North Carolina Central University
Durham, North Carolina · Public · 87.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value
North Carolina Central University (Durham, NC) scores 17 (Poor Value) -- one of the lowest scores on the site. The data is stark: 25.3-year payback period, $28,700 median 6-year earnings, 41.7% completion rate, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.984, and a 3-year loan repayment rate of just 31.6%. NCCU is an HBCU with deep historical significance, serving a student body that is 58.7% Pell-eligible. The ROI score reflects structural disadvantages that the data captures without fully explaining: institutional funding gaps, student financial need, and the reality that HBCU graduates often enter labor markets where network and brand effects differ from predominantly white institutions. These numbers are not acceptable for students or families on tight budgets.
The data raises concerns about North Carolina Central University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score17/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period25.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
North Carolina Central University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,699/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,735/yr |
| Average net price | $15,359/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,436 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,968 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $28,250 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $299 |
| Estimated payback period | 25.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,081 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at North Carolina Central University is $6,699/year ($19,735/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,359/year, or roughly $61,436 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,032/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,658/year.
The median graduate leaves with $28,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $299 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,968 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.98 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $13,032 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,882 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,527 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,401 |
| $110,001+ | $23,658 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $13,032 per year -- about $52,000 over four years. Against $28,700 median earnings at six years and a 25.3-year payback, this is a financially challenging proposition even at modest cost. Low-income students who enroll and don't complete face debt without the earnings benefit. For students committed to CS or nursing, the individual program math is better.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $17,527 and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $22,401 per year. Middle-income families paying these prices should have a specific program plan. At $17,527 per year with median earnings of $28,700, the aggregate ROI math does not work for non-technical fields.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $23,658 per year. At this income level, families can absorb the cost, but the question of expected outcomes remains. NCCU's Research Triangle location and HBCU network may create non-monetary returns that Scorecard data misses, but the financial data cannot support a strong positive case for the aggregate.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at North Carolina Central University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Social Sciences, General | $43,859 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $48,443 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,999 | D |
| Psychology | $44,053 | F |
| Biology | $54,192 | F |
| Family and Consumer Sciences | $46,136 | F |
| Communication and Media Studies | $43,230 | F |
| Social Work | $49,856 | F |
| Public Health | $38,198 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $90,760 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer Science (18 graduates) is NCCU's strongest ROI program: $74,597 at year one and $88,053 at year four with a B ROI grade and 0.421 debt-to-earnings ratio. The Research Triangle's strong tech sector creates demand for CS graduates regardless of institution. This is a small program but produces clearly differentiated outcomes from NCCU's aggregate.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (38 graduates) earns $76,142 at year one and $90,760 at year four with a C+ grade and 0.525 debt-to-earnings ratio. The $40,000 median debt -- higher than most NCCU programs -- reflects the professional nature of nursing education. Outcomes are solid for completers, but the debt load is higher than ideal.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (106 graduates) earns $35,819 at year one and $54,999 at year four with a D ROI grade and 0.852 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-one earnings of $35,819 at a school where net price is $15,359 and median debt is $30,518 reflect a challenging financial position for graduates. The four-year trajectory improves, but the D grade accurately reflects the mismatch.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (114 graduates) earns $33,829 at year one and $48,443 at year four with a D ROI grade and 0.872 debt-to-earnings ratio. The field's modest wages relative to NCCU's debt levels -- median debt $29,500 -- produce weak financial returns. This is one of the largest programs at the school.
Psychology
Psychology (99 graduates) earns $29,400 at year one and $44,053 at year four with an F ROI grade and 1.011 debt-to-earnings ratio. Debt exceeds earnings -- a clear signal that psychology undergraduates who don't proceed to graduate school face real financial strain. At $29,727 median debt against $29,400 year-one earnings, students are effectively starting their careers with a debt-to-income ratio above 1.0.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 22.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 31.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 29.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 34.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.0% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-22 |
| Enrollment | 6,081 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 58.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,555 |
At 87% acceptance, NCCU is broadly accessible. ACT mid-range of 19-22 is below the national median for four-year colleges. The admissions profile reflects NCCU's open-access mission for underrepresented students in North Carolina. Location in the Research Triangle -- near Duke, UNC, and NC State -- creates both competitive pressure on students and potential upside for career networking that Scorecard data does not capture.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
NCCU's peer schools include Appalachian State University, East Carolina University, Norfolk State University, Virginia State University, and Albany State University. Among this group of peer HBCUs, Norfolk State and Virginia State show similarly weak ROI scores driven by comparable completion and earnings patterns. East Carolina University, a predominantly white public regional university, scores considerably better on financial ROI metrics. The gap between HBCUs and peer regional public universities in Scorecard data reflects structural funding inequities and student population differences that a pure ROI metric cannot fully contextualize.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina Central University (this school) | 17 | $15,359 | $42,968 |
| Lincoln University | 18 | $14,977 | $43,167 |
| West Virginia State University | 17 | $11,139 | $40,492 |
| Southern University and A & M College | 16 | $20,077 | $43,371 |
| Dillard University | 15 | $22,094 | $39,196 |
| Claflin University | 15 | $17,800 | $40,304 |
Who Thrives Here
NCCU admits 87% of applicants, with ACT composite mid-range of 19-22, making it broadly accessible. At 6,081 students and 58.7% Pell grant recipients, NCCU serves a predominantly low-income, majority-Black student body in the Durham-Research Triangle area. The 41.7% completion rate is the most damaging figure: less than half of entering students graduate. Students with strong program focus -- nursing, computer science, or pharmacy -- will find individual program outcomes that look much better than the aggregate. Students without a specific plan should weigh the institutional completion risk carefully.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about North Carolina Central University. With a net cost of $15,359 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,968 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 25.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $28,250 against $42,968 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.