Elizabeth City State University
Elizabeth City, North Carolina · Public · 64.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
Elizabeth City State University, an HBCU in coastal North Carolina, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 23/100, anchored by weak post-graduation outcomes despite genuinely affordable sticker pricing. In-state tuition runs $6,536 and the average net price after aid lands at just $6,364, totaling about $25,456 over four years. The problem is the back end: median earnings six years after entry are only $25,100, climbing to roughly $40,026 by year ten. Median federal debt of $21,463 against those early earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.855 and a payback period of 32.9 years, both of which hammer the score. The 43.5% completion rate keeps too many borrowers in the worst position, holding debt without a credential, and the three-year repayment rate of 36.4% confirms many alumni struggle to make progress on principal. ECSU's mission and access role are real, but on a pure dollars-in, dollars-out basis the math is challenging unless a student finishes and lands in a higher-paying program.
The data raises concerns about Elizabeth City State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period32.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Elizabeth City State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,536/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $10,536/yr |
| Average net price | $6,364/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $25,456 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,026 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $25,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,463 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 32.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,975 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Elizabeth City State University is $6,536/year ($10,536/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $6,364/year, or roughly $25,456 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,246/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,663/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $21,463 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,026 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,246 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,538 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,354 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $10,205 |
| $110,001+ | $15,663 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay just $4,246 net per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $4,538. With Pell and state aid stacking on top of low tuition, four-year out-of-pocket cost can land near $17,000. The math works on the cost side, but weak completion and early-career earnings still make borrowing risky.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households in the $48,001-$75,000 range pay $5,354 net, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $10,205. The mid-tier hit is steep relative to in-state tuition of $6,536, meaning these families effectively lose most need-based discounting. Combined with median 10-year earnings of $40,026, middle-income borrowers should run the numbers carefully.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $15,663 net per year, which exceeds the $6,536 in-state sticker tuition because room, board, and fees are layered on with little institutional aid. Over four years that's roughly $62,652. For full-pay families the value proposition rests almost entirely on whether the student completes and selects a higher-earning major like Computer Science.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Elizabeth City State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $50,239 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $49,903 | C+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,398 | - |
| Biology | $53,625 | - |
| Teacher Education | $50,146 | - |
| Social Work | $45,224 | C |
| Computer Science | $68,723 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
ECSU's largest program by graduates (43), Criminal Justice posts a D ROI grade. Four-year median earnings of $50,239 look reasonable, but median debt of $23,903 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.803, which is the warning flag. Career paths into law enforcement, corrections, and public-sector roles are stable but offer slow wage growth, making this a finish-the-degree-or-don't-borrow calculation.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the second-largest cohort (35 graduates) and the highest-rated program with a C+ ROI grade. Four-year median earnings of $49,903 against $26,576 of median debt yields a 0.533 debt-to-earnings ratio, which is workable. Graduates fan out across retail management, small-business operations, and public-sector administrative roles in eastern North Carolina.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
With 33 graduates and four-year earnings of $48,398, Kinesiology produces moderate outcomes. Scorecard does not report median debt or ROI grade for this cohort, but early-career earnings of $26,821 suggest most alumni take 3-5 years to reach the $40K+ range. Career paths into physical therapy require graduate school; without it, fitness and corporate wellness roles dominate.
Biology
Biology (31 graduates) shows $53,625 in four-year earnings, the second-highest at ECSU. Debt and ROI grade are unreported, but most strong outcomes here depend on graduate or professional school in healthcare. Students who terminate at the bachelor's typically land in lab tech or science teaching roles in the $40-50K band.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (20 graduates) hits $50,146 in four-year earnings, in line with North Carolina starting salary schedules. The pipeline into rural eastern NC districts is direct, and state loan forgiveness for teachers in high-need areas materially improves the effective ROI even though Scorecard's grade is unreported.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 26.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 36.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 29.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 35.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 450-520 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 470-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 1,975 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,621 |
ECSU is moderately selective with a 64.2% admission rate. SAT mid-ranges of 450-520 math and 470-560 reading and ACT composite of 16-22 sit well below national averages, signaling an access-mission institution that admits a wide academic band. Prepared students with stronger high-school records tend to drive the upper end of the 43.5% completion rate, so academic readiness matters more here than the admit rate suggests.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
ECSU's peer set includes Appalachian State University and East Carolina University, both of which outperform on ROI thanks to stronger earnings trajectories and 60%+ completion rates. Western New Mexico University, Shawnee State University, and Cameron University share more of ECSU's regional-access profile and similarly modest earnings, so they are a fairer comparison: all four sit in the lower ROI tiers driven by long payback periods and middling repayment. Students choosing ECSU over Appalachian State are usually trading higher expected earnings for lower cost or HBCU experience.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth City State University (this school) | 23 | $6,364 | $40,026 |
| Tuskegee University | 26 | $35,013 | $49,641 |
| Edward Waters University | 25 | $13,649 | $34,782 |
| Paine College | 24 | $16,670 | $33,338 |
| Virginia State University | 21 | $15,840 | $45,543 |
| Norfolk State University | 20 | $15,282 | $44,666 |
Who Thrives Here
More than half the student body (53.5%) receives Pell Grants, and enrollment of about 1,975 keeps classes small. ECSU fits North Carolina residents who need a low-cost, mission-aligned HBCU close to home and who want the historically Black college experience. Students aiming at Computer Science (which posts $68,723 median earnings four years post-graduation) or Business (C+ ROI grade) capture most of the upside here. Students who are unsure about persistence face real risk given the sub-50% completion rate.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Elizabeth City State University. With a net cost of $6,364 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,026 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 32.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,463 against $40,026 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.