55

Virginia Commonwealth University

Richmond, Virginia · Public · 92.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value

Virginia Commonwealth University scores 55 (Below Average Value) — a below-average result driven primarily by weak repayment rates and a 10.1-year payback period on a $23,433 net price. Median six-year earnings of $37,500 are below the national bachelor's degree median, reflecting a program mix heavy in arts, design, social sciences, and public health — fields that carry consistently weak debt-to-earnings ratios. VCU's STEM and health programs (CS, nursing, engineering) produce strong outcomes; its arts school is nationally recognized but generates near-poverty wages for most graduates. The 63.2% completion rate is unremarkable. The repayment rate sub-score of 26/100 is a clear warning sign.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,433
$93,732 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,128
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Virginia Commonwealth University

55
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
61(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
65(63%)
Repayment Rate
26(65%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,945/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,109/yr
Average net price$23,433/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$93,732
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,128
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,500
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate63.2%
Undergraduate enrollment20,753

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Virginia Commonwealth University is $16,945/year ($40,109/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,433/year, or roughly $93,732 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,512/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,739/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,128 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,512
$30,001 - $48,000$17,777
$48,001 - $75,000$20,925
$75,001 - $110,000$24,691
$110,001+$32,739

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Pell-eligible families in the 0-$30,000 bracket pay $17,512 per year — a relatively high net price for this income tier at a public university. The 31.2% Pell rate is moderate for an urban public institution. Low-income students who choose high-earning programs face a workable financial equation; those choosing arts or social sciences face significant strain against this net price.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $20,925 and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket rises to $24,691 per year. With a 10.1-year payback period at the institutional median, middle-income families need their student to outperform the median earnings — which means program choice is critical. The net price at this bracket is comparable to many other Virginia public institutions.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $32,739 per year — $130,956 over four years. Against a $37,500 median six-year earnings, the full-price ROI case at VCU is weak for arts and social science students. Engineering, nursing, and CS graduates at VCU can justify this cost; most other majors cannot. High-income families should strongly consider William & Mary or Virginia Tech before committing to VCU at full price.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Virginia Commonwealth University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$51,440D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$59,442D
Biology$58,420C
Design and Applied Arts$53,575F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,792C
Business Administration and Management$68,387C+
Registered Nursing$86,661B
Communication and Media Studies$59,968C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$55,855C+
Information Science$87,219B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS is VCU's strongest program by earnings: 122 graduates earn $84,338 at year one and $118,521 at year four, with an A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.226. Median debt of $19,050 is meaningfully below the institutional average, making this one of the best financial outcomes on the entire campus. Richmond's growing tech sector and proximity to the DC-NoVa corridor both support strong placement for VCU CS graduates.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing (210 graduates) earns $71,847 at year one and $86,661 at year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.365. This is the highest-volume health program at VCU, supported by the VCU Health System that provides clinical placement. Median debt of $26,250 is high but manageable against RN wages in the Richmond market. Nursing remains a clear value anchor for the institution.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice is a high-volume program at 236 graduates with mediocre outcomes: $38,495 year one, $58,792 year four, and a C-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.604. This is one of VCU's most popular majors and one of its weaker-returning ones. Students entering this track at a $23,433 net price face a payback period considerably above the institutional average — likely 12-15 years given the earnings trajectory.

Design and Applied Arts

Design (322 graduates) is VCU's largest single program and its worst financial outcome: $25,872 year one, $53,575 year four, with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.003. Graduates borrow a median of $25,937 and earn less in their first year than they owe in debt. VCUarts is legitimately one of the top-ranked art and design programs in the country — but prestige in art school does not translate to earnings, and these numbers reflect that reality plainly.

Psychology

Psychology (490 graduates) is VCU's highest-volume program and earns $29,462 at year one and $51,440 at year four with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.787. This is a standard liberal arts outcome — adequate for students planning graduate school but financially strained for those entering the workforce directly. Nearly half of all VCU psychology graduates will face debt service that exceeds comfortable repayment ratios in their early careers.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering (96 graduates) earns $73,355 year one and $88,410 year four with a B+-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.303. This is one of VCU's smaller but financially strongest programs. Median debt of $22,235 is below the institutional average. Engineering graduates at VCU have access to Richmond's manufacturing base and the broader mid-Atlantic technical job market.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,500
+$2,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,128
+$23,128 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,128
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment59.9%52.0%
3-year repayment64.7%62.0%
5-year repayment61.3%68.0%
7-year repayment65.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
63.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-650
ACT Composite (25th-75th)22-30
Enrollment20,753
Pell Grant recipients31.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,401

VCU admits 92.6% of applicants with SAT Math 490-620 and Reading 520-650, ACT composite 22-30. This is a broad-access institution despite being a research university. The arts programs (VCUarts) have more competitive internal admissions. For most programs, academic preparation is not an obstacle to admission — the question is program fit and whether students will stay enrolled through to graduation.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

VCU's listed peers include William & Mary, Christopher Newport University, Appalachian State University, Sam Houston State University, and Georgia Southern University. William & Mary (a Virginia flagship with ROI substantially above 55) is a more selective and financially stronger option for academically strong Virginia students. Christopher Newport (a smaller Virginia public) and Appalachian State serve comparable demographics at similar price points. VCU's 55 score places it below this peer group's better performers, dragged down by the arts program concentration that suppresses institutional median earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Virginia Commonwealth University (this school)
55
$23,433$58,128
William & Mary
91
$19,096$73,490
Christopher Newport University
64
$23,015$60,509
Appalachian State University
58
$16,836$51,836
Sam Houston State University
58
$16,404$54,211
Georgia Southern University
52
$15,267$53,236

Who Thrives Here

VCU is a reasonable choice for Virginia residents entering CS, nursing, engineering, or business who prioritize a Richmond location and in-state pricing. Students drawn to arts, design, theatre, dance, or film should be honest with themselves about earnings expectations: VCU's arts programs are program-quality standouts but financial value traps. The 92.6% acceptance rate makes this effectively open-access for Virginia residents. With 20,753 undergraduates, VCU is an urban research university with genuine research infrastructure and health system connections that create clinical opportunities unavailable at smaller schools.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Virginia Commonwealth University is mixed. At $23,433 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,128 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,500 against $58,128 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.