Norfolk State University
Norfolk, Virginia · Public · 87.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 20/100 · Poor Value
Norfolk State University scores 20 (Poor Value) - one of the lower institutional scores in the dataset. The fundamentals are concerning: a 38.5% completion rate, a 20.8-year payback period, a 0.967 debt-to-earnings ratio (debt nearly equals annual earnings), a 37.3% three-year repayment rate (one of the weakest in the dataset), and a 15.8% earnings premium. In-state tuition is $10,180 - reasonable - but net price climbs to $15,282 because room/board and fees stack on top, and median student debt is $29,000. Median earnings 6 years out are just $30,000, climbing to $44,666 at 10 years. NSU is a public HBCU in Norfolk, Virginia, serving 5,392 students with a 65.0% Pell rate - the institution's mission of access for first-generation and lower-income students is central to its identity, and that mission produces a student body where many enroll part-time, work full-time, and face significant external pressures that hurt completion and repayment numbers. The honest read: the institutional ROI score is genuinely weak, and prospective students should weigh the data alongside the school's mission, community, and program-specific outcomes (which aren't reported here).
The data raises concerns about Norfolk State University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score20/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate38.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period20.8 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Norfolk State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,180/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,682/yr |
| Average net price | $15,282/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,128 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,666 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $29,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $307 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 38.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 5,392 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Norfolk State University is $10,180/year ($21,682/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,282/year, or roughly $61,128 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,804/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,175/year.
The median graduate leaves with $29,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $307 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,666 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.97 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,804 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,905 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,507 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $17,972 |
| $110,001+ | $26,175 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,804 net annually - meaningful aid but still substantial cash for a Pell-heavy student body. Over four years that's $51K, which against $44,666 median 10-year earnings produces a structurally tight ROI. The 38.5% completion rate is the dominant risk: borrowed-and-not-finished is the worst outcome, and it's distressingly common at this completion rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $15,507 - roughly the school's average net price. Over four years that's $62K out of pocket. Without strong major selection (and program-level data is not reported here), the math is genuinely hard for this bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Top-bracket families ($110,001+) pay $26,175 net annually - more than 1.7x the next highest bracket. Out-of-state high-income families pay close to full out-of-state cost. Over four years that's $105K, against earnings outcomes that lag most Virginia publics. High-income families considering NSU should weigh mission and community fit decisively over financial value, which structurally does not pencil at this tier.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 30.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 37.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 32.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 38.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 393-510 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 430-520 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-22 |
| Enrollment | 5,392 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 65.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,767 |
NSU admits 87.8% of applicants, consistent with its broad-access HBCU mission. SAT mid-ranges (math 393-510, reading 430-520) and ACT 16-22 sit notably below mainstream Virginia public flagships, reflecting the school's commitment to admitting students who may not meet selective-admissions thresholds elsewhere. The 87.8% admit rate paired with a 38.5% completion rate is the central red flag: NSU admits students its support infrastructure cannot reliably finish at scale.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include William and Mary (a top-tier Virginia public, included for selectivity comparison), Christopher Newport University, North Carolina Central University (a fellow HBCU), Fayetteville State University, and Albany State University. The two HBCU peers (NC Central, Albany State) are the most relevant comparisons: NC Central posts notably stronger completion and earnings; Albany State sits closer to NSU's profile. William and Mary's inclusion highlights the structural Virginia public-college selectivity divide. Among HBCU peers, NSU's outcomes lag the median.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk State University (this school) | 20 | $15,282 | $44,666 |
| Elizabeth City State University | 23 | $6,364 | $40,026 |
| Virginia State University | 21 | $15,840 | $45,543 |
| Fayetteville State University | 19 | $7,892 | $40,144 |
| Lincoln University | 18 | $14,977 | $43,167 |
| North Carolina Central University | 17 | $15,359 | $42,968 |
Who Thrives Here
NSU is a 5,392-student public HBCU with 65.0% Pell - a heavily lower-income, first-generation, predominantly Black student body. Best fit: students drawn to the HBCU community, the Norfolk regional context, and committed to leveraging campus support resources for completion. Strong fits historically appear in education, computer science, and STEM tracks where NSU has program reputation. Mismatch: students who enroll without a clear major and finishing plan face the institution's structural completion challenges directly. The 37.3% repayment rate signals graduates also face post-college earnings headwinds in the regional Hampton Roads labor market.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Norfolk State University. With a net cost of $15,282 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,666 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 38.5% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $29,000 against $44,666 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.