5

Harris-Stowe State University

Saint Louis, Missouri · Public

ROI Score: 5/100 · Poor Value

Harris-Stowe State University earns a CampusROI score of 5 -- one of the lowest in the dataset and squarely in Poor Value territory. The score reflects severe stress across every dimension. In-state tuition is just $7,008, but the net price of $9,922 actually exceeds tuition, signaling minimal grant aid and meaningful fees -- a red flag for an HBCU primarily serving low-income students. Median earnings six years after entry are $23,800, climbing only to $31,088 at ten years; the earnings premium subscore of 3 (raw -0.099) literally means Harris-Stowe graduates earn LESS than typical high school diploma holders. Median debt of $25,930 against $23,800 in early earnings produces a 1.089 debt-to-earnings ratio -- debt exceeds annual income. The payback period of 999 years signals that earnings never recoup the cost. Completion sits at just 27.6%, and three-year repayment is 50.7% (subscore 9). With 73.7% of students on Pell grants, Harris-Stowe serves an extraordinarily high-need population, and the institutional outcomes are failing them. The school is a designated HBCU in St. Louis with deep historical mission, but the financial data show clear systemic underperformance.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,922
$39,688 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$31,088
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.09
$25,930 median debt vs first-year salary

Harris-Stowe State University

5
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
3(-0.10x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
3(1.09)
Completion Rate
8(28%)
Repayment Rate
9(51%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,008/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$11,640/yr
Average net price$9,922/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$39,688
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$31,088
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$23,800
Median debt at graduation$25,930
Estimated monthly loan payment$275
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate27.6%
Undergraduate enrollment960

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Harris-Stowe State University is $7,008/year ($11,640/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,922/year, or roughly $39,688 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,827/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $6,238/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,930 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $275 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,088 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.09 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,827
$30,001 - $48,000$10,963
$48,001 - $75,000$9,814
$75,001 - $110,000$8,563
$110,001+$6,238

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $9,827 per year -- about $39,308 over four years. Note the net-price-by-income brackets here show an unusual inversion: the highest income bracket ($110,001+) pays the LOWEST net price ($6,238), while middle-income families ($30,001-48,000) pay the most ($10,963). This pattern suggests inconsistent institutional aid allocation. With $23,800 in early-career earnings and 1.089 debt-to-earnings, low-income students face a math problem the school cannot solve through tuition alone.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $9,814 per year, totaling about $39,256 over four years. The bracket inversion noted above means middle earners actually pay more than high-income families at Harris-Stowe. With $31,088 in ten-year median earnings, this group sees no defensible ROI from the four-year program -- the earnings premium is negative against high-school-graduate baselines.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $6,238 per year -- the lowest of any bracket. This is an unusual pattern that may reflect merit-aid stacking that disproportionately benefits higher-income students, or simply data thinness in the high-income bracket. Even at this discounted rate, with median earnings of $31,088 at ten years, the ROI math does not work versus University of Missouri-St. Louis or other regional alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Harris-Stowe State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$48,694D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$31,146F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,010D
Education, General$40,247F
Accounting$50,792F
Sociology$28,268D
Marketing$53,868-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Biology

Biology is Harris-Stowe's largest program (59 graduates per year), but the financial outcomes are weak. Year-one earnings of $31,993 climbing to $48,694 at year four show typical bio-major trajectories, but median debt of $31,600 produces a 0.988 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Most bio graduates need graduate-school continuation to reach competitive wages; the early-career data reflects those still in school or in entry-level lab/healthcare-support roles.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business produces 31 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $31,146 against median debt of $33,954 -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.09 and an F ROI grade. Four-year earnings aren't reported, but the early-career picture is stark: business graduates here are taking on more debt than they earn in year one, which produces structural repayment stress that the school's 50.7% three-year repayment rate confirms.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 29 students per year with year-one earnings of $34,108 -- the strongest entry-level wage in the program data -- climbing to $49,010 at year four. Median debt of $32,000 yields a 0.938 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. Career paths into St. Louis-area police, corrections, and federal security roles offer stable wages, making this one of the few defensible majors at Harris-Stowe.

Education, General

Education produces 16 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $28,500 and four-year earnings of $40,247. Median debt of $35,478 generates a 1.245 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Missouri starting teacher salaries simply cannot service this debt load -- this is the clearest example of how Harris-Stowe's net-price-exceeds-tuition dynamic harms students in mission-aligned but low-wage fields.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 12 students per year with year-one earnings of $33,025 climbing to $50,792 at year four. Median debt of $35,584 produces a 1.077 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F ROI grade. Accounting at Harris-Stowe is one of the rare majors where four-year earnings ($50K+) suggest the field's wage potential is reaching graduates; the F grade reflects the heavy debt load rather than weak career outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$23,800
-$11,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$31,088
-$3,912 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$3,912
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment39.9%52.0%
3-year repayment50.7%62.0%
5-year repayment25.9%68.0%
7-year repayment26.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
27.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment960
Pell Grant recipients73.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,463

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also unreported. Harris-Stowe is an open-access HBCU, which means effectively any applicant with a high school diploma is admitted. The 27.6% completion rate combined with open-access admission means the school is enrolling many students for whom four-year completion is unlikely without significantly stronger institutional support than the current outcomes suggest is in place.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Harris-Stowe's peer set includes University of Central Missouri, Lincoln University-MO, Southern University at New Orleans, Mississippi Valley State University, and Kentucky State University -- mostly small public HBCUs and regional universities serving high-Pell populations. Within this cohort, University of Central Missouri tends to perform substantially better (typically 50+ ROI score) due to broader program mix and higher completion. Harris-Stowe, SUNO, MVSU, and Kentucky State all sit in single-digit-to-low-teens ROI territory -- a consistent pattern indicating that small open-access HBCUs face structural challenges in producing strong wage outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Harris-Stowe State University (this school)
5
$9,922$31,088
Bennett College
6
$28,299$36,654
Alabama State University
5
$20,435$34,502
Mississippi Valley State University
5
$9,686$31,919
Langston University
5
$11,504$33,261
Wiley University
5
$7,092$33,159

Who Thrives Here

Harris-Stowe primarily serves Black students from the St. Louis metropolitan area, with 960 total students and a 73.7% Pell rate -- one of the highest in the dataset. The historical-mission importance for African-American students in Missouri is significant, but the financial outcomes are alarming. Strong-fit students are those with deep ties to St. Louis and the HBCU community who can self-finance most of the cost or who target the specific programs (criminal justice, biology, business) where wage outcomes are at least workable. For most applicants, the open-access admission combined with 27.6% completion is a structural warning.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Harris-Stowe State University. With a net cost of $9,922 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,088 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 27.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,930 against $31,088 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.83 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.