11

Paul Quinn College

Dallas, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 40.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 11/100 · Poor Value

Paul Quinn College, a small historically Black college in Dallas with a distinctive work-college model, posts a CampusROI score of just 11 -- one of the lowest in our database -- placing it firmly in the Poor Value tier. The cost stack is moderate: $13,498 sticker tuition, $12,709 average net price, $50,836 four-year total. The earnings problem is severe: 10-year median earnings of $29,288 produce a -11.2% earnings premium versus the high-school baseline (sub-score 2) and a 999-year payback period (sub-score 7) -- meaning the model calculates that earnings never recoup the cost of attendance. Median debt of $23,373 against those earnings yields a 0.87 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 10). The completion rate of 26.9% (sub-score 8) is the most alarming input: nearly three-quarters of incoming students do not finish the degree but may still leave with debt. Repayment is imputed at 50 because three-year repayment data is missing, but the available figures show first-year repayment of just 34% and five-year of 26%, suggesting widespread repayment difficulty. The honest read: Paul Quinn is mission-driven and serves a community Dallas badly needs to support, but the financial outcomes for incoming students are extremely concerning.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$12,709
$50,836 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$29,288
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.87
$23,373 median debt vs first-year salary

Paul Quinn College

11
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
2(-0.11x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
10(0.87)
Completion Rate
8(27%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,498/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$13,498/yr
Average net price$12,709/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$50,836
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$29,288
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$26,900
Median debt at graduation$23,373
Estimated monthly loan payment$248
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate26.9%
Undergraduate enrollment620

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Paul Quinn College is $13,498/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,709/year, or roughly $50,836 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,443/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,556/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,373 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $248 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,288 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.87 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,443
$30,001 - $48,000$12,053
$48,001 - $75,000$13,626
$75,001 - $110,000$15,230
$110,001+$18,556

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $11,443 net annually -- about $46,000 over four years. For Pell-eligible students, federal aid covers most of this, but median debt at graduation is still $23,373 against $29,288 of 10-year earnings. The math is extremely tight, and the 26.9% completion rate means most low-income enrollees leave with some debt and no degree -- the worst possible outcome.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $13,626 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $15,230 -- $54,000-$61,000 over four years. Combined with the low completion rate and weak earnings, this tier is hard to defend financially. Texas public alternatives (UT-Dallas, UT-Arlington, UNT, Texas State) deliver dramatically better cost-to-outcome math for the same student profile.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $18,556 net, or about $74,000 over four years. At full or near-full pay, Paul Quinn's financial case is essentially impossible to defend on standard ROI grounds. Enrollment at this income tier would need to be driven by mission alignment (HBCU experience, work-college model) rather than financial considerations.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$26,900
-$8,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$29,288
-$5,712 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$5,712
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment34.4%52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment26.4%68.0%
7-year repayment32.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate40.3%
Enrollment620
Pell Grant recipients67.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,785

Paul Quinn admits 40.3% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is consistent with a test-optional or test-flexible posture and an open-access mission. The 26.9% completion rate combined with the moderate admit rate suggests substantial gaps between admission readiness and college-level work; this is the single biggest financial risk for incoming students who borrow.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The CampusROI peer set includes Abilene Christian University (TX), Arlington Baptist University (TX), Philander Smith University (AR), St. Andrews University (NC), and Carolina University (NC). Philander Smith is the closest direct comp -- another small private HBCU -- and posts somewhat similar weak ROI metrics. Abilene Christian materially outperforms Paul Quinn on completion and earnings. Arlington Baptist is similar in scale but with a Christian rather than HBCU focus. None of these peers offer a compelling alternative ROI case at full price.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Paul Quinn College (this school)
11
$12,709$29,288
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837
Le Moyne-Owen College
11
$7,099$35,594
Alabama A & M University
10
$17,621$40,628
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
10
$12,653$35,550
Lincoln University
10
$19,092$39,463

Who Thrives Here

With just 620 students and a 67.3% Pell rate, Paul Quinn serves a heavily Pell-eligible Black student body in Dallas with a distinctive work-college and urban-agriculture mission. The school's 'WE over Me' work-program model is genuinely unique among HBCUs. However, the 26.9% completion rate means most students do not graduate, and those who do see modest earnings outcomes. Students considering Paul Quinn should weigh the work-college experience and HBCU community against the financial outcome data, which on raw numbers is among the weakest in the country.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Paul Quinn College. With a net cost of $12,709 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,288 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 26.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,373 against $29,288 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.80 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.