Tuskegee University
Tuskegee, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 48.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Tuskegee University, the historic private nonprofit HBCU in Tuskegee, Alabama, scores 26 out of 100, placing it in the Poor Value tier. The number masks an unusual divided story: completion rate is a respectable 55%, well above most peers in the tier, but earnings outcomes lag the price tag. Median earnings 10 years after entry sit at $49,641 against a $35,013 net price and $140,052 four-year total cost. The 19.1-year payback period and 0.783 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect that gap. Median federal debt is $27,000, modest by private-college standards, and the three-year repayment rate of 62% is the highest of any school in the Poor Value tier we have profiled. The split inside Tuskegee is sharp: engineering and nursing graduates earn $75,000-$95,000 with B-grade ROI, while biology, animal sciences, psychology, and health sciences graduates post early earnings between $14,000 and $26,000 with F grades. The headline ROI score averages those two groups; what students choose to study at Tuskegee matters more than at almost any school we've profiled.
The data raises concerns about Tuskegee University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period19.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Tuskegee University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,386/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,386/yr |
| Average net price | $35,013/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $140,052 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,641 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 19.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 55.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,630 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Tuskegee University is $25,386/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $35,013/year, or roughly $140,052 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $34,324/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $36,778/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,641 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $34,324 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $34,069 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $34,855 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $37,772 |
| $110,001+ | $36,778 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The $0-$30,000 bracket pays $34,324 net price, almost identical to the $30,001-$48,000 bracket. Federal Pell maxes around $7,400 and Tuskegee's institutional aid does not stack to bring this much lower. With $49,641 in 10-year median earnings, the math only works for students who land in nursing or engineering; for any other major, expect significant graduate-level borrowing or family contribution.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets are surprisingly compressed: $30,001-$48,000 pays $34,069, $48,001-$75,000 pays $34,855. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket actually pays the most at $37,772 - a clear inverted bracket flag where this tier pays $3,703 more than lower-income peers. Translation: institutional aid concentrates at the lowest income, then plateaus, then upper-middle families pay closer to sticker.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $36,778, slightly less than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket above them - another minor inversion. Full-pay families approaching the $35,000+ annual figure should weigh the value of the Tuskegee experience and alumni network against the engineering-only ROI math. For non-engineering majors at full freight, the opportunity cost relative to a flagship public is significant.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Tuskegee University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Animal Sciences | $39,949 | F |
| Biology | $40,867 | F |
| Registered Nursing | $78,874 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $67,529 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,694 | B |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $26,437 | F |
| Psychology | $45,053 | F |
| Chemical Engineering | $51,473 | - |
| Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection | $87,107 | - |
| Electrical Engineering | $95,915 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Electrical Engineering
Twelve graduates earn a B grade with $76,638 first-year earnings climbing to $95,915 by year four, against $28,250 in median debt and a 0.369 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is excellent ROI on any standard. Tuskegee's ABET-accredited engineering programs feed major employer pipelines (Boeing, NASA, defense contractors) with strong recruiting relationships. For students who can complete this curriculum, Tuskegee outperforms many flagship publics on outcomes.
Mechanical Engineering
Twenty-five graduates earn a B grade with $75,759 first-year earnings rising to $93,694 by year four. Median debt of $30,500 produces a 0.403 ratio. Mirrors the EE program's strong recruiting outcomes. The combination of HBCU diversity recruiting at major engineering employers and Tuskegee's specific reputation creates an earnings premium that the headline ROI score does not capture.
Registered Nursing
Forty graduates earn a B grade with $78,874 first-year earnings (one of the highest first-year nursing salaries in our dataset) against $31,000 median debt and a 0.393 debt-to-earnings ratio. Nursing licensure pass rates and clinical placement matter more than school prestige for nursing earnings, and Tuskegee's program is delivering on both counts.
Animal Sciences
Sixty-two graduates - the largest cohort in the listed programs - earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $24,211 against $27,000 median debt produce a 1.115 debt-to-earnings ratio. Many of these students are pre-veterinary and the 1-year earnings number reflects students still in the pipeline to veterinary school rather than terminal-bachelor's earners. By year four earnings climb to only $39,949, suggesting most do not progress to vet school. This is the program where Tuskegee's headline ROI gets dragged down.
Biology
Forty-three graduates earn an F grade with the worst ratio in the portfolio. First-year earnings of $14,102 - extraordinarily low - against $30,750 median debt produce a 2.181 debt-to-earnings ratio. Like animal sciences, this likely reflects pre-med and graduate-school-bound students still in school during the earnings measurement window, but the four-year earnings of $40,867 still indicate many do not advance. Pre-health students need a clear graduate plan before signing on at this price.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 54.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 62.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 53.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 48.7% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 2,630 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 57.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,397 |
Tuskegee admits roughly 49% of applicants, making it moderately selective for a regional private. ACT mid-range is 18-25, suggesting a wide academic band where some students arrive well-prepared for engineering and pre-health while others enter under-prepared. The 55% completion rate is decent for a school serving a heavily Pell-eligible population, indicating Tuskegee retains students more effectively than most HBCU peers. SAT data is not reported. Prepared students with ACT 23+ targeting engineering or nursing will find this admit profile workable.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Tuskegee's peer set leans private regional and HBCU. Morehouse College is the most directly comparable institution academically and demographically, with similarly bifurcated earnings outcomes by major. Huntingdon and Faulkner are Alabama private regionals operating at smaller scale and lower selectivity. Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico is included for its STEM-heavy private model that mirrors Tuskegee's engineering strength. Indiana Tech College of Professional Studies lands in the same Poor Value tier on a different model. Among this set, Tuskegee's nursing and engineering outcomes are the strongest payoff lane.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuskegee University (this school) | 26 | $35,013 | $49,641 |
| Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University | 28 | $13,739 | $44,349 |
| Winston-Salem State University | 27 | $13,479 | $45,344 |
| Prairie View A & M University | 27 | $13,570 | $45,411 |
| Edward Waters University | 25 | $13,649 | $34,782 |
| Paine College | 24 | $16,670 | $33,338 |
Who Thrives Here
Tuskegee enrolls 2,630 students with a 58% Pell rate, drawing from across the South and the country. The fit is clearest for students committed to engineering, nursing, or veterinary/animal science (Tuskegee operates one of the few HBCU veterinary medicine programs in the country). Liberal arts students should weigh the $35,000 annual net price carefully against the F-grade outcomes posted by biology, psychology, and animal sciences here. The institution's historic prestige and tight alumni network add real but hard-to-quantify value.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Tuskegee University. With a net cost of $35,013 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,641 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $49,641 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.