21

Virginia State University

Petersburg, Virginia · Public · 88.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 21/100 · Poor Value

Virginia State University scores 21 in the Poor Value tier - a poor outcome for the historic HBCU in Petersburg. The headline weaknesses are concentrated on the back end: a 38.2% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 3, near the absolute bottom of the dataset), a 0.914 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 8), and a 39.4% completion rate (sub-score 20). In-state tuition is $10,043 (out-of-state $22,650), net price is $15,840, and total four-year cost is about $63,360. Median earnings six years after entry are just $29,000, climbing to $45,543 by year ten, producing a 16.6% earnings premium (sub-score 32) and a 19.3-year payback period. Median debt is $26,500. The 38% repayment rate is the loudest signal in the file: graduates are defaulting, deferring, or unable to service their debt at rates that should be a red flag for prospective students. The Pell rate of 72.1% confirms VSU serves a very high-need population, and the data show the school's mission is genuinely serving that population, but the financial outcomes for individual students are weak.

Payback Period
19.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,840
$63,360 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,543
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.91
$26,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Virginia State University

21
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
32(0.17x)
Payback Period
27(19.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
8(0.91)
Completion Rate
20(39%)
Repayment Rate
3(38%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,043/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,650/yr
Average net price$15,840/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$63,360
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,543
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,000
Median debt at graduation$26,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$281
Estimated payback period19.3 years
6-year graduation rate39.4%
Undergraduate enrollment5,074

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Virginia State University is $10,043/year ($22,650/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,840/year, or roughly $63,360 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,220/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,508/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $281 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,543 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.91 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,220
$30,001 - $48,000$14,758
$48,001 - $75,000$19,463
$75,001 - $110,000$22,223
$110,001+$25,508

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $13,220 net per year (about $52,880 over four years). With 72% Pell enrollment, this is the modal family. Pell plus state aid covers much of this for the lowest band, making the school accessible in cash terms even when the earnings outcome is weak.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-110,000) face sharp cost increases: $19,463 to $22,223 per year. Four-year cost runs $78,000-$89,000. This is where the VSU value proposition gets hardest to defend - against Virginia regional alternatives at similar or lower prices with better completion rates, the trade-off is essentially cultural and community fit versus financial outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $25,508 per year ($102,032 over four years), the highest bracket. These families are a small slice given the 72% Pell rate, and at this price they are typically comparing VSU to private alternatives or other Virginia publics.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Virginia State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$37,861D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$48,624D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$49,764D
Communication and Media Studies$40,896F
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$48,362F
Biology$53,398D
International Relations$44,002C
Marketing$53,709C+
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$80,902B
Social Work$49,615F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is the largest program at 76 graduates with $28,513 first-year and $37,861 four-year earnings. Debt is $27,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.947 for a D grade. The very weak four-year earnings ceiling combined with substantial debt produces one of the worst pure-bachelor's ROI patterns in the file.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 68 students with $34,604 first-year and $48,624 four-year earnings. Debt of $30,000 and debt-to-earnings of 0.867 yield a D grade. Federal and state law-enforcement placement helps, but the heavy debt load pressures graduate finances meaningfully.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 51 students with $30,480 first-year and $49,764 four-year earnings. Debt is $27,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.886 for a D grade. The earnings are well below typical regional public business outcomes.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies graduates 49 students with $23,897 first-year and $40,896 four-year earnings. Debt of $28,000 and debt-to-earnings of 1.172 yield an F grade. Among the weakest ROI patterns at the school.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Teacher Education graduates 41 students with $26,547 first-year and $48,362 four-year earnings. Debt is $30,000 and debt-to-earnings is 1.13 for an F grade. Virginia teacher salary scales should produce better numbers; the F here reflects both modest starting salaries and unusually heavy borrowing for an education credential.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,000
-$6,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,543
+$10,543 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,543
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment30.2%52.0%
3-year repayment38.2%62.0%
5-year repayment34.5%68.0%
7-year repayment41.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate88.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)400-520
SAT Reading (25th-75th)440-550
ACT Composite (25th-75th)14-20
Enrollment5,074
Pell Grant recipients72.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,469

VSU admits 88.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 400-520 (math) and 440-550 (reading) and ACT composite mid-range of 14-20. These are some of the lowest reported standardized test scores in the dataset and reflect substantial academic preparation gaps. The combination of a 89% admit rate, 72% Pell, and 39% completion is the structural HBCU access pattern - the school takes academic risks the system did not prepare its students for, and lacks the resources to fully compensate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

VSU's peer set (William and Mary, Christopher Newport, NC Central, Albany State, UNC Pembroke) is mixed. William and Mary is an elite Virginia public and not a meaningful comp. Christopher Newport is a more selective regional Virginia public. NC Central and Albany State are the closest peer HBCUs and typically post similar weak repayment and earnings outcomes - this is a systemic HBCU pattern. UNC Pembroke is a regional access-mission public. Across the HBCU peer subset, VSU's 21 score reflects shared structural challenges, not unique program failure.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Virginia State University (this school)
21
$15,840$45,543
Paine College
24
$16,670$33,338
Elizabeth City State University
23
$6,364$40,026
Norfolk State University
20
$15,282$44,666
Fayetteville State University
19
$7,892$40,144
Lincoln University
18
$14,977$43,167

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is 5,074 with a 72.1% Pell rate. This is a high-need, predominantly Black student body with strong cultural and community value as an HBCU. The school's mission case is real: providing access to college for students who might otherwise have no four-year option. The financial outcomes case is harder. VSU works for students entering its mechanical engineering tech, MIS, or accounting programs where outcomes are stronger; it works less well for students drawn to liberal arts, education, or communications, where the debt-to-earnings math is genuinely bad.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Virginia State University. With a net cost of $15,840 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,543 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,500 against $45,543 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.