41

Peru State College

Peru, Nebraska · Public

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Peru State College earns an overall ROI score of 41/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $8,640 with an average net price of $11,632 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $33,800, climbing to roughly $47,071 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 15.5 years. Median federal debt of $21,875 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.65, which is tight. Completion is the headline weakness at 37.6% of degree-seeking students finishing within 150% of normal time. Note that net price ($11,632) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($8,640), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 57/100, completion 18/100, payback 37/100, debt-to-earnings 40/100, repayment 41/100. The lowest sub-score is completion rate at 18/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 57/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.

Payback Period
15.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,632
$46,528 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,071
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$21,875 median debt vs first-year salary

Peru State College

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
57(0.26x)
Payback Period
37(15.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
40(0.65)
Completion Rate
18(38%)
Repayment Rate
41(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,640/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$8,640/yr
Average net price$11,632/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$46,528
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,071
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,800
Median debt at graduation$21,875
Estimated monthly loan payment$232
Estimated payback period15.5 years
6-year graduation rate37.6%
Undergraduate enrollment1,092

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Peru State College is $8,640/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,632/year, or roughly $46,528 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,986/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,450/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,875 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $232 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,071 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,986
$30,001 - $48,000$9,779
$48,001 - $75,000$12,845
$75,001 - $110,000$12,313
$110,001+$13,450

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $9,986 per year here. With expected earnings around $47,071 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $12,845 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 0-30k bracket pays more than the 30-48k bracket and the 48-75k bracket pays more than the 75-110k bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $13,450 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Peru State College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,519C
Psychology$45,096D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,150D
Teacher Education$44,850D
Computer and Information Sciences$64,278-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration, Management, and Operations (CIP 5202) graduates 96 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $42,847 and four-year earnings of $57,519. Median program debt is $25,815 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.60, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Business and management is the workhorse major here; outcomes track closely with the student's region and willingness to relocate for opportunity.

Psychology

Psychology (CIP 4201) graduates 33 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $32,542 and four-year earnings of $45,096. Median program debt is $25,716 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.79, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Psychology bachelor's-level outcomes are weak unless paired with graduate study; the debt-to-earnings ratio here reflects that reality.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice and Corrections (CIP 4301) graduates 32 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $38,953 and four-year earnings of $50,150. Median program debt is $27,367 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Criminal justice leads to law enforcement and corrections roles with capped wage ladders; check whether local employers are hiring before assuming the regional ROI.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education (CIP 1312) graduates 20 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $37,072 and four-year earnings of $44,850. Median program debt is $26,117 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (CIP 1101) graduates 11 students per year. Reported median four-year earnings of $64,278. Computing pathways tend to produce the strongest early-career earnings on this campus and are worth weighing heavily in any cost-versus-major calculation.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,800
-$1,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,071
+$12,071 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,071
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.0%52.0%
3-year repayment70.4%62.0%
5-year repayment65.1%68.0%
7-year repayment65.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
37.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment1,092
Pell Grant recipients36.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,181

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for this institution. Without a public admit rate it's hard to characterize selectivity directly. What we can read off the outcomes side is the completion rate of 37.6%, which is the closest proxy: schools that admit prepared, well-matched students typically see noticeably higher completion than schools that take a wider range. Prospective applicants should treat admission as effectively open or contact the registrar for current selectivity data before assuming the school is a safety.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Listed peer institutions include Chadron State College (ROI 50, Below Average Value, 15.8yr payback); University of Nebraska at Kearney (ROI 55, Below Average Value, 13.6yr payback); Northern State University (ROI 41, Poor Value, 16.1yr payback); University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma (ROI 37, Poor Value, 24.1yr payback); University of Virginia's College at Wise (ROI 48, Below Average Value, 17.1yr payback). Peru State College sits at ROI 41 with 15.5yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Peru State College (this school)
41
$11,632$47,071
University of Nebraska at Kearney
55
$16,242$50,105
Chadron State College
50
$12,549$47,002
University of Virginia's College at Wise
48
$9,210$45,325
Northern State University
41
$15,812$47,618
University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma
37
$6,624$41,913

Who Thrives Here

This is a Midwest institution with a small enrollment of 1,092 undergraduates and a Pell Grant rate of 36.9%, near the national average. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Be honest about completion: at this rate, a meaningful share of students who enroll do not finish, and incomplete degrees produce the worst ROI of any path. Median earnings ten years out of $47,071 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Peru State College. With a net cost of $11,632 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,071 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include a 37.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,875 against $47,071 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.