17

West Virginia State University

Institute, West Virginia · Public · 96.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value

West Virginia State University (WVSU) - a historically Black land-grant institution outside Charleston - earns an overall ROI score of 17, deep in the Poor Value (red) tier. The data tells a difficult story. In-state tuition is $9,570 and net price runs $11,139 - close enough to suggest minimal aid discounting on average - putting four-year cost at $44,556. Median debt at graduation is $23,338, and against six-year earnings of just $28,700 produces a 0.813 debt-to-earnings ratio that is severely high. The Scorecard reports a 33.6-year payback period, meaning the typical graduate would need roughly three decades of earnings premiums to recover the cost. Ten-year earnings climb modestly to $40,492. The completion rate of 39.2% is weak. The most alarming signal is repayment behavior: only 47.2% of borrowers reduce principal three years out, dropping to 39.1% by year five - the worst repayment metric in this batch. The earnings premium is positive but small at 12.3%. The labor market in this part of West Virginia is structurally challenging - declining coal employment, limited corporate diversity, and outmigration all constrain wage growth. WVSU is doing meaningful HBCU mission work, but the financial outcomes for typical graduates are weak.

Payback Period
33.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,139
$44,556 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,492
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.81
$23,338 median debt vs first-year salary

West Virginia State University

17
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
23(0.12x)
Payback Period
15(33.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
14(0.81)
Completion Rate
20(39%)
Repayment Rate
7(47%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,570/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$14,990/yr
Average net price$11,139/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$44,556
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,492
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,700
Median debt at graduation$23,338
Estimated monthly loan payment$247
Estimated payback period33.6 years
6-year graduation rate39.2%
Undergraduate enrollment1,321

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at West Virginia State University is $9,570/year ($14,990/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,139/year, or roughly $44,556 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,457/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,355/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,338 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $247 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,492 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,457
$30,001 - $48,000$10,225
$48,001 - $75,000$10,703
$75,001 - $110,000$13,798
$110,001+$17,355

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $9,457 per year and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,225. Four-year cost lands in the $38,000-$41,000 range for the lowest brackets - reasonable in absolute terms, but heavy relative to median graduate earnings of $28,700. Pell aid does substantial work here, but the cost-to-earnings ratio remains structurally weak.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $10,703 to $13,798 per year. Four-year cost is $43,000-$55,000. The math works passably for students who graduate from professional pipelines (business, criminal justice, kinesiology); for those who drift or stop out, the debt-without-degree outcome dominates.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $17,355 per year - approximately $69,000 across four years. At this price point, families have substantially better-performing alternatives in West Virginia University and Marshall University. The ROI math at this income level is hard to defend.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at West Virginia State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,169C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,026D
Teacher Education$43,924C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,063C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$46,622C+
Social Work$41,571F
Psychology$42,434D
Communication and Media Studies$37,866F
English Language and Literature$40,303-
Fine and Studio Arts$22,764-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is the largest program at 74 graduates yearly. Median first-year earnings of $43,709 and four-year earnings of $50,169 against $27,045 of debt produce a 0.619 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. The earnings figures are reasonable for the Charleston-area labor market; the debt level is the main drag. Career outcomes cluster in West Virginia state government, regional banks, and small-business management.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal arts produces 34 graduates yearly with $41,319 first-year and $47,026 four-year earnings on $31,125 of debt. The 0.753 ratio earns a D grade. The debt level here is concerning relative to earnings, and the four-year wage growth is modest. As at most schools, liberal arts as a terminal credential underperforms; treat this track as a graduate-school pipeline.

Teacher Education

Teacher education produces 25 graduates yearly with $42,197 first-year and $43,924 four-year earnings - a flat trajectory typical of teaching careers. Median debt of $26,932 yields a 0.638 ratio and a C grade. West Virginia public school salaries cap relatively low, so PSLF planning is essential to make this debt load tolerable over time.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal justice graduates 25 students yearly with $39,056 first-year and $50,063 four-year earnings on $25,860 of debt - a 0.662 ratio and C grade. Career outcomes feed into West Virginia law enforcement, federal corrections roles, and probation services. The four-year wage growth is encouraging and reflects rank-progression in law-enforcement careers.

Social Work

Social work has 13 graduates yearly with $30,060 first-year earnings on $37,371 of debt - a 1.243 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. This is the worst single-program outcome on campus by a wide margin. The debt level is uncharacteristically high for social work and suggests heavy reliance on Parent PLUS or private loans. Students entering this track should not borrow at this scale; consider community-college transfer or graduate-only MSW pathways.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,700
-$6,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,492
+$5,492 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,492
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment38.8%52.0%
3-year repayment47.2%62.0%
5-year repayment39.1%68.0%
7-year repayment46.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.0%
SAT Math (25th-75th)350-490
SAT Reading (25th-75th)410-550
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-20
Enrollment1,321
Pell Grant recipients20.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,141

WVSU admits 96% of applicants - effectively open access. SAT mid-ranges of 350-490 Math and 410-550 Reading and ACT 15-20 indicate substantial under-preparation among incoming students. The combination of universal admission and a 39% completion rate is consistent with a structural mismatch between student preparation and degree-completion supports. Prospective students should evaluate whether community-college transfer pathways might produce better risk-adjusted outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

WVSU's peer set includes Bluefield State University and Concord University - both West Virginia regional publics with similarly difficult ROI profiles given the state's labor market. Lincoln University in Missouri and Kentucky State University are HBCU peers with comparable structural challenges. Western New Mexico University is a southwestern regional public. Among this set WVSU ranks at or near the bottom on completion and repayment metrics. The HBCU mission peers (Lincoln, Kentucky State) face many of the same headwinds.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
West Virginia State University (this school)
17
$11,139$40,492
Lincoln University
18
$14,977$43,167
North Carolina Central University
17
$15,359$42,968
Southern University and A & M College
16
$20,077$43,371
Dillard University
15
$22,094$39,196
Claflin University
15
$17,800$40,304

Who Thrives Here

WVSU serves Charleston-area West Virginia residents, with a particular role for African-American students given the HBCU heritage. Pell rate is 20.1%, lower than expected for an HBCU and suggesting a more middle-class student base than typical for this peer category. Enrollment is 1,321. Outcomes are strongest for kinesiology, business administration, and criminal justice graduates. Students should arrive with strong academic preparation and a clear major plan; drift through liberal arts or general communications majors leads to the worst financial outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about West Virginia State University. With a net cost of $11,139 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,492 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 33.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 39.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,338 against $40,492 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.