86

California State University-Long Beach

Long Beach, California · Public · 46.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 86/100 · Strong Value

California State University Long Beach is a large public institution in Long Beach, California, enrolling about 35,924 undergraduates. CSULB has the highest ROI score in this cohort at 86 — rated Strong Value — reflecting a 70.4% earnings premium, a 6.2-year payback period, and median debt of just $14,289. The average net price is $10,440, and Pell Grant recipients make up 50% of the student body, confirming strong access for lower-income students. Six-year median earnings of $40,000 grow to $64,403 at ten years. Engineering and nursing programs are exceptional, with nursing earning an A grade ($100,178 year-one earnings) and computer engineering, civil engineering, and biomedical engineering all posting A-grade outcomes. Business administration is CSULB's largest program at over 1,300 graduates and earns a B+ grade. CSULB competes with UC campuses at a fraction of the price for many California students.

Payback Period
6.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$10,440
$41,760 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$64,403
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.36
$14,289 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
86/100
CampusROI Score

California State University-Long Beach scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

California State University-Long Beach

86
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
95(0.70x)
Payback Period
88(6.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
91(0.36)
Completion Rate
77(69%)
Repayment Rate
62(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$7,350/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$19,950/yr
Average net price$10,440/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$41,760
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$64,403
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,000
Median debt at graduation$14,289
Estimated monthly loan payment$151
Estimated payback period6.2 years
6-year graduation rate68.9%
Undergraduate enrollment35,924

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at California State University-Long Beach is $7,350/year ($19,950/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,440/year, or roughly $41,760 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,183/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,750/year.

The median graduate leaves with $14,289 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $151 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,403 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.36 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$7,183
$30,001 - $48,000$7,831
$48,001 - $75,000$9,705
$75,001 - $110,000$12,630
$110,001+$19,750

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $7,183 net — below even in-state tuition, reflecting robust need-based aid layering. At that cost, a CSULB engineering or nursing degree represents life-changing ROI for low-income California students. The 50% Pell Grant rate confirms this is a core constituency. The 68.9% graduation rate is a genuine asset for persistence at this price point.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $7,831–$9,705 — still remarkably affordable. Middle-income California families can access a top-value public education with minimal debt exposure. The combination of low net price, 68.9% graduation, and strong program-level earnings makes CSULB among the most defensible public university choices in the Western U.S.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000, families pay $12,630–$19,750. Even at the upper end, CSULB is price-competitive with any alternative in California. Higher-income families choosing CSULB over a UC campus should assess program-specific outcomes; for engineering and CS, CSULB compares favorably. For research-track students or those seeking UC system prestige, the higher UC cost may be justified.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Long Beach with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$67,853B+
Psychology$48,926B
Fine and Studio Arts$43,349D
Communication and Media Studies$58,137B
Computer Science$101,428A
Biology$61,492B
Family and Consumer Sciences$50,361B
Liberal Arts and Sciences$60,019C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,513B
Sociology$51,982B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing earns an A ROI grade with 157 graduates, year-one earnings of $100,178, and $111,681 at four years. A 0.19 debt-to-earnings ratio against $18,661 median debt is exceptional. California's healthcare wages are the highest in the nation, and CSULB's nursing program captures that premium fully. This is one of the highest-ROI nursing programs in the entire dataset.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering graduates 60 students with year-one earnings of $79,809 and $98,967 at four years. An A grade and 0.20 debt-to-earnings ratio reflect a premium program at a fraction of private-school costs. Southern California's tech corridor from LA to San Diego provides direct employer access for CSULB computer engineering graduates.

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering graduates 134 students at $73,342 in year one and $89,457 at four years with an A grade and 0.22 debt-to-earnings ratio. California's ongoing infrastructure investment and construction demand create strong regional placement for civil engineers, and CSULB's program scale ensures employer recognition.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is CSULB's largest program at 1,359 graduates with year-one earnings of $45,751 and $67,853 at four years. A B+ grade and 0.33 debt-to-earnings ratio against just $15,000 median debt are strong for a program this size. The LA County business ecosystem provides breadth of placement options across industries.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 306 students with year-one earnings of $60,378 and $101,428 at four years. An A grade and 0.24 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm top performance. CSULB CS graduates compete directly in the Southern California tech market against much more expensive UC and private school graduates at dramatically lower debt levels.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,000
+$5,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$64,403
+$29,403 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$29,403
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.1%52.0%
3-year repayment77.4%62.0%
5-year repayment74.3%68.0%
7-year repayment79.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
68.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate46.3%
Enrollment35,924
Pell Grant recipients50.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$12,276

CSULB admits 46.3% of applicants — moderately selective among CSU campuses. No SAT/ACT data is reported. High school GPA and major-specific requirements drive selection. STEM programs, nursing, and business are the most competitive internally; students who don't gain direct admission to their preferred major may need to complete lower-division prerequisites before declaring. California residents benefit substantially from the $7,350 in-state tuition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

CSULB is listed alongside Cal Poly SLO, University of Wisconsin-Madison, NC State, and University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign — a prestigious peer set. CSULB's ROI score of 86 matches or exceeds these research-intensive peers at a lower net price for California residents. Its greatest competitive advantage is delivering A-grade engineering and nursing outcomes at a cost structure that fully-funded private schools cannot replicate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
California State University-Long Beach (this school)
86
$10,440$64,403
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo
96
$16,665$90,768
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
93
$14,355$81,054
University of Wisconsin-Madison
91
$17,354$73,792
North Carolina State University at Raleigh
87
$17,303$68,758
California State University-Bakersfield
75
$5,652$59,009

Who Thrives Here

CSULB is one of California's best public-value institutions and suits a wide range of students, from STEM-focused high achievers to first-generation students looking for an affordable path into professional careers. The 46.3% admissions rate is selective for a CSU campus. Students in engineering, nursing, computer science, or construction technology have access to A-grade ROI programs at a $10,440 net price. Even lower-returning fields like kinesiology, fine arts, and music are made more defensible by CSULB's extremely low debt levels — $12,000–$21,000 medians across most programs.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

California State University-Long Beach delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $10,440 per year ($41,760 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,403 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.2 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $14,289 is very manageable against $64,403 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.