Southern University and A & M College
Baton Rouge, Louisiana · Public · 35.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 16/100 · Poor Value
Southern University and A&M College, a flagship HBCU public in Baton Rouge, LA, scores 16 on the ROI index in Poor Value tier. Sticker tuition is $9,922 in-state, $17,272 out-of-state, with a net price of $20,077 -- the net price substantially exceeds in-state tuition, indicating heavy fees and living-cost estimates. Median earnings at six years are $30,800, rising to $43,371 at 10 years. The damaging numbers: $29,251 median debt, 0.95 debt-to-earnings ratio, and a 27.1% completion rate. Payback period is 26.3 years, three-year repayment rate is 65%, earnings premium 10.4%. With enrollment of 5,519 and a 68% Pell rate, Southern is a major HBCU serving heavily low-income Louisiana students -- the same structural-underfunding pattern that affects all HBCUs is at play here. The engineering programs are genuinely strong: mechanical engineering produces $75K first-year earnings with a B grade; civil engineering and computer science both clear C+. The breadth of program data shows the typical HBCU bifurcation between strong STEM/health pathways and weaker humanities/social-science outcomes.
The data raises concerns about Southern University and A & M College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score16/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate27.1% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period26.3 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Southern University and A & M College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,922/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $17,272/yr |
| Average net price | $20,077/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,308 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,371 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $29,251 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $310 |
| Estimated payback period | 26.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 27.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,519 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Southern University and A & M College is $9,922/year ($17,272/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,077/year, or roughly $80,308 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,047/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,069/year.
The median graduate leaves with $29,251 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $310 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,371 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.95 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,047 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,395 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,288 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,292 |
| $110,001+ | $26,069 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $19,047 net, $30,001-$48,000 pays $19,395. Both prices are substantial against $30,800 six-year earnings -- the four-year cost is roughly 2.5x annual graduate income, a difficult ratio. Engineering-track students see the math work; humanities-track students do not.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
$48,001-$75,000 pays $22,288, $75,001-$110,000 pays $25,292 -- a steeply progressive aid curve. Middle-income Louisiana families face a $90K-plus four-year cost; LSU's flagship (in-state) typically delivers materially better ROI math.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $26,069. Total 4-year cost about $104,000. The HBCU mission has real value, but on conventional ROI math against $43,371 ten-year earnings, the price doesn't clear outside engineering and nursing pathways.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Southern University and A & M College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $86,838 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,609 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,264 | C |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $50,616 | F |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | $41,311 | F |
| Psychology | $41,901 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $48,716 | D |
| Agriculture, General | $30,865 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $92,969 | B |
| Biology | $44,880 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing has 80 graduates, $79,871 first-year earnings, $86,838 at four years, $39,678 median debt, 0.497 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Strong nursing wages typical of Louisiana hospital markets, but the $40K debt load pulls the grade to C+. Career paths run through Baton Rouge and New Orleans hospital systems. A defensible flagship program.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering has 19 graduates, $75,001 first-year earnings, $92,969 at four years, $29,500 median debt, 0.393 debt-to-earnings, and a B ROI grade. Strong wages, manageable debt, solid wage progression -- this is one of the best programs in the batch. Career paths run through Louisiana petrochemical, manufacturing, and offshore engineering employers.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering has 12 graduates, $60,219 first-year earnings, $68,016 at four years, $32,162 median debt, 0.534 debt-to-earnings, and a C+ ROI grade. Moderate wage growth and manageable debt produce a defensible C+. Career paths run through Louisiana DOT, regional engineering firms, and infrastructure construction.
Computer Science
Computer Science has 16 graduates, $45,907 first-year earnings, $58,951 at four years, $30,250 median debt, 0.659 debt-to-earnings, and a C ROI grade. Wages are below national CS averages -- reflecting Louisiana labor market realities -- but the C grade is defensible. Students willing to relocate for tech employment can substantially improve their individual outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice has 75 graduates -- a large cohort -- with $32,499 first-year earnings, $49,609 at four years, $31,000 median debt, 0.954 debt-to-earnings, and a D ROI grade. Louisiana criminal-justice salaries (state corrections, parish sheriffs, probation) cap below the debt these students carry. The D grade is honest and signals that this program path sets graduates up for difficult repayment outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 65.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 55.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 35.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 380-490 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 410-530 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-19 |
| Enrollment | 5,519 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 68.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,735 |
Admission rate is 35.1% -- the most selective in this batch by a meaningful margin -- with SAT mid-range 380-490 math, 410-530 reading, and ACT mid-range 15-19. The combination of a selective-looking admit rate with relatively low test scores is typical of HBCUs with substantial application volume but holistic admissions. The 27.1% completion rate, well below what the admit profile would predict, reflects the standard HBCU pattern where economic precarity drives non-completion despite academic eligibility.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Grambling State University, Louisiana State University-Alexandria, Albany State University, University of Maine at Augusta, and Savannah State University. Grambling -- the other major Louisiana HBCU -- is the most direct peer and posts similar ROI scores in the teens. Albany State and Savannah State (Georgia HBCUs) match the profile closely. LSU-Alexandria is a non-HBCU regional public peer that typically scores somewhat higher. Southern's 16 is in the middle of this HBCU peer cluster.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern University and A & M College (this school) | 16 | $20,077 | $43,371 |
| North Carolina Central University | 17 | $15,359 | $42,968 |
| West Virginia State University | 17 | $11,139 | $40,492 |
| Dillard University | 15 | $22,094 | $39,196 |
| Claflin University | 15 | $17,800 | $40,304 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits Louisiana-region Black students seeking HBCU experience and engineering or health-sciences access. Enrollment of 5,519 is large by HBCU standards; 68% Pell rate is among the highest in this batch, confirming the heavy low-income mission. Outcomes are sharply bifurcated: engineering, nursing, computer science produce defensible C+/B grades; criminal justice, sociology, family-and-consumer sciences face F grades. Major selection is the single biggest determinant of individual ROI here.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Southern University and A & M College. With a net cost of $20,077 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,371 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 27.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $29,251 against $43,371 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.