50

Western Michigan University

Kalamazoo, Michigan · Public · 84.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Western Michigan University scores 50 (Below Average Value) -- a weak result driven primarily by a 0.742 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 10.8-year payback period on median 6-year earnings of $35,300. The completion rate of 57.6% means nearly half of enrollees leave without a credential. Net price averages $15,273 but median debt is $26,188, yielding a debt-to-earnings ratio that ranks in the bottom quintile of public universities. Engineering and nursing programs produce solid outcomes; arts, humanities, and several social science programs carry F-grade ROI grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. The repayment rate of 67.1% signals meaningful debt distress among graduates.

Payback Period
10.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,273
$61,092 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,562
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$26,188 median debt vs first-year salary

Western Michigan University

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
57(10.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
21(0.74)
Completion Rate
56(58%)
Repayment Rate
32(67%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,252/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,034/yr
Average net price$15,273/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,092
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,562
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,300
Median debt at graduation$26,188
Estimated monthly loan payment$278
Estimated payback period10.8 years
6-year graduation rate57.6%
Undergraduate enrollment12,568

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Western Michigan University is $15,252/year ($19,034/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,273/year, or roughly $61,092 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,263/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,625/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,188 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $278 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,562 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,263
$30,001 - $48,000$5,734
$48,001 - $75,000$13,833
$75,001 - $110,000$18,307
$110,001+$23,625

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay just $5,263 net price per year at WMU -- one of the more generous low-income price points for a Michigan public university. At roughly $21,000 total over four years, even the 10.8-year median payback is manageable if the student completes a degree in a career-oriented program. The completion rate risk remains: 57.6% of students finish, and those who don't leave with debt and no credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $13,833 per year -- about $55,000 over four years. At that cost, the median 6-year earnings of $35,300 produce a tight payback. Students targeting business, marketing, or finance should expect C-range ROI grades and a long repayment horizon unless they outperform median earnings.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,625 per year -- a $94,500 four-year investment. At $35,300 median 6-year earnings, full-pay at WMU is a poor return for most majors. Engineering and nursing graduates can justify it; most others cannot.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Western Michigan University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$72,353C+
Marketing$71,371C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$75,143C+
Air Transportation$89,564D
Accounting$66,666C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$54,597D
Biology$59,249D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$49,340C
Psychology$50,655D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$50,134D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Paper Science and Engineering

Paper Science and Engineering is WMU's strongest program by debt-to-earnings: 16 graduates, $86,401 year-one, $102,825 at year four, and a ratio of 0.317 (ROI grade B+). WMU is one of a small number of schools offering this specialized program, which feeds graduates into the pulp, paper, and packaging industries. The high earnings floor and modest debt load make this an unusually efficient return relative to WMU's overall profile.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (96 graduates) earns $75,149 year-one and $83,449 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). At WMU's net price, nursing is one of the cleaner ROI propositions in the catalog -- graduates enter the Michigan healthcare labor market at wages that make the debt manageable. This is a program where WMU's regional footprint is a genuine advantage.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is WMU's largest reported program at 213 graduates, earning $55,660 year-one and $75,143 at year four (ROI grade C+). Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.485 is mediocre for a public university -- students can find comparable business outcomes at lower-cost regional peers. The C+ grade reflects average outcomes at a price point that doesn't warrant a premium.

Air Transportation

Air Transportation has 207 graduates with $34,872 year-one earnings but a strong $89,564 at year four -- and a troubling debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.774 (ROI grade D). The disconnect reflects early-career aviation pay scales: regional airline first officers earn substantially below $50,000 in their first years, which punishes the debt ratio. The four-year figure tells a more optimistic story, but students must finance multiple years of low earnings before the career economics improve.

History

History is one of WMU's worst-performing programs: 17 graduates, $27,087 year-one, $46,909 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.144 (ROI grade F). Graduates carry more debt than a full year's salary. At WMU's net price and median debt of $31,000, a history degree takes more than two decades to pay back on a median-earnings path.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,300
+$300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,562
+$18,562 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,562
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment61.2%52.0%
3-year repayment67.1%62.0%
5-year repayment62.4%68.0%
7-year repayment71.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.6%
Enrollment12,568
Pell Grant recipients26.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,830

With an 84.6% admission rate, WMU is broadly accessible. No SAT or ACT ranges are published. The lack of selectivity means the WMU credential provides minimal signal advantage in competitive labor markets -- outcomes are driven heavily by major choice.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

WMU's peer schools include Central Michigan University, Eastern Michigan University, Ball State University, and Tarleton State. Ball State scores similarly in the Below Average range. Eastern Michigan also posts weak earnings outcomes. WMU's Paper Science and Engineering program is a distinctive asset with no direct peer comparison. Across the broader program mix, WMU's debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.742 is notably worse than Ball State's and comparable to Eastern Michigan's -- both of which share the weak-outcomes, high-debt profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Western Michigan University (this school)
50
$15,273$53,562
Ball State University
54
$14,940$51,833
Central Michigan University
51
$17,597$55,874
Tarleton State University
49
$20,783$53,040
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
47
$13,530$47,089
Eastern Michigan University
42
$15,407$51,793

Who Thrives Here

WMU admits 84.6% of applicants with no published test score data in Scorecard. At 12,568 students with a 26.8% Pell rate, it serves a broad regional population. Students entering engineering, nursing, or business at the in-state price ($15,252 tuition) get acceptable returns. Students choosing arts, music, dance, theater, or humanities at WMU's net price should carefully consider whether the outcome data justifies the cost -- multiple programs carry F-grade ROI grades.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Western Michigan University is mixed. At $15,273 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,562 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $26,188 against $53,562 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.