Mississippi Valley State University
Itta Bena, Mississippi · Public · 92.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 5/100 · Poor Value
Mississippi Valley State University (MVSU), an HBCU in Itta Bena, MS, posts an ROI score of just 5 out of 100 -- one of the lowest in this batch and firmly in the Poor Value tier. The institution serves 1,439 students in the Mississippi Delta region. The financial structure is uniquely challenging: tuition is just $7,692 (in-state and out-of-state at parity, an HBCU access feature), with net price of $9,686 and a four-year all-in of $38,744 -- one of the lowest absolute costs in American higher education. Yet the outcomes are severe: median earnings six years after entry are $22,500, climbing only to $31,919 by year ten. The federal Scorecard reports a paybackPeriodYears of 999, meaning earnings never recoup cost relative to a high school baseline. With median debt of $28,413, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.263 -- meaning typical graduates owe more in debt than they earn in a full year. Completion rate is 26.8%, repayment rate at three years is 50.2%. The institutional ROI score reflects structural earnings constraints in the Delta region rather than school-specific failure -- median household income in surrounding counties is among the lowest in the United States, and graduates often must leave the region to find higher-earning employment.
The data raises concerns about Mississippi Valley State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score5/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.26 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate26.8% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Mississippi Valley State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,692/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $7,692/yr |
| Average net price | $9,686/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $38,744 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $31,919 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $22,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $28,413 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $301 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 26.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,439 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mississippi Valley State University is $7,692/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,686/year, or roughly $38,744 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,073/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,479/year.
The median graduate leaves with $28,413 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $301 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $31,919 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.26 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,073 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,076 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,627 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,440 |
| $110,001+ | $17,479 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $9,073 -- only modestly above sticker tuition. With Pell stacking, this bracket sees meaningful aid leverage, but the four-year cost of about $36,000 against $22,500 six-year earnings still produces difficult math. With Pell rate above 56%, this is the dominant income segment at MVSU.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $9,076 and $48,001-$75,000 pays $9,627 -- net prices nearly flat across the lower three income tiers. Mississippi middle-income families benefit from the very low absolute cost; comparison should be against community college transfer paths into Mississippi State or Ole Miss for stronger downstream earnings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $12,440 and $110,001-plus pays $17,479. Even at the highest bracket, the absolute cost is still moderate. Higher-income families here are uncommon at MVSU; the value play depends on HBCU-specific cultural fit rather than financial optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Mississippi Valley State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,691 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the only program with reported data, with 24 graduates and four-year out earnings of $53,691 -- substantially above the institutional median earnings, suggesting business graduates fare meaningfully better than the average MVSU student. Median debt and debt-to-earnings ratio are not reported, limiting the analysis. The four-year earnings figure indicates that business graduates who relocate for employment can find solid mid-career outcomes; the institutional average is dragged down by other programs and high non-completion.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 43.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 50.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 36.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 39.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.4% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 13-17 |
| Enrollment | 1,439 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 56.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,733 |
MVSU's admission rate is 92.4% -- effectively open admission consistent with the school's HBCU access mission. SAT mid-ranges are not reported. ACT composite mid-range is 13-17, well below the national average and reflecting the academic preparation level of typical applicants. The combination of near-open admission and a 27% completion rate signals significant academic readiness gaps. MVSU admits many students who arrive without the foundational preparation needed to succeed in college coursework; the support structures available are not sufficient to close that gap for most.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
MVSU's peers in the data are a tight cluster of small public HBCUs: Alcorn State University and Delta State University (also in Mississippi), Langston University in Oklahoma, Lincoln University of Missouri, and Harris-Stowe State University. Within this peer set, MVSU's score of 5 sits at the bottom -- Alcorn State and Delta State both post somewhat better completion and earnings, primarily because Delta State has a stronger regional position and Alcorn has more program breadth. The peer cluster as a whole faces the structural earnings challenges of serving high-need rural and small-metro Black populations.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Valley State University (this school) | 5 | $9,686 | $31,919 |
| Bennett College | 6 | $28,299 | $36,654 |
| Alabama State University | 5 | $20,435 | $34,502 |
| Harris-Stowe State University | 5 | $9,922 | $31,088 |
| Langston University | 5 | $11,504 | $33,261 |
| Wiley University | 5 | $7,092 | $33,159 |
Who Thrives Here
MVSU enrolls 1,439 students with a Pell Grant rate of 56.4% -- a majority Pell-eligible student body, consistent with the HBCU access mission and the surrounding Delta economy. The fit case here is a Mississippi student committed to the HBCU experience, planning to leverage MVSU as a launching point with intent to relocate for employment after graduation, and prepared to actively use academic support to beat the institutional 27% completion average. The rural Delta setting and small-school environment offer real cultural and community value that is not captured in earnings data.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Mississippi Valley State University. With a net cost of $9,686 per year and median graduate earnings of only $31,919 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 26.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $28,413 against $31,919 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.89 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.