49

Tarleton State University

Stephenville, Texas · Public · 89.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 49/100 · Below Average Value

Tarleton State University, a Texas A&M System member located in Stephenville, posts an ROI score of 49 -- Below Average Value tier. Tarleton enrolls 12,673 students and operates as one of the larger regional publics in the state. In-state tuition is $8,302 -- a notable strength -- with out-of-state at $18,142; net price is $20,783 producing an $83,132 four-year all-in. The high net price relative to in-state tuition suggests required fees, room, and board drive a meaningful share of the cost. Six-year median earnings are $38,200, climbing to $53,040 by year ten. The 12.4-year payback period is moderate. The strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings (71) at 0.513, supported by a relatively low median debt of $19,606. Completion rate of 48.2% is the major weak point; Tarleton's growth has outpaced its support infrastructure. The 69.5% three-year repayment rate is also below par. Strong programs include Nursing (B+ with $74,753 first-year earnings), Computer Science, Construction Engineering Technology, Business Administration, Finance, and Clinical Lab Science. The volume program is Kinesiology (240 graduates) with C-grade outcomes -- typical for the discipline.

Payback Period
12.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,783
$83,132 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$53,040
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.51
$19,606 median debt vs first-year salary

Tarleton State University

49
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
46(0.22x)
Payback Period
47(12.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
71(0.51)
Completion Rate
35(48%)
Repayment Rate
38(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,302/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,142/yr
Average net price$20,783/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$83,132
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$53,040
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,200
Median debt at graduation$19,606
Estimated monthly loan payment$208
Estimated payback period12.4 years
6-year graduation rate48.2%
Undergraduate enrollment12,673

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Tarleton State University is $8,302/year ($18,142/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,783/year, or roughly $83,132 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,574/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,076/year.

The median graduate leaves with $19,606 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $208 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,040 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.51 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,574
$30,001 - $48,000$16,980
$48,001 - $75,000$20,396
$75,001 - $110,000$23,466
$110,001+$24,076

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $15,574. The four-year cost of about $62,000 against $38,200 six-year earnings is workable for completers in nursing or business. With 34% Pell rate, this is a meaningful student segment; aid leverage is present but not dramatic.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $16,980, $48,001-$75,000 pays $20,396, $75,001-$110,000 pays $23,466. Texas middle-income families benefit from in-state pricing; comparison should focus on UT-Arlington, Texas State, and Texas Tech on program-specific outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001-plus bracket pays $24,076 -- approaching out-of-state-resident pricing for in-state families. Higher-income Texans lose much of the aid leverage. At this price point, comparison against Texas A&M's flagship (College Station), UT Austin, and major private alternatives becomes important; Tarleton's value proposition narrows for high-income families.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Tarleton State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$52,999C
Business Administration and Management$66,572B
Registered Nursing$89,677B+
Psychology$47,699D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$53,821C+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$53,503C+
Animal Sciences$43,185D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$44,106D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,969C+
Social Work$50,275D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is Tarleton's largest program with 240 graduates -- one of the largest kinesiology programs in Texas. First-year earnings of $36,117 climb to $52,999 by year four. Median debt of $20,500 produces a 0.568 ratio and C grade. The program's enrollment is partly driven by athletic recruitment and pre-PT/OT student demand; bachelor's-only outcomes are constrained without graduate study, which is the typical career path.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is the second-largest program with 229 graduates. First-year earnings of $49,471 climb to $66,572 by year four. Median debt of $20,896 produces a 0.422 ratio and B grade. The strong four-year ramp suggests graduates advance steadily into Texas business careers; in-state pricing makes this one of Tarleton's clearer value-delivery programs.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 210 students per year with first-year earnings of $74,753 climbing to $89,677 by year four. Median debt of $26,000 produces a 0.348 ratio and B+ grade. The Texas nursing market is healthy and Tarleton graduates feed both rural and Fort Worth-metro hospital systems. This is the institution's strongest value-delivery program.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 204 students with first-year earnings of $32,937 climbing to $47,699 by year four. Median debt of $23,250 produces a 0.706 ratio and D grade. As elsewhere, undergraduate psychology outcomes are constrained without graduate study. Tarleton psychology serves as feeder to graduate programs in counseling, school psychology, and social work.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 184 students with first-year earnings of $43,186 climbing to $53,821 by year four. Median debt of $23,250 produces a 0.538 ratio and C+ grade. Strong public-sector employer pipelines in Texas absorb Tarleton CJ graduates effectively; outcomes are reasonable for the field at in-state pricing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,200
+$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$53,040
+$18,040 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$18,040
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.7%52.0%
3-year repayment69.5%62.0%
5-year repayment64.0%68.0%
7-year repayment69.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate89.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-590
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-24
Enrollment12,673
Pell Grant recipients34.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,339

Tarleton's admission rate is 89.6% -- broadly accessible, consistent with Texas's flagship-and-regional system structure. SAT mid-ranges of 480-570 math and 500-590 reading, with ACT 19-24, indicate a typical regional public student body with adequate but not strong academic preparation. The combination of broad admission and the 48% completion rate signals that Tarleton retains roughly half its admits to graduation -- room for improvement, but in line with Texas regional public norms.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Tarleton's peers in the data include Angelo State University -- another Texas A&M System member and a close direct comparison -- and Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (a coastal regional in the same system). University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Missouri State, and UNC Greensboro fill out the regional public peer cluster. Within Texas, Tarleton's score of 49 sits in the middle of the pack: less competitive than UTSA or Texas State, comparable to Angelo State, ahead of Sul Ross. Outside Texas, the regional public peers post broadly similar mid-tier scores.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Tarleton State University (this school)
49
$20,783$53,040
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
47
$13,530$47,089
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
47
$10,965$48,160
Missouri State University-Springfield
46
$17,613$49,827

Who Thrives Here

Tarleton enrolls 12,673 students with a Pell Grant rate of 34.4% -- a moderate-need student body, typical of Texas regional publics. The fit case here is a Texas resident accessing in-state pricing, particularly aimed at one of Tarleton's strong programs (nursing, agricultural-related fields, business, criminal justice, education) and prepared to leverage the institution's growing Stephenville-Fort Worth dual-campus presence. The agricultural and animal sciences programs reflect Tarleton's history as an A&M agricultural extension; these are mission-aligned strengths.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Tarleton State University is mixed. At $20,783 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,040 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.4 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 48.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $19,606 against $53,040 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.