University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Lafayette, Louisiana · Public · 87.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value
University of Louisiana at Lafayette scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. With in-state tuition of $10,418 and a net price of $13,530, the price point is low -- but a 52.6% completion rate and 16.1-year payback period undermine the value case. Median 6-year earnings of $37,200 are below the national median for bachelor's degree holders. The engineering and nursing programs are the school's strongest assets: Registered Nursing (326 graduates, $80,416 year-one), Electrical Engineering ($76,191 year-one), Mechanical Engineering (96 graduates, $63,812 year-one), Chemical Engineering ($63,886 year-one), and Civil Engineering ($69,177 year-one) all carry B or B+ ROI grades. The problems lie in the high-volume programs: Liberal Arts and Sciences (335 graduates, $31,419 year-one, ROI grade D), Psychology (136 graduates, $22,696 year-one, ROI grade F), and Communication Disorders Sciences (63 graduates, $18,766 year-one, ROI grade F) drag the aggregate median down sharply. Repayment rate of 81.8% at three years is adequate. Median debt of $22,902 is moderate. UL Lafayette serves a predominantly Louisiana student population in an oil-industry-adjacent economy -- petroleum engineering ($102,594 year-four) is a notable outlier.
The data raises concerns about University of Louisiana at Lafayette
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- Payback period16.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,418/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,146/yr |
| Average net price | $13,530/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $54,120 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,089 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,902 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $243 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 12,428 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Louisiana at Lafayette is $10,418/year ($24,146/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,530/year, or roughly $54,120 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,157/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,562/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,902 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $243 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,089 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,157 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $11,283 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $13,692 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,079 |
| $110,001+ | $18,562 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,157 per year at UL Lafayette. Four years at $11,157 totals $44,628. For nursing or engineering students who complete, this is an excellent value -- year-one earnings in both fields exceed the four-year total cost by year two. The 52.6% completion rate is the primary risk: low-income students who do not graduate carry debt without a credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,692 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $17,079. Both are very affordable for a public institution. At these net prices, nursing and engineering students have a compelling financial case even before the first paycheck. Business administration and communication students face a more marginal return at these costs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $18,562 per year, totaling $74,248 over four years. This remains among the lower total costs in the dataset. Engineering and nursing graduates recover this cost in well under two years of working. Even liberal arts students at this price point face a manageable debt load if they complete, though a 16-year institutional median payback reflects the high volume of students in low-earning programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Louisiana at Lafayette with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,010 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $91,270 | B+ |
| Psychology | $44,574 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $53,265 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,473 | D |
| Biology | $41,323 | F |
| Mechanical Engineering | $91,187 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,313 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $59,315 | C |
| Computer Science | $83,527 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (326 graduates) earns $80,416 year-one and $91,270 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.336 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $27,000 at $80k year-one is very manageable. At in-state tuition of $10,418, this is one of the most cost-efficient nursing programs in the dataset -- the combination of low tuition and strong nursing earnings produces an extremely favorable debt-to-cost ratio.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (96 graduates) earns $63,812 year-one and $91,187 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.348 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $22,175 at $63k year-one is a 0.35 ratio. Louisiana's industrial economy -- petrochemical plants, refineries, and manufacturing along the Mississippi -- provides strong placement for ME graduates. The four-year figure of $91k reflects career advancement in those industrial sectors.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (34 graduates) earns $63,886 year-one and $102,119 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.344 (ROI grade B+). The four-year jump to $102k reflects the Louisiana petrochemical industry premium for chemical engineers. Median debt of $22,000 at $63k year-one is manageable. This is one of the clearest cases in the dataset where geography (proximity to the Gulf Coast chemical industry) directly drives above-average earnings.
Computer Science
Computer Science (64 graduates) earns $62,452 year-one and $83,527 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.368 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $23,000 at $62k year-one is a 0.37 ratio. CS graduates in the Lafayette area benefit from an emerging tech sector around data and energy industries. Year-four earnings of $83k reflect regional career tracks that are competitive for a public school in this tier.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 84.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-610 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-28 |
| Enrollment | 12,428 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 41.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,889 |
At 87.0% admission, UL Lafayette is broadly accessible. SAT 550-610 Math and 570-630 Reading, ACT 23-28, describe a moderate academic profile. Students choosing UL Lafayette for in-state tuition rates should invest in program-specific research -- engineering and nursing students have a compelling financial case; others face a 16-year institutional median payback.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UL Lafayette's peers include Grambling State, Louisiana State University-Alexandria, UNC Greensboro, Tarleton State, and Western Michigan University. Among Louisiana public institutions, UL Lafayette's engineering and nursing outcomes are competitive with LSU Baton Rouge for program-specific tracks, at lower net cost for in-state students. The aggregate ROI of 47 is dragged down by the large liberal arts and psychology enrollment. Tarleton State and WMU have similar ROI profiles with comparable public pricing. For Louisiana students, the in-state tuition differential strongly favors UL Lafayette for engineering over any out-of-state or private alternative.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette (this school) | 47 | $13,530 | $47,089 |
| Western Michigan University | 50 | $15,273 | $53,562 |
| Tarleton State University | 49 | $20,783 | $53,040 |
| University of North Carolina at Greensboro | 47 | $10,965 | $48,160 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Grambling State University | 12 | $19,809 | $41,109 |
Who Thrives Here
UL Lafayette admits 87.0% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 550-610 Math and 570-630 Reading; ACT 23-28. At 12,428 enrolled, it is a mid-size public comprehensive. The Pell grant rate of 41.5% indicates substantial financial need. UL Lafayette draws from South Louisiana and is the flagship of the University of Louisiana System. Engineering, nursing, and business are the programs with the clearest professional outcomes. Students in liberal arts, communication, and social sciences face weak near-term earnings relative to the Scorecard national medians.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Louisiana at Lafayette is mixed. At $13,530 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,089 ten years after entry - a payback period of 16.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 52.6% graduation rate and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,902 against $47,089 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.