46

Missouri State University-Springfield

Springfield, Missouri · Public · 90.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 46/100 · Below Average Value

Missouri State University-Springfield is Missouri's second-largest public university, enrolling 13,313 students in Springfield. Its ROI score of 46 places it in the Below Average Value tier—a somewhat surprising result given in-state tuition of just $9,502. The issue is the average net price of $17,613, which is higher than the sticker tuition due to fees and room-and-board costs, producing a four-year total estimate of $70,452. Six-year median earnings of $34,300 and ten-year earnings of $49,827 are below regional public-university benchmarks. The payback period of 14.2 years is long. The completion rate of 57.9% means roughly four in ten students do not finish—a significant risk. Median debt of $21,992 is moderate, but the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.641 reflects the mismatch between modest wages and the net cost of attendance. Repayment rates at year three are 77.1%. Only 22.0% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting most of MSU's financial aid constraint falls on middle-income families paying close to full cost. The university has a genuinely wide program array, and program selection matters enormously: construction management and computer science graduates have very different outcomes than drama, fine arts, or religion majors.

Payback Period
14.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,613
$70,452 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,827
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.64
$21,992 median debt vs first-year salary

Missouri State University-Springfield

46
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
44(0.21x)
Payback Period
40(14.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
41(0.64)
Completion Rate
57(58%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,502/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,770/yr
Average net price$17,613/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$70,452
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,827
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,300
Median debt at graduation$21,992
Estimated monthly loan payment$233
Estimated payback period14.2 years
6-year graduation rate57.9%
Undergraduate enrollment13,313

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Missouri State University-Springfield is $9,502/year ($18,770/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,613/year, or roughly $70,452 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,718/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,576/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,992 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,827 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,718
$30,001 - $48,000$13,529
$48,001 - $75,000$14,905
$75,001 - $110,000$18,770
$110,001+$20,576

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay an average net price of $13,718 per year—roughly $55,000 over four years. For construction management or nursing students, this produces very strong ROI. For lower-earning programs, the 14.2-year average payback and 57.9% completion rate represent significant financial risk for low-income borrowers.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $13,529–$14,905—a narrow and affordable range. MSU offers genuinely low-cost access for middle-income Missouri students. At $14,000 per year, even finance or accounting programs with C+ grades deliver acceptable payback periods for students who complete their degrees.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $18,770–$20,576. MSU's value for this group depends on whether in-state pricing advantages are available. Out-of-state sticker of $18,770 changes the calculus, bringing MSU in line with other regional publics. For Missouri families, MSU remains a cost-efficient choice even at higher income levels.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Missouri State University-Springfield with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$38,413D
Psychology$43,956D
Marketing$66,333C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,247C
Registered Nursing$79,615B
Political Science and Government$49,053C
Finance and Financial Management$72,227C+
Biology$51,897D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,696D
Computer and Information Sciences$49,746C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Construction Management

Construction Management (57 graduates) earns a B+ grade—the best on campus. Year-one earnings of $73,731 and four-year earnings of $98,563 are exceptional. Median debt of $24,600 and a ratio of 0.334 produce one of the strongest cost-to-outcome profiles in this cohort. Missouri's active construction sector creates strong placement demand for MSU graduates in this field.

Computer Science

Computer Science (55 graduates) also earns a B+ grade with year-one earnings of $64,949 and four-year earnings of $93,094. Median debt of $22,272 and a ratio of 0.343 are well-controlled. CS graduates enter Springfield, Kansas City, and remote tech roles with strong starting compensation relative to MSU's modest in-state tuition.

Registered Nursing

Nursing (115 graduates) earns a B grade with year-one earnings of $66,183 and four-year earnings of $79,615. Median debt of $26,631 and a ratio of 0.402 reflect manageable debt levels. Nursing is one of the university's highest-volume and highest-value programs, feeding into Springfield's hospital and healthcare network.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (112 graduates) earns a C+ grade with year-one earnings of $50,486 and four-year earnings of $72,227. Median debt of $24,750 and a ratio of 0.490 are acceptable. Finance graduates from MSU find placement in regional banking, corporate finance, and insurance—fields with strong representation in Springfield's economy.

Fine and Studio Arts

Fine Arts (47 graduates) earns an F grade with year-one earnings of $24,024 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.155. Despite in-state tuition of $9,502, debt of $27,750 is not offset by first-year earnings of $24,024. Students considering fine arts at MSU should honestly assess career trajectories and model multiple income scenarios before borrowing for this degree.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,300
-$700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,827
+$14,827 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,827
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.5%52.0%
3-year repayment77.1%62.0%
5-year repayment69.5%68.0%
7-year repayment74.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment13,313
Pell Grant recipients22.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,014

Missouri State admits 90.5% of applicants. SAT math scores range from 510 to 630, and SAT reading from 510 to 640; ACT composites fall between 19 and 26. The university is broadly accessible. Program-level performance expectations vary; students should review specific academic department entry requirements for competitive programs like nursing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against peers like University of Central Missouri and Tarleton State University, MSU-Springfield's 46 ROI score and 14.2-year payback are below average for regional public universities with comparable cost profiles. The wide program range means some fields—construction management, nursing, CS—outperform most peers, while arts, humanities, and some social sciences underperform. MSU needs to continue strengthening completion rates to improve its aggregate value positioning.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Missouri State University-Springfield (this school)
46
$17,613$49,827
Tarleton State University
49
$20,783$53,040
University of Central Missouri
48
$14,462$49,560
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
47
$13,530$47,089
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
47
$10,965$48,160
Harris-Stowe State University
5
$9,922$31,088

Who Thrives Here

MSU-Springfield is best suited for Missouri residents who have a specific career goal in construction management, nursing, computer science, finance, or another technically oriented field. Students in these programs at in-state tuition rates earn solid ROI. Students in fine arts, drama, religion, or broad liberal arts face poor financial outcomes that are difficult to justify even at $9,502 tuition, given the institution's 14.2-year average payback.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Missouri State University-Springfield is mixed. At $17,613 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $49,827 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,992 against $49,827 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.