Georgia Southern University
Statesboro, Georgia · Public · 87.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Georgia Southern University scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The school is large -- 21,790 enrolled -- and affordable at $15,267 net price, but the aggregate outcomes are undermined by a 54.9% completion rate and $36,800 median 6-year earnings. The payback period of 11 years is long, and only 63.6% of borrowers are repaying after 3 years. The program mix is broad, and outcomes vary dramatically by field. Engineering (Electrical, Mechanical, Construction Engineering Technology) and Registered Nursing (339 graduates, $72,741 year-one) produce genuinely strong outcomes with B-grade ROI. Business Administration (275 graduates), Marketing (218 graduates), and Teacher Education (209 graduates) cluster in the C-to-D range with year-one earnings of $40,000-$48,000. The bottom of the portfolio is severe: Fine and Studio Arts ($21,214 year-one, F-grade), Drama/Theatre ($16,586 year-one, F-grade, debt-to-earnings 1.628), and Radio/Television ($24,934 year-one, F-grade). At $15,267 net price, even below-average outcomes are more forgivable than at private school prices, but the completion rate means a large share of students never reach graduation.
Georgia Southern University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,022/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,734/yr |
| Average net price | $15,267/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,068 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,236 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $246 |
| Estimated payback period | 11 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 54.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 21,790 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Georgia Southern University is $6,022/year ($17,734/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,267/year, or roughly $61,068 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,162/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,789/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $246 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,236 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,162 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,564 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,965 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,408 |
| $110,001+ | $19,789 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $12,162 net price at Georgia Southern -- a low absolute cost for a four-year degree. At this price, even the school's mediocre aggregate earnings produce a manageable cost structure for students who graduate. The completion rate is the key risk: low-income students who do not complete lose both the credential and the investment.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,965, rising to $18,408 for the 75001-110000 bracket. These remain low net prices relative to national averages. Middle-income families benefit from Georgia's relatively affordable public higher education system. Program selection matters: engineering and nursing at this net price produce strong ROI; soft majors do not.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $19,789 -- roughly $79,000 over four years. At $36,800 median 6-year earnings, full-pay students in average programs face an 11-year payback. Engineering and nursing graduates recover costs much faster. Higher-income families with children headed into arts or social sciences may find Georgia Southern's low cost somewhat forgiving, but the F-grade outcomes in the arts programs are stark regardless of family income.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Georgia Southern University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $79,988 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $74,726 | C+ |
| Psychology | $48,180 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $55,330 | D |
| Marketing | $69,425 | C |
| Teacher Education | $47,109 | C |
| Biology | $50,667 | D |
| Political Science and Government | $53,766 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,731 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $48,137 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Georgia Southern's highest-volume strong program at 339 graduates. Year-one earnings of $72,741 and year-four of $79,988 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.375 (ROI grade B) and median debt of $27,277. At in-state public school prices, this program produces strong value. Nursing is the clearest high-ROI pathway at Georgia Southern for students seeking a professional credential with immediate labor market demand.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (55 graduates) earns B-grade ROI: $75,859 year-one, $95,467 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.356 with median debt of $27,000. Engineering programs are among the best-performing at Georgia Southern, producing graduates who enter high-demand fields with strong salary trajectories. The in-state tuition of $6,022 makes these outcomes even more compelling for Georgia residents.
Construction Engineering Technology
Construction Engineering Technology (118 graduates) is one of the school's strongest-volume programs with real ROI: $67,235 year-one, $95,844 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.387 (ROI grade B). The trajectory from $67k to $96k over four years reflects the skilled labor market in construction management. This is a practical, applied credential with strong demand in Georgia's growing construction sector.
Psychology
Psychology (275 graduates) earns D-grade ROI: $26,313 year-one, $48,180 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.950 with median debt of $25,000. Year-one earnings of $26,313 are poverty-adjacent for a graduate with $25,000 in debt. This is one of Georgia Southern's highest-enrollment programs and one of its most financially challenging for students who do not pursue advanced degrees.
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Drama/Theatre (4 graduates in the Scorecard data) earns an F-grade ROI with a 1.628 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the worst in the institution's portfolio. Year-one earnings of $16,586 against median debt of $27,000 means graduates earn less than minimum wage in many states relative to their debt load. Prospective arts students should carefully evaluate whether any arts program at Georgia Southern's price point is financially justified.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 59.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 63.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 458-550 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 528-583 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-23 |
| Enrollment | 21,790 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,310 |
At 87.9% admission, Georgia Southern is near-open access. SAT Math 458-550 and Reading 528-583 describe the middle range. ACT 18-23 composite is the parallel floor. The school is not selective; the challenge is retention and completion. A 54.9% graduation rate signals that many students struggle to finish, which is the primary financial risk for prospective enrollees.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Georgia Southern's peers include Old Dominion University, Virginia Commonwealth University, and Ohio University. At ROI 52, Georgia Southern sits below Old Dominion (which has a higher earnings profile) and near Ohio University's aggregate performance. The school's main competitive advantage is its low in-state tuition of $6,022 -- among the lowest in the state system. Completion rate (54.9%) is a persistent weakness shared by many regional comprehensive universities in this peer group.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Southern University (this school) | 52 | $15,267 | $53,236 |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | 55 | $23,433 | $58,128 |
| Old Dominion University | 53 | $14,638 | $54,914 |
| Ohio University-Main Campus | 48 | $21,637 | $52,581 |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College | 20 | $6,842 | $34,996 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
Who Thrives Here
Georgia Southern admits 87.9% of applicants -- near open enrollment. SAT mid-range is 458-550 Math, 528-583 Reading; ACT composite 18-23. The student body of 21,790 makes this a large regional university. Pell grant rate of 36.3% reflects significant first-generation and lower-income enrollment. Students committed to engineering, nursing, or construction management will find programs with defensible outcomes. Students in fine arts, theatre, or communications face very poor ROI at this institution. The low completion rate is the most important number here -- students should have a realistic completion plan before enrolling.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Georgia Southern University is mixed. At $15,267 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,236 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $23,250 against $53,236 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.