Fayetteville State University
Fayetteville, North Carolina · Public · 82.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value
Fayetteville State University earns a Poor Value ROI score of 19 - one of the lowest scores in our database. The North Carolina HBCU charges remarkably low tuition (in-state $4,353, out-of-state $8,353) with net price of $7,892 and four-year cost of just $31,568. The price is genuinely affordable; the outcomes are alarming. Median earnings six years out are just $27,500, climbing only to $40,144 by year ten - below the typical high school graduate's wages. Payback period stretches to a punishing 33.4 years, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.836 is among the worst in our database. The repayment rate of just 37.8% is catastrophic - barely a third of borrowers are actively paying down loans, scoring only 3 out of 100. Completion rate of 38.5% means most students who enroll don't graduate. Median debt of $22,987 is moderate, but the wage trajectory simply doesn't support it. The bright spots are nursing (B+ grade) and fire protection (A) - both produce real career returns. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, FSU's combination of low cost and weak outcomes makes program choice the single most important decision a prospective student can make.
The data raises concerns about Fayetteville State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score19/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period33.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Fayetteville State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $4,353/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $8,353/yr |
| Average net price | $7,892/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $31,568 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $40,144 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $27,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,987 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 33.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,762 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Fayetteville State University is $4,353/year ($8,353/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,892/year, or roughly $31,568 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,233/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,112/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,987 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,144 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $6,233 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $6,908 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,983 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,354 |
| $110,001+ | $14,112 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $6,233 net - genuinely affordable. Four-year cost around $25,000. For Pell-eligible students entering nursing or fire science, the math works exceptionally well given the low cost. For any other major, the catastrophic 38% repayment rate is a major warning sign - students struggle to pay back even modest debt.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $8,983. Four-year cost around $36,000. The brackets are progressive (no inversions). Even at modest middle-income net prices, the dominant business, psychology, and CJ programs produce D-grade economics. Strongly consider NC State, UNC-Charlotte, or other UNC system options.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,001+) pay $14,112 - still very affordable in absolute terms. Four-year cost around $56,000. At this price point full-pay families should ask whether the affordability premium justifies the institutional outcomes. Stronger UNC system schools at similar or modestly higher prices typically produce dramatically better earnings results.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Fayetteville State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $43,358 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $88,701 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $48,094 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,660 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,610 | D |
| Accounting | $40,056 | D |
| Sociology | $43,889 | D |
| Biology | $48,881 | D |
| Social Work | $46,119 | F |
| Fire Protection | $73,969 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Psychology
Psychology is FSU's largest program with 157 graduates - and earns a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $31,217 against $27,000 debt produces a 0.865 debt-to-earnings ratio. Earnings recover only modestly to $43,358 by year four. Bachelor's-only psychology rarely produces strong earnings; the combination of high enrollment and weak outcomes makes this the major contributor to FSU's institution-wide ROI drag.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is FSU's clear standout: 146 graduates earning $73,448 in year one rising to $88,701 by year four. Notably contained median debt of $22,052 produces a 0.3 ratio and B+ ROI grade. The program leverages strong North Carolina healthcare demand. For students who can gain admission and complete, this is one of the best ROI plays in our database given FSU's very low cost.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business graduates 127 students annually with first-year earnings of just $30,944 against $28,786 debt - a 0.93 ratio and D ROI grade. Earnings reach $48,094 by year four. The combination of weak immediate earnings, meaningful debt, and the school's 37.8% repayment rate signals that many business graduates here struggle to manage their loans.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 87 students annually with first-year earnings of $29,016 against $26,000 debt - a 0.896 ratio and D ROI grade. Earnings reach $46,660 by year four. Despite Fort Liberty (formerly Bragg) being nearby and offering federal law-enforcement opportunities, immediate post-degree earnings remain weak. The program serves a public mission but does not produce strong financial outcomes.
Fire Protection
Fire Protection is FSU's highest-ROI program: 37 graduates earning $67,586 in year one rising to $73,969 by year four. Remarkably low median debt of $15,777 produces a 0.233 ratio and an A ROI grade - the only A in the FSU lineup. The program leverages strong demand for fire science and emergency management professionals, particularly in federal and military-adjacent roles given Fayetteville's proximity to Fort Liberty. Exceptional value for ROI-conscious students.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 28.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 37.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 34.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 43.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 82.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-550 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-19 |
| Enrollment | 5,762 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 56.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,421 |
FSU admits 82.2% of applicants - non-selective. SAT mid-ranges (430-540 math, 460-550 reading) and ACT 15-19 indicate a student body with academic preparation well below national norms. The 38.5% completion rate reflects this - many students arrive underprepared and the institution lacks the scale of support to bring most of them through. ACT scores below 20 nationally correlate with sub-50% college completion, and FSU's data is consistent with that pattern.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
FSU's peers include Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Albany State University, Norfolk State University, and Virginia State University. The HBCU peers (Albany, Norfolk, Virginia State) typically score similarly to FSU in the 20-40 range. Appalachian and East Carolina score much higher (50-70) on the strength of stronger student academic preparation. The peer comparison underscores that FSU's outcomes reflect both regional economic conditions and the broader structural challenges facing HBCUs serving high-need populations.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fayetteville State University (this school) | 19 | $7,892 | $40,144 |
| Virginia State University | 21 | $15,840 | $45,543 |
| Norfolk State University | 20 | $15,282 | $44,666 |
| Lincoln University | 18 | $14,977 | $43,167 |
| North Carolina Central University | 17 | $15,359 | $42,968 |
| West Virginia State University | 17 | $11,139 | $40,492 |
Who Thrives Here
FSU fits North Carolina students from working-class backgrounds seeking very affordable public tuition with HBCU community and tradition. Enrollment of 5,762 is moderate. Pell rate of 56.6% is extremely high, reflecting a heavily working-class student body. The data is brutally program-dependent: nursing (B+) and fire protection (A) produce strong outcomes; sociology (D), business (D), social work (F), and fine arts (F) produce catastrophic ones. Students drawn to FSU for affordability should fight hard to enter the nursing or fire science programs specifically.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Fayetteville State University. With a net cost of $7,892 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,144 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 33.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,987 against $40,144 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.