Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
Baton Rouge, Louisiana · Public · 73.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College is Louisiana's flagship public research university in Baton Rouge, enrolling approximately 30,594 students. It earns an overall ROI score of 76 — Strong Value — with strong marks for earnings premium (75) and debt-to-earnings (81). In-state tuition of $11,954 and a net price of $19,151 are reasonable for a flagship research institution, and in-state median debt of $20,500 is notably low. Median six-year earnings of $45,000 and ten-year earnings of $61,251 reflect a 34% earnings premium, and the 8.3-year payback period is competitive among Southern public flagships. The 69% completion rate is solid. Engineering programs across multiple disciplines are the institution's financial standouts, with mechanical engineering graduates earning $75,311 one year out. The breadth of LSU's program portfolio means outcomes vary widely — from A-graded mechanical engineering to F-graded communication disorders and theater — and prospective students should research their specific program's data rather than relying on aggregate metrics.
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,954/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,631/yr |
| Average net price | $19,151/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,604 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,251 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 30,594 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College is $11,954/year ($28,631/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,151/year, or roughly $76,604 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,056/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,489/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,251 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,056 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,696 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,223 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,878 |
| $110,001+ | $26,489 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $13,056 — low for a flagship research university, particularly in the South. Louisiana TOPS scholarship eligibility can further reduce this cost for qualifying residents. Engineering and business students at this price point will find payback periods well under ten years. Low-income STEM students should prioritize LSU over higher-cost private alternatives in Louisiana.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income students ($48,001–$75,000) pay approximately $20,223 in net price — rising as institutional grant aid tapers. The 8.3-year payback period and $20,500 median debt make LSU a reasonable investment for this bracket across most programs. Engineering students in this income tier face particularly favorable debt-to-earnings ratios relative to their expected career earnings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income in-state students ($110,000-plus) pay $26,489 in net price. At this level, LSU's value proposition rests on program quality, research opportunities, and alumni network access relative to tuition cost. For engineering, business, and health sciences, the ROI case remains strong. Out-of-state families at this income level face full non-resident tuition of $28,631 and should compare carefully against flagship alternatives in their home states.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $61,045 | D |
| Biology | $56,019 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $55,245 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,590 | C+ |
| Psychology | $51,675 | D |
| Marketing | $60,408 | C+ |
| Construction Management | $91,660 | B |
| International Relations | $67,007 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $56,413 | D |
| Computer Science | $89,307 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is LSU's top-performing program by ROI grade, earning an A. Graduates report $75,311 one year out and $99,975 at four years, against only $18,500 in median debt — a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.25. With 111 annual graduates, this is a large, well-established program with deep ties to Louisiana's energy, petrochemical, and manufacturing sectors. Students at this price point with these outcomes are receiving exceptional engineering value.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering graduates earn $74,786 one year out and $114,226 at four years — the highest four-year median of any LSU program. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.27 earns a B+ grade. The 74 annual graduates benefit from Louisiana's petrochemical industry concentration along the Mississippi River corridor, one of the largest in the world. Four-year earnings approaching $115,000 against $20,500 in median debt represent a powerful investment case.
Construction Management
Construction Management is one of LSU's most popular programs with 180 annual graduates. One-year earnings of $66,934 and four-year earnings of $91,660 reflect strong demand for project managers in Louisiana's active construction sector. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36 earns a B grade. This program channels directly into residential, commercial, and infrastructure construction management roles with consistent hiring demand across the Gulf South.
Accounting
Accounting graduates earn $56,910 one year out and $82,617 at four years, with a B+ grade on a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.34. The 119 annual graduates benefit from the presence of major accounting firms in Baton Rouge and New Orleans. At LSU's net price, accounting represents one of the most financially efficient non-engineering pathways available. CPA-track students in Louisiana typically pass through this program into regional Big Four and national mid-market firm roles.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates earn $58,697 one year out and $89,307 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.37 earns a B grade. The 147 annual graduates are feeding Louisiana's growing technology sector and remote-work labor market. While LSU's CS pipeline is smaller than flagship peers in Texas or Florida, the in-state price and solid outcomes make it a competitive option for Louisiana students compared with out-of-state alternatives.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-30 |
| Enrollment | 30,594 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,474 |
LSU admitted 73% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 580–660 in math and 600–680 in reading, and ACT composite of 24–30. These ranges suggest a moderately selective pool weighted toward strong academic preparation. Engineering applicants should aim for the upper end of these ranges. Transfer students from Louisiana community colleges benefit from established articulation agreements. Merit-based aid through the Louisiana TOPS program significantly reduces net price for qualifying Louisiana residents.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
LSU's listed peers include Texas Tech University, Oregon State University, and the University of Texas at Arlington — all large public research universities with strong STEM programs. Texas Tech and Oregon State offer broadly comparable engineering outcomes at similar or lower net prices for in-state students. LSU's distinctive advantage is its petrochemical and energy sector industry relationships, which create recruitment pipelines unavailable at most peers. Its ROI score of 76 positions it as a strong performer among large Southern public flagships.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College (this school) | 76 | $19,151 | $61,251 |
| The University of Texas at Arlington | 76 | $13,951 | $63,199 |
| Texas Tech University | 76 | $19,070 | $62,454 |
| Oregon State University | 75 | $19,604 | $64,010 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Grambling State University | 12 | $19,809 | $41,109 |
Who Thrives Here
LSU suits students seeking a large, research-active flagship university experience with strong engineering, business, and pre-professional programs in Louisiana. The 73% admission rate is moderately selective. The 27% Pell rate reflects a moderate share of financially limited students. Students in STEM, business, or health sciences will find strong financial returns; students in arts, communications, and humanities face weaker earnings trajectories but still access the university's research resources and alumni networks. Out-of-state students paying $28,631 tuition should model their specific program's ROI carefully.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,151 per year ($76,604 over four years), graduates earn a median of $61,251 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.8% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $20,500 against $61,251 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.