Boise State University
Boise, Idaho · Public · 87.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Boise State University scores 45 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, a rating that places it below the typical expectation for a regional public university. In-state tuition of $9,048 is low, but a net price of $21,610 and a 13.6-year payback period indicate that the aid structure and average earnings create a difficult financial picture across the broad student population. Median 6-year earnings of $35,600 rising to $51,658 at 10 years are modest. The completion rate of 60.2% and repayment rate of 65.9% are both below the regional public university average. Computer Science (106 graduates) is the standout: $85,596 at year one and $112,120 at year four (ROI grade B+). Registered Nursing (467 graduates) earns $79,301 year-one -- the highest by volume with strong outcomes. Construction Management (64 graduates) earns $77,109 year-one (B+ grade). Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (272 graduates) earns $76,843 year-one (B+ grade). These programs represent genuine value on Boise's in-state tuition. The weaker programs -- psychology, design and applied arts, biology, sociology -- carry ROI grades from C to F and face the same headwinds as comparable programs nationwide: moderate earnings against meaningful debt loads.
Boise State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,048/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,788/yr |
| Average net price | $21,610/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,440 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,658 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 17,674 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Boise State University is $9,048/year ($27,788/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,610/year, or roughly $86,440 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,165/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,893/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,658 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.58 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,165 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,974 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,731 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,573 |
| $110,001+ | $25,893 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $18,165 net per year at Boise State -- high for the lowest income band at a public university, suggesting limited need-based grant aid compression. Four-year costs near $73,000 require careful program selection to justify. Low-income students targeting CS, nursing, or construction management have a strong financial case; those in lower-earning majors face a difficult payback period. The 60.2% completion rate and 65.9% repayment rate signal real institutional challenges for the student body overall.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,731 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,573. The limited differentiation across income brackets indicates Boise State relies more on merit aid than need-based grants. Middle-income families should investigate merit scholarship availability explicitly. Total four-year costs of $83,000-$94,000 require a high-earning program track to produce an acceptable payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $25,893 net per year. At this cost, the 13.6-year payback period for the average graduate is longer than most would prefer. CS, nursing, and construction management graduates, however, are far above the average -- their payback periods on these costs are likely in the 4-7 year range given year-one earnings of $75,000-$86,000. High-income families should select the program first and evaluate Boise State's value on that specific basis.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Boise State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,491 | B+ |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $89,863 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $64,202 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,278 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,283 | C+ |
| Psychology | $51,184 | D |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $60,164 | D |
| Biology | $49,570 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $50,297 | C |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $51,708 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (106 graduates) is Boise State's top program by earnings: $85,596 at year one and $112,120 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.315 (ROI grade B+). Boise's tech sector growth -- fueled by Micron Technology, HP Inc., and a growing startup ecosystem -- creates direct demand for CS graduates. Year-one earnings of $85,596 on in-state tuition are exceptional value, and the four-year trajectory to $112,000 reflects the Boise tech premium and career growth in software engineering.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Boise State's highest-volume program at 467 graduates and earns $79,301 at year one and $91,491 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.343). Idaho's healthcare system has significant nurse demand driven by population growth and rural access challenges. Year-one earnings of $79,301 are competitive for Idaho, reflecting a regional market where nursing wages have risen with population influx. This is the program that most directly justifies enrollment at Boise State's cost level.
Construction Management
Construction Management (64 graduates) earns $77,109 at year one and $95,250 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.324 (ROI grade B+). Boise's construction boom, driven by residential development, commercial expansion, and infrastructure investment throughout the Treasure Valley, creates strong demand for construction management graduates. Year-one earnings above $77,000 on in-state costs represent very strong value for students with interest in the built environment.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment (272 graduates) earns $76,843 at year one and $89,863 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.334 (ROI grade B+). This category covers radiologic technology, respiratory therapy, dental hygiene, and related clinical roles. Year-one earnings above $76,000 are strong for these fields and reflect Idaho's tight clinical labor market. Median debt of $25,675 is serviceable against these earnings.
Accounting
Accounting (88 graduates) earns $53,118 at year one and $69,257 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.417 (ROI grade B). Year-one earnings are solid for the Boise market. Accounting graduates from Boise State serve regional businesses, government agencies, and public accounting firms in the growing Treasure Valley economy. Median debt of $22,124 is manageable against these earnings, making accounting a reliable financial pathway at BSU.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 58.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.2% |
| Enrollment | 17,674 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,887 |
Boise State's 87.2% admission rate is broad-access. No test score thresholds are published. For most programs, meeting Idaho's state university admission requirements is sufficient. The net price of $21,610 is relatively high for a public university in a low-cost-of-living state -- students should use the net price calculator to determine their specific aid package. In-state nursing, CS, and engineering students who qualify for merit scholarships can materially reduce this figure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Boise State's Scorecard peers include Idaho State University, University of Idaho, Ohio University, University of North Carolina-Greensboro, and University of Louisiana-Lafayette. Boise State (ROI 45) sits below University of Idaho (typically 50-60 range) and Ohio University. The 13.6-year payback period is the primary weakness versus peers -- longer than most comparable regional publics. The net price of $21,610 is higher than its cost structure might suggest. Students comparing Boise State against University of Idaho should look at specific program outcomes; for CS, nursing, and construction management, Boise State's outcomes are competitive. The Boise metro growth story is a real labor market advantage that the Scorecard data partially captures.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boise State University (this school) | 45 | $21,610 | $51,658 |
| University of Idaho | 59 | $14,831 | $54,670 |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | 48 | $21,637 | $52,581 |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette | 47 | $13,530 | $47,089 |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 47 | $10,965 | $48,160 |
| Idaho State University | 38 | $12,193 | $45,608 |
Who Thrives Here
Boise State admits 87.2% of applicants with no published test score ranges. Enrollment is 17,674, with a Pell rate of 18.1%. BSU serves the Treasure Valley region -- the Boise metropolitan area, which has experienced rapid population and economic growth -- and has strengthened its STEM and health programs to match. Students who benefit most from BSU are those targeting nursing, CS, engineering, or construction management. The Boise tech sector, which has grown substantially with relocations from California and the Pacific Northwest, provides employment pipelines for CS and engineering graduates that were less available a decade ago.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Boise State University is mixed. At $21,610 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,658 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,500 against $51,658 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.