Texas Tech University
Lubbock, Texas · Public · 72.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Texas Tech University scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale, with a 7.9-year payback period, $46,800 median 6-year earnings, and a 68.7% completion rate. At 32,394 undergraduates, this is a large flagship-tier institution with in-state tuition of $11,852 and a net price of $19,070. The program mix is heavily tilted toward STEM and business: Computer and Information Sciences (259 graduates, $82,521 year-one, $113,062 year-four) and Mechanical Engineering (254 graduates, $73,268 year-one, $98,113 year-four) anchor the high-earning side. Petroleum Engineering (37 graduates) hits $80,460 at year one and $139,864 at year four — the highest four-year figure in the program list. Finance and Financial Management has the largest single cohort by graduate count among business majors (288 graduates) with $58,535 at year one and $86,795 at year four. The institution's median earnings figure of $46,800 is dragged down by a long tail of lower-earning programs — fine arts, drama, biology pre-med tracks — many of which post D-grade ROIs. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.459 and median debt of $21,500 are manageable for engineering and CS graduates but represent a real burden for students in lower-earning programs. The 7-year repayment rate of 78.7% is solid but not exceptional.
Texas Tech University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Texas Tech University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $11,852/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,451/yr |
| Average net price | $19,070/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,280 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,454 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 32,394 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Texas Tech University is $11,852/year ($24,451/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,070/year, or roughly $76,280 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,457/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,622/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,454 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,457 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,851 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,058 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,073 |
| $110,001+ | $24,622 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students in the 0-30000 bracket pay $12,457 per year net — $49,828 over four years. Against $46,800 median 6-year earnings and a 7.9-year payback period, the aggregate return is solid. Low-income students who land in engineering or CS programs will substantially outperform these averages. Those entering lower-earning fields face the same debt-to-earnings math as everyone else, but from a lower net-cost starting point.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,058 per year. This is a reasonable cost structure for a large public research university. Engineering and CS graduates in this bracket will see payback periods well under 7.9 years. Students in humanities, social sciences, or arts should model their specific program outcomes against the cost, not just the institutional average.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,001+ pay $24,622 per year — $98,488 over four years. At $46,800 median earnings and 7.9-year payback, full-pay is still defensible for students targeting high-earning programs. For students in lower-earning fields at full pay, the math deteriorates significantly. Program selection matters more than institutional average at this price point.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Texas Tech University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $75,702 | B |
| Psychology | $53,051 | C |
| Marketing | $72,953 | B |
| Family and Consumer Sciences | $56,117 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $86,795 | B |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $113,062 | B+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $62,247 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $98,113 | B+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $58,375 | D |
| Biology | $57,789 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences is Texas Tech's strongest program by graduate volume in a high-earning field: 259 graduates, $82,521 median year-one earnings, $113,062 at year four. Median debt of $23,197 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.281 (ROI grade B+). At an in-state net price around $19,070, the payback math is favorable. This pipeline feeds Texas tech corridors in Austin, Dallas, and Houston, and the four-year trajectory to $113k confirms sustained wage growth.
Petroleum Engineering
Petroleum Engineering is the institution's highest four-year earner at $139,864, with 37 graduates and $80,460 at year one. Median debt of $26,090 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.324 (ROI grade B+). This program is cyclically sensitive to oil and gas markets, but the Scorecard earnings data reflects a strong cohort. Texas Tech's location in the Permian Basin region creates a direct geographic and industry pipeline.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has the second-largest engineering cohort at 254 graduates, $73,268 at year one and $98,113 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.347 (ROI grade B+). This is a high-volume, consistently solid performer. The four-year figure of $98k reflects Texas's competitive manufacturing, defense, and energy industries, all of which recruit heavily from programs of this size.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest single program at 540 graduates, $53,528 at year one and $75,702 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.396 (ROI grade B). This is a respectable but not standout result for a large business school. The mid-range earnings reflect the program's breadth — students entering specific tracks like finance or accounting will have divergent outcomes from the aggregate.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering produced 89 graduates at $77,586 year-one and $99,747 year-four. Debt-to-earnings 0.361 (ROI grade B). The near-$100k four-year figure is strong, and median debt of $28,000 is moderate at Texas Tech's cost structure. Chemical engineering graduates from Texas Tech have strong access to the petrochemical, pharmaceutical, and semiconductor industries in Texas.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.7% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-28 |
| Enrollment | 32,394 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,757 |
With a 72.7% admission rate and ACT 23-28 mid-range, Texas Tech is moderately selective. The institution's size means it accepts a wide range of academic preparation levels. Engineering and business programs may have higher internal standards than the institutional average suggests. Students should identify their intended major and assess fit with that program's academic environment, not just the institution-wide admission rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Angelo State University, Texas A&M Corpus Christi, Louisiana State University, Oregon State University, and University of Colorado Boulder. Texas Tech (ROI 76) sits in the middle of this cohort. LSU and Oregon State post comparable ROI scores. Texas Tech's engineering portfolio is a genuine differentiator versus Angelo State and A&M Corpus Christi, which are smaller regional institutions. The comparison with Colorado Boulder (also ROI 76) is interesting — Boulder's median earnings ($55,700) outpace Texas Tech's ($46,800) but costs are higher, producing similar composite scores.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Tech University (this school) | 76 | $19,070 | $62,454 |
| University of Colorado Boulder | 80 | $25,346 | $69,738 |
| Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College | 76 | $19,151 | $61,251 |
| Oregon State University | 75 | $19,604 | $64,010 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
Texas Tech admits 72.7% of applicants, with SAT Math 540-640 and Reading 550-640 mid-ranges; ACT composite 23-28. At 32,394 students it is a large residential university in Lubbock. The Pell grant rate of 27.8% is moderate. The institution has a strong engineering college and a well-regarded business school; students targeting those fields have access to programs with solid Scorecard outcomes. Students in arts, humanities, and social sciences should weigh the ROI data carefully — many programs in those areas post D grades.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Texas Tech University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $19,070 per year ($76,280 over four years), graduates earn a median of $62,454 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.9 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,500 against $62,454 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.