28

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

Tallahassee, Florida · Public · 20.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

Florida A&M University, a historically Black public land-grant in Tallahassee, posts an ROI score of 28 -- Poor Value tier and one of the lower scores in this batch. The numbers are sobering on every front: median 10-year earnings of $44,349 are below the national bachelor's median, modeled payback runs 20.9 years, debt-to-earnings sits at 0.74 against median debt of $23,548, completion is 53.4%, and the 5-year repayment rate of 40.2% is bottom-decile -- meaning a large share of completers are not actively servicing their loans. Net price of $13,739 is moderate (in-state tuition is just $5,785), but Pell rate of 54.3% reflects the high need-based composition of the student body. The harder context here is that FAMU's mission and identity -- as a flagship HBCU and a critical pipeline for Black professionals in Florida and the Southeast -- doesn't fit the ROI calculator framework cleanly. The school produces meaningful numbers of accountants, engineers, and CS grads who do well (accounting four-year earnings $85,522; CS $83,041; construction engineering tech $98,272; nursing $73,658), but most students enter the school in majors with weak post-bachelor's earnings. Five of the largest cohorts -- biology, business, criminal justice, psychology, allied health -- post D or F ROI grades. Prospective students should weigh FAMU specifically through the lens of major choice and HBCU mission fit, not through pure financial-return math.

Payback Period
20.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,739
$54,956 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,349
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$23,548 median debt vs first-year salary

Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
25(20.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
22(0.74)
Completion Rate
46(53%)
Repayment Rate
8(50%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,785/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,725/yr
Average net price$13,739/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$54,956
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,349
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,800
Median debt at graduation$23,548
Estimated monthly loan payment$250
Estimated payback period20.9 years
6-year graduation rate53.3%
Undergraduate enrollment7,582

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University is $5,785/year ($17,725/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,739/year, or roughly $54,956 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,299/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,332/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,548 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $250 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,349 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,299
$30,001 - $48,000$10,921
$48,001 - $75,000$15,269
$75,001 - $110,000$18,325
$110,001+$20,332

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,299 net annually -- modest discounting against the $13,739 average net price, with Pell carrying most of the load. Florida's Bright Futures and Florida Student Assistance Grant can help further. Four-year cost runs about $53,000. For a Pell-eligible accounting, CS, or engineering student who completes, the math pencils. For students in the school's larger cohorts (general allied health, multidisciplinary studies, biology), the bachelor's-only outcomes don't service the debt.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Note an inverted bracket: families earning $30,001-$48,000 pay $10,921 -- LESS than the lowest-income tier and the lowest in the schedule. This reflects Pell + Florida grant stacking. The $48,001-$75,000 group pays $15,269, jumping to $18,325 at $75,001-$110,000. Middle-income four-year totals run $44,000-$73,000. Major choice dominates the value equation; outside of accounting, CS, engineering, and nursing, the math is hard to defend.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,332 -- well above in-state tuition of $5,785, indicating room/board/fees and minimal merit aid at this bracket. Four years runs roughly $81,000. With median 10-year earnings of $44,349, lifetime ROI math is weak unless the student is in a high-earnings major. High-income families should compare against UF, UCF, FSU, or USF on pure ROI grounds, while weighing FAMU's HBCU mission and culture as separate considerations.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$46,081F
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$47,139F
Biology$45,173D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$53,902C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$44,891D
Psychology$39,472D
International Relations$48,733D
Registered Nursing$73,658B
Journalism$50,832D
Social Work$47,477D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Construction Engineering Technology/Technician

Construction engineering technology graduates 14 students per year and posts the highest reported four-year median earnings on campus at $98,272, with $70,804 first-year. Median debt of $31,000 yields a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Florida's construction boom and FAMU's program reputation deliver strong placement. Small cohort, but excellent ROI for a public-school-priced credential.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 56 students per year with $64,772 first-year and $73,658 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $23,750 produces a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Florida's nursing demand and FAMU's clinical placements at Tallahassee Memorial and other regional hospitals give graduates a strong launching point. One of the school's clearest value cases.

Computer and Information Sciences

CS graduates 41 students per year with $55,617 first-year and $83,041 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $24,500 yields a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. The strong four-year earnings reflect Florida's tech sector growth (Tampa, Orlando, South Florida) and FAMU's growing tech recruiting pipeline. Solid choice for prospective CS students.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

General allied health is FAMU's largest cohort by far -- 251 graduates per year -- and posts an F ROI grade. First-year earnings of $27,553 and four-year earnings of $46,081 are paired with median debt of $27,750, producing a 1.01 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is the dominant program by enrollment and the most concerning by outcomes. Students in this track typically need to layer professional licensure (DPT, PA, MD, dentistry) on top of the bachelor's; without that next step, the math is brutal.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business graduates 106 students per year with $40,874 first-year and $53,902 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.61 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. Outcomes are well below FAMU's accounting program ($85,522 four-year), suggesting general business students should consider switching to accounting where the math works dramatically better. Florida public alternatives (UCF, FAU, USF) offer stronger general-business ROI.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,800
-$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,349
+$9,349 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,349
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment37.3%52.0%
3-year repayment49.5%62.0%
5-year repayment40.2%68.0%
7-year repayment49.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate20.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)510-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-610
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-24
Enrollment7,582
Pell Grant recipients54.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,244

FAMU admits 20.6% of applicants -- by far the most selective school in this batch. SAT mid-range runs 510-570 math and 520-610 reading; ACT spans 20-24. The selectivity is striking given the modest test ranges; this reflects FAMU's draw as the destination HBCU in Florida and the highly competitive applicant pool. The 53.4% completion rate is below what selectivity would predict, suggesting students face real persistence challenges -- many of which are likely rooted in the high Pell rate and the financial strain of completion.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

FAMU's named peers are University of Central Florida, Florida Atlantic University, Idaho State University, Albany State University, and Rogers State University. The list is uneven -- UCF and FAU are large Florida publics with much higher ROI scores driven by stronger STEM and business outcomes. Albany State is the closest HBCU peer and posts comparable challenges. Idaho State and Rogers State are regional publics with similar earnings ceilings. Within Florida specifically, FAMU lags the other public flagships substantially on earnings, but it remains the dominant Florida HBCU and a primary pipeline into Florida's professional workforce.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (this school)
28
$13,739$44,349
Morehouse College
29
$39,013$52,889
Winston-Salem State University
27
$13,479$45,344
Prairie View A & M University
27
$13,570$45,411
Tuskegee University
26
$35,013$49,641
Edward Waters University
25
$13,649$34,782

Who Thrives Here

FAMU fits a Florida or Southeast-region student -- often Pell-eligible (54.3% Pell), often first-generation, often deeply committed to attending an HBCU -- pursuing professional credentials in pharmacy, engineering, nursing, accounting, journalism, or law. Enrollment of 7,582 and a vibrant residential culture make this a transformative experience for students who fit. Strong fits include accounting, CS, engineering, and nursing students who can finish on time. The school's worst ROI tracks (general allied health at 251 graduates, multi-disciplinary studies at 110, biology at 107, business at 106, criminal justice at 102, psychology at 100) collectively dominate enrollment -- prospective students should think carefully about which major they pursue.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University. With a net cost of $13,739 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,349 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,548 against $44,349 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.