12

Grambling State University

Grambling, Louisiana · Public · 44.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value

Grambling State University is a historically Black university in rural north Louisiana with 4,164 students. The ROI score of 12 -- Poor Value tier -- is one of the lowest in this dataset. The numbers are stark: a 36% completion rate, median debt of $36,500, six-year earnings of $26,200, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.393, and a 35.9-year payback period. Only 36 out of 100 students who start at Grambling graduate within six years. Of those who do, many carry debt exceeding their annual salary. The school serves 75% Pell-eligible students -- the most economically vulnerable population -- yet costs them more than $18,000 per year in net price while delivering below-average earnings outcomes. Information Science is the best-performing program by earnings (4-year median $54,803), but even there, the debt load is concerning. The institutional ROI data raises serious questions about whether Grambling is currently structured to serve its students' economic interests.

Payback Period
35.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,809
$79,236 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$41,109
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.39
$36,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Grambling State University

12
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
15(0.08x)
Payback Period
15(35.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
1(1.39)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
13(56%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,683/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,706/yr
Average net price$19,809/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,236
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$41,109
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,200
Median debt at graduation$36,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$387
Estimated payback period35.9 years
6-year graduation rate36.2%
Undergraduate enrollment4,164

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Grambling State University is $7,683/year ($16,706/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,809/year, or roughly $79,236 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,666/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,310/year.

The median graduate leaves with $36,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $387 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,109 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.39 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,666
$30,001 - $48,000$19,007
$48,001 - $75,000$21,743
$75,001 - $110,000$24,525
$110,001+$25,310

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,666 per year net. For a 75%-Pell institution serving the most financially vulnerable students, this figure is damaging. Low-income students at Grambling carry median debt of $36,500 at graduation -- nearly $37,000 -- against a median starting salary well below $30,000. The math does not work for most graduates without either completing in a high-earning program or pursuing income-driven repayment aggressively.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30-48k bracket pays $19,007 per year -- barely more than the lowest tier. The $48-75k range hits $21,743. The slope is relatively flat, which would be a positive sign at a school with better outcomes, but here it simply means all income bands face a similar mismatch between cost and earnings returns.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families over $110k pay $25,310 per year -- essentially all families pay a similar net price at Grambling. Four-year cost is about $100,000. With a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.393 and median 10-year earnings of $41,109, even families with resources need to weigh this investment carefully. The data indicates systemic rather than individual-level problems.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Grambling State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Criminal Justice and Corrections$44,033F
Biology$54,628F
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$44,729F
Communication and Media Studies$43,324F
Accounting$50,208D
Information Science$54,803C
Social Work$42,644F
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$44,665F
Psychology$43,561D
Marketing$41,150F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Information Science

Information Science is Grambling's best-performing program on earnings, with 33 graduates producing four-year median pay of $54,803. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.566 (C grade) with $31,000 in median debt is still high, but it is the strongest ratio on campus. Information science graduates find work in IT administration, database management, and systems support roles in government and healthcare -- two sectors with significant employment in Louisiana and the surrounding region. This is a program where completing the degree and gaining technical certifications can create a viable financial path, even in a labor market that does not pay Silicon Valley wages.

Accounting

Accounting produces 35 graduates annually. Four-year median earnings of $50,208 with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.859 and $43,106 in median debt tell a concerning story. Grambling's accounting graduates carry substantially more debt than accounting graduates at comparable schools, reflecting that the overall debt load is driven by institutional costs relative to state aid in Louisiana. Early-career accounting positions in the region typically start in the $40-50k range, which makes the debt load difficult to manage immediately after graduation.

Engineering Technologies/Technicians, General

Engineering Technologies produces 24 graduates per year. Early-career median earnings of $40,864 rise to $68,760 at year four -- the strongest earnings trajectory on campus. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.092 (F grade) and $44,625 in median debt reflect a debt burden that dramatically exceeds first-year earnings. The four-year earnings figure of $68,760 suggests that graduates who persist in technical roles can achieve meaningful income growth, but the gap between year-one earnings and the debt load creates real financial stress in the transition years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,200
-$8,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$41,109
+$6,109 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$6,109
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment56.5%52.0%
3-year repayment56.2%62.0%
5-year repayment42.0%68.0%
7-year repayment42.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate44.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)430-510
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-570
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-19
Enrollment4,164
Pell Grant recipients75.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,296

Grambling admits 45% of applicants -- selective enough to filter some applicants, but the profile of admitted students shows ACT 15-19 and SAT math 430-510, suggesting students who face meaningful academic preparation gaps. Selectivity here is not primarily an academic quality signal; it may reflect capacity constraints more than merit filtering.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Compared to Louisiana State University-Alexandria (a listed peer), Grambling's completion rate (36%) is far below what regional publics typically post. Albany State University and Savannah State University are HBCUs with similar challenges. The 1.393 debt-to-earnings ratio at Grambling exceeds the national average (around 0.65) by more than double. Among the 1,665 schools in this dataset, Grambling ranks in the lowest decile on virtually every ROI metric. The HBCU mission matters -- but the financial outcomes data shows students are carrying extraordinary risk.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Grambling State University (this school)
12
$19,809$41,109
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712
Johnson C Smith University
13
$20,894$42,680
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837
Le Moyne-Owen College
11
$7,099$35,594
Paul Quinn College
11
$12,709$29,288

Who Thrives Here

The ACT middle 50% of 15-19 and SAT math 430-510 reflect an academically underprepared incoming class by national standards. The 75% Pell rate indicates a student body with limited financial cushion for setbacks. Students who persist at Grambling tend to be deeply committed to the HBCU mission and community -- the social and cultural value of an HBCU education is real and not captured in earnings data. But from a pure financial lens, the completion rate and debt burdens require an honest assessment before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Grambling State University. With a net cost of $19,809 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,109 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 35.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $36,500 against $41,109 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.89 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.