48

Ohio University-Main Campus

Athens, Ohio · Public · 85.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 48/100 · Below Average Value

Ohio University-Main Campus (Athens) scores 48 (Below Average Value), an unusually mixed picture for a flagship-tier public. The 65.5% completion rate is solid, in-state tuition of $14,158 is reasonable, and the institution offers genuinely strong outcomes in engineering, nursing, and computer science. But the institution-wide ROI score is dragged down by the broad mix of liberal arts and humanities programs that produce thin earnings ($35,900 median at 6 years) against $21,056 median debt. Net price runs $21,637 - higher than tuition because of room and board - and out-of-state tuition climbs to $24,838. Median earnings 10 years out hit $52,581, the earnings premium is just 20.3%, and the payback period is 12.9 years. The repayment rate of 67.9% is mediocre for a public flagship. The honest read: program choice matters enormously here. A nursing or engineering student gets a top-tier outcome; a humanities student gets results closer to a Below Average tier private. Enrollment of 19,633 supports a wide major mix, but the institutional median is dominated by middle-earning programs.

Payback Period
12.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,637
$86,548 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$52,581
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$21,056 median debt vs first-year salary

Ohio University-Main Campus

48
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
45(12.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
54(0.59)
Completion Rate
69(66%)
Repayment Rate
34(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,158/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$24,838/yr
Average net price$21,637/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,548
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$52,581
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,900
Median debt at graduation$21,056
Estimated monthly loan payment$223
Estimated payback period12.9 years
6-year graduation rate65.5%
Undergraduate enrollment19,633

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ohio University-Main Campus is $14,158/year ($24,838/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,637/year, or roughly $86,548 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,673/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,492/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,056 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,581 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,673
$30,001 - $48,000$15,160
$48,001 - $75,000$19,078
$75,001 - $110,000$23,689
$110,001+$24,492

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,673 net annually - well below the school average and a meaningful concession. Notably, the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays slightly less ($15,160), a mildly inverted pattern likely reflecting Pell and OCOG (Ohio College Opportunity Grant) interactions. Over four years that's roughly $63K out of pocket, which against $52,581 median 10-year earnings is recoverable but not generous.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $19,078 - close to the school's average net price. This is the largest tier of Ohio University's student body and where the value math is tightest. Students in this bracket should weigh major choice carefully: engineering and nursing make the math work; humanities tracks do not.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $24,492 net per year - effectively the published net price. Out-of-state high-income families paying full freight should look hard at whether Ohio University offers a clear advantage over their in-state flagship; for in-state Ohio high-income families, the math holds against private alternatives but is unremarkable versus Ohio State or Miami University Ohio.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Ohio University-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$87,308B
Psychology$49,399D
Marketing$78,506C+
Teacher Education$43,893C
Finance and Financial Management$81,299B
Communication and Media Studies$54,695C
Genetics$55,352D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,478B
Journalism$59,276C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,867D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Ohio University's signature program at 1,396 graduates per year - massive volume, often via the BSN-to-RN online completion track. Median earnings of $75,809 first-year and $87,308 four-year are excellent, with $29,454 median debt yielding a 0.389 debt-to-earnings ratio (B grade). This is the strongest mainstream ROI play on campus and the program that single-handedly props up institutional earnings medians.

Computer Science

Computer Science (60 graduates) earns a B+ ROI grade with $73,932 first-year and $93,282 four-year earnings against $21,500 median debt (0.291 ratio). One of the cleanest ROI profiles on campus. Students entering tech roles in Ohio's growing Columbus/Cleveland tech corridor or remote nationally see strong returns; this program is genuinely competitive with much pricier private alternatives.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance (175 graduates) posts $59,305 first-year and $81,299 four-year earnings with $25,000 median debt - a 0.422 ratio (B grade). Strong placement into Midwest corporate finance and Big Four roles. The College of Business is one of Ohio University's better-known assets, and Finance is its most reliably high-earning track.

Air Transportation

Aviation (53 graduates) earns a B+ ROI grade with $99,701 four-year earnings against $25,000 median debt (0.251 ratio). The high earnings reflect commercial pilot pipelines where wage growth has been strong post-COVID. First-year earnings aren't reported but typically lag the four-year figure significantly given the hours-building phase. Strong long-run ROI for committed students.

Psychology

Psychology (247 graduates - one of the largest cohorts) tells the value-trap story: $30,682 first-year earnings against $25,000 median debt produce a 0.815 ratio and a D ROI grade. The program is a feeder for graduate study where outcomes improve markedly, but for terminal-bachelor's psychology students the math is structurally tough. Among the school's largest enrollments, this is where the Below Average institutional tier comes from.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,900
+$900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$52,581
+$17,581 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$17,581
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.4%52.0%
3-year repayment67.9%62.0%
5-year repayment55.8%68.0%
7-year repayment64.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
65.5%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate85.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-640
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-28
Enrollment19,633
Pell Grant recipients21.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,814

Ohio University admits 85.0% of applicants - openly accessible by flagship standards. SAT mid-ranges (math 540-640, reading 550-650) and ACT 22-28 indicate a moderately prepared student body, on par with state regional flagships in the Midwest. The 65.5% completion rate is higher than the admit rate alone would predict, suggesting that admitted students who enroll are reasonably matched to the institution. Selectivity here is a soft filter rather than a sharp screen.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include University of Akron-Main Campus, University of Akron Wayne College, Boise State University, Georgia Southern University, and UNC at Greensboro. Among this set, Ohio University's 65.5% completion rate is among the strongest, but its 10-year earnings of $52,581 land in the middle. Boise State and Georgia Southern post stronger ROI scores driven by lower in-state pricing; Akron tends to lag. Ohio U's value proposition relies more on program selection than institutional averages.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ohio University-Main Campus (this school)
48
$21,637$52,581
Georgia Southern University
52
$15,267$53,236
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
47
$10,965$48,160
Boise State University
45
$21,610$51,658
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600

Who Thrives Here

Pell rate is 21.2% and enrollment is 19,633 - this is a mostly traditional, residential, lower-Pell flagship serving Ohio's rural and small-town middle class plus out-of-state students drawn to the Athens college-town experience. Strong fit: students in nursing (1,396 graduates, $75,809 first-year earnings), engineering, computer science, and accounting. Mismatch risk: students entering with vague humanities or arts intentions face structural ROI challenges that the school's general numbers don't fully advertise. The 65.5% completion rate is a real positive - students who enroll do tend to finish.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Ohio University-Main Campus is mixed. At $21,637 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,581 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,056 against $52,581 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.