47

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Greensboro, North Carolina · Public · 88.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 47/100 · Below Average Value

UNC Greensboro scores 47 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, reflecting a 14-year payback period, a 56.3% completion rate, and a 64.4% repayment rate that signal systemic financial difficulty among graduates. Despite in-state tuition of $7,661 and a $10,965 net price, UNCG underperforms relative to its cost because median 6-year earnings of $33,100 are low for a four-year degree, and too many enrollees do not complete. The program mix reveals the spread: Registered Nursing (184 graduates, $68,115 year-one, B-grade) and Computer Science (75 graduates, $67,781 year-one, B-grade) anchor outcomes at the top. Business Administration (351 graduates, $43,451 year-one, C-grade), Psychology (245 graduates, $28,485 year-one, D-grade), and Communication (186 graduates, $30,559 year-one, D-grade) pull the average down significantly. Several programs -- Music ($15,670 year-one, F-grade), Drama ($18,154 year-one, F-grade), Dance ($24,295 year-one, F-grade), and Fine Arts ($18,745 year-one, F-grade) -- have debt-to-earnings ratios exceeding 1.0. UNCG has a 50.2% Pell grant rate, confirming it serves a substantial low-income population that has the most to lose from poor outcomes.

Payback Period
14 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,965
$43,860 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,160
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.69
$22,858 median debt vs first-year salary

University of North Carolina at Greensboro

47
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
67(0.30x)
Payback Period
41(14 yr)
Debt / Earnings
30(0.69)
Completion Rate
53(56%)
Repayment Rate
25(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,661/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$24,012/yr
Average net price$10,965/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$43,860
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,160
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,100
Median debt at graduation$22,858
Estimated monthly loan payment$242
Estimated payback period14 years
6-year graduation rate56.3%
Undergraduate enrollment14,062

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of North Carolina at Greensboro is $7,661/year ($24,012/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,965/year, or roughly $43,860 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,305/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,580/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,858 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $242 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,160 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,305
$30,001 - $48,000$8,082
$48,001 - $75,000$11,605
$75,001 - $110,000$16,979
$110,001+$19,580

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $7,305 per year at UNCG -- $29,220 over four years. For nursing and CS graduates, this is a favorable investment. For the majority of UNCG's program graduates earning $28,000-$35,000 year-one, even $29,220 total cost takes years to recover. Low-income students should focus program selection here as much as institution selection.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,605 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,979 per year. Middle-income families paying $46,000-$68,000 over four years for arts, communications, or social science programs at UNCG will face the full weight of the 14-year payback. Program selection is the decisive factor -- business, CS, or nursing at these price levels still represents fair value.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $19,580 per year -- $78,320 over four years. At this price, UNCG's aggregate outcomes are difficult to justify except for nursing and CS programs. Higher-income families with other North Carolina university options should compare UNCG against NC State, UNC Chapel Hill, or Appalachian State on program-specific outcomes before selecting UNCG.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Carolina at Greensboro with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$56,225C
Psychology$43,825D
Communication and Media Studies$43,231D
Registered Nursing$80,383B
Biology$52,194D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$51,275D
Liberal Arts and Sciences$46,146D
Teacher Education$51,778C
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications$68,293C+
Public Health$53,124C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (184 graduates) earns $68,115 at year one and $80,383 at year four with $24,701 median debt and a 0.363 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Nursing is UNCG's strongest program and the clearest financial justification for enrollment at this institution. Year-one earnings that exceed the institutional median by more than double demonstrate how critical program selection is here.

Computer Science

Computer Science (75 graduates) earns $67,781 at year one and $86,372 at year four with $25,000 median debt and a 0.369 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). CS is UNCG's second-strongest program, delivering competitive starting salaries for a regional public university. The B-grade reflects the moderate debt level relative to strong earnings. Students targeting CS careers in the Piedmont Triad or Research Triangle region will find UNCG a financially sound option.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (351 graduates) earns $43,451 at year one and $56,225 at year four with $25,000 median debt and a 0.575 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). C-grade outcomes at a $10,965 net price suggest business at UNCG is a modest value -- not a strong one. Nearby UNC Chapel Hill and NC State have stronger business program outcomes, and even within UNCG, business graduates lag nursing and CS by a wide margin.

Accounting

Accounting (58 graduates) earns $47,207 at year one and $70,389 at year four with $21,633 median debt and a 0.458 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C+). Accounting is one of UNCG's better-performing business programs -- year-four earnings of $70,389 represent meaningful career progression, and the debt level is lower than the business administration median. Students targeting public accounting or finance careers in the Triad region will find UNCG's accounting program a reasonable option.

Music

Music (33 graduates) earns $15,670 at year one and $40,778 at year four with $26,000 median debt and a 1.659 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade F). The F-grade is among the worst in this dataset. Graduates owe 1.66 times annual earnings at year one -- a financial burden that compounds over early career years. Music at UNCG carries legitimate professional training value, but students and families should understand the stark financial profile.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,100
-$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,160
+$13,160 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,160
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment58.8%52.0%
3-year repayment64.4%62.0%
5-year repayment63.8%68.0%
7-year repayment68.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
56.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)560-670
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-685
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-27
Enrollment14,062
Pell Grant recipients50.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,693

UNCG admits 88.5% of applicants with SAT Math 560-670 and Reading 590-685, ACT 22-27. The admissions process is not a meaningful differentiator. Financial aid package quality and program selection are the critical enrollment variables. UNCG's high Pell rate means many students are aid-dependent, and net price variation by program is not typically disclosed -- students should request detailed program cost estimates.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNCG's Scorecard peers include Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Missouri State, and Tarleton State. Among North Carolina public universities, UNCG lags Appalachian State (~ROI 60) and East Carolina (~ROI 55) on several metrics despite similar cost structures. The UNC system's stronger campuses (Chapel Hill, NC State) are not in this peer set but represent the appropriate comparison for in-state students weighing their options. UNCG's value is concentrated in nursing and CS; its aggregate score reflects the weight of low-earning arts and social science programs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of North Carolina at Greensboro (this school)
47
$10,965$48,160
East Carolina University
61
$15,739$55,146
Appalachian State University
58
$16,836$51,836
Tarleton State University
49
$20,783$53,040
University of Louisiana at Lafayette
47
$13,530$47,089
Missouri State University-Springfield
46
$17,613$49,827

Who Thrives Here

UNCG is a mid-size public university in Greensboro, North Carolina, with 14,062 undergraduates. SAT mid-ranges are 560-670 Math and 590-685 Reading; ACT 22-27. Admission is broadly accessible at 88.5%. The 50.2% Pell grant rate is among the highest in this dataset for a four-year public university. UNCG is a regional access institution, and its outcomes reflect the challenges that come with serving a high proportion of students who are working, financially constrained, or first-generation. Students targeting nursing or CS will find programs with solid outcomes. Students in arts, humanities, or general social sciences should compare UNCG's outcomes directly against the cost.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for University of North Carolina at Greensboro is mixed. At $10,965 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $48,160 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,858 against $48,160 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.