5

Langston University

Langston, Oklahoma · Public

ROI Score: 5/100 · Poor Value

Langston University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 5 -- among the lowest in the dataset. The earnings premium is -3.8% (subscore 4 -- graduates earn less than non-college peers), payback period is 999 years (earnings never recoup costs), debt-to-earnings hits 1.024 (subscore 5), completion rate is 16.8% (subscore 3 -- about 1 in 6 finishes), and repayment is 49.5% (subscore 9 -- fewer than half of borrowers reduce principal in three years). Median earnings are $25,400 six years out and $33,261 by year 10 -- below high-school baselines. Median debt of $26,000 produces severe debt-to-earnings stress. In-state tuition is affordable at $6,863, but net price is $11,504 and 4-year cost is $46,016. As Oklahoma's only public HBCU, Langston serves an essential historical mission, but the federal data shows substantial student-outcome distress consistent with chronic underfunding patterns affecting many small public HBCUs. Borrowing federal aid against this profile carries severe financial risk; students should weigh nursing-track options carefully (the lone B-grade program) and pursue scholarship-only funding wherever possible.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,504
$46,016 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$33,261
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.02
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Langston University

5
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
4(-0.04x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
5(1.02)
Completion Rate
3(17%)
Repayment Rate
9(50%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$6,863/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,616/yr
Average net price$11,504/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$46,016
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$33,261
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$25,400
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate16.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,742

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Langston University is $6,863/year ($14,616/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,504/year, or roughly $46,016 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,117/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,756/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $33,261 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.02 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,117
$30,001 - $48,000$9,782
$48,001 - $75,000$12,315
$75,001 - $110,000$15,530
$110,001+$15,756

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,117 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays just $9,782 -- aid does scale meaningfully for the lowest-income students. Across four years, low-income students face roughly $39,000-$45,000. Pell-eligible students who layer Oklahoma's Promise should pursue scholarship-only funding strategies given the weak outcome profile; federal-loan exposure carries severe risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,315, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $15,530. Total 4-year cost runs $49,000-$62,000. Middle-income families should compare directly with University of Central Oklahoma and Cameron, both of which produce stronger expected outcomes at similar in-state public-tuition tiers.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $15,756 net annually, totaling roughly $63,000 across four years. Out-of-state full-pay rates run higher at $14,616 sticker tuition. Full-pay families have weaker reasons to choose Langston on outcome grounds; the choice is mission-driven (HBCU heritage, family ties, agricultural-sciences focus) rather than ROI-driven.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Langston University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$83,643B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$39,840F
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$41,268F
Psychology$49,061D
Agriculture, General$51,091C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$39,408D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest program with 44 graduates, earning a B grade. First-year earnings of $68,967 grow to $83,643 by year four against $27,277 in debt (0.396 ratio). The Oklahoma City and Tulsa metropolitan healthcare markets sustain demand. For students choosing Langston, nursing represents the primary economic justification; outcomes here meaningfully exceed those of any other program.

Agriculture, General

Agriculture is a Langston historical strength with 11 graduates, earning a C grade. First-year earnings of $45,155 against $28,310 in debt produce a 0.627 ratio. By year four earnings climb to $51,091. The pathway feeds Oklahoma agricultural extension, USDA, and regional agribusiness employers. Solid outcomes for an HBCU agricultural program; Langston has 1890 land-grant status and federal research partnerships that strengthen this track.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration graduates 29 students with an F grade. First-year earnings of $30,891 against $32,021 in debt produce a 1.037 debt-to-earnings ratio: typical graduates leave with debt slightly larger than their first-year salary. By year four earnings reach $39,840. The combined cost-and-outcome profile is severe; students should pursue scholarship-only funding aggressively for this pathway.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education graduates 28 students with an F grade. First-year earnings of $26,222 against $31,000 in debt produce a 1.182 ratio -- borrowers leave with debt significantly larger than first-year salary. By year four earnings reach $41,268. Oklahoma teacher salaries are state-set and below national medians. PSLF helps borrowers staying in public education long-term, but the borrowing scale relative to wages is still severe.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 18 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $30,729 against $30,495 in debt produce a 0.992 ratio -- functionally underwater. By year four earnings reach $49,061. Bachelor-level psychology essentially requires graduate study to produce livable wages, which compounds the borrowing problem. Students should plan for a graduate-school track from day one or pursue alternative pathways.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$25,400
-$9,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$33,261
-$1,739 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$1,739
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment43.0%52.0%
3-year repayment49.5%62.0%
5-year repayment31.6%68.0%
7-year repayment36.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
16.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment1,742
Pell Grant recipients67.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,261

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and Langston does not publish standardized test medians. The school operates as an open-access public institution; SAT and ACT distributions are not available. The 16.8% completion rate is among the lowest in our dataset, indicating that academic preparation, financial pressure, and institutional support gaps combine to prevent most entering students from finishing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Cameron University, University of Central Oklahoma, Mississippi Valley State University, University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff, and Central State University. Mississippi Valley State, Pine Bluff, and Central State are the closest peer matches as small public HBCUs with similar mission and resource constraints; all post comparably distressed financial profiles. Cameron and University of Central Oklahoma are non-HBCU public peers with stronger outcomes. Within the public-HBCU peer set, Langston is roughly representative of systemic resource-constraint patterns.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Langston University (this school)
5
$11,504$33,261
Bennett College
6
$28,299$36,654
Alabama State University
5
$20,435$34,502
Mississippi Valley State University
5
$9,686$31,919
Harris-Stowe State University
5
$9,922$31,088
Wiley University
5
$7,092$33,159

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 1,742 students with an exceptionally high Pell rate of 67.8% -- a heavily working-class student body. Langston fits Oklahoma students drawn to HBCU community, agricultural sciences (a historic strength), nursing, or place-based affordable in-state tuition. Best-fit students are nursing-bound or pursuing the agricultural-sciences pathway. Students drawn to teacher education or business pathways should plan for severe debt-to-earnings outcomes; alternative Oklahoma options including OU and OSU often produce stronger outcomes for students academically prepared for those institutions.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Langston University. With a net cost of $11,504 per year and median graduate earnings of only $33,261 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 16.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $33,261 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.78 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.