers, particularly Pell-eligible students seeking technology and applied-vocational credentials they couldn't otherwise access locally. With 50.4% Pell rate and 2,741 students, the campus is heavily working-class and rural. Strong fit for nursing, veterinary tech, and engineering-technology students who can leverage SUNY Canton's specialized programs. Weak fit for students choosing general business or psychology where outcomes lag and the rural labor market provides no earnings boost.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about SUNY College of Technology at Canton. With a net cost of $15,268 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,860 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $20,000 against $47,860 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.