University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Champaign, Illinois · Public · 42.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 93/100 · Exceptional Value
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign scores 93 (Exceptional Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the highest public university scores in the dataset. The earnings premium score is 97 and payback period score is 97, driven by $52,300 median 6-year earnings, a 4.3-year payback period, and an $19,500 median debt. At $16,004 in-state tuition and $14,355 net price, UIUC delivers outcomes that rival selective private universities at a fraction of the cost. The Computer Science program (311 graduates, $124,530 year-one, $181,981 at year four, A grade) and Computer Engineering (396 graduates, $103,123 year-one, $159,855 at year four, A grade) are among the strongest programs in this entire dataset -- world-class outcomes at public pricing. The institution has 36,258 undergraduates and an 85.1% completion rate. The Pell grant rate of 23.4% reflects meaningful socioeconomic access. Low-income families in the 0-30000 bracket pay $2,038 per year. With Mathematics-CS (87 graduates, $109,843 year-one, A grade), Finance (323 graduates, $75,381 year-one, B+ grade), and Accounting (352 graduates, $74,731 year-one, B+ grade) rounding out the top programs, UIUC is one of the best ROI institutions in the country for STEM and quantitative business fields.
The median graduate earns $81,054 ten years after entry - well above the national median of roughly $55,000 for 4-year college graduates.
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,004/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,124/yr |
| Average net price | $14,355/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,420 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $81,054 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $52,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 4.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 85.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 36,258 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is $16,004/year ($35,124/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,355/year, or roughly $57,420 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $2,038/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,761/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $81,054 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.37 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $2,038 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $5,373 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $7,982 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,152 |
| $110,001+ | $28,761 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $2,038 per year -- under $8,200 over four years. This is one of the most aggressive low-income aid structures at a major public research university. Against CS year-one earnings of $124,530, a low-income student who gains admission to CS and completes recovers their total four-year cost in under two months of employment. The binding constraint is CS admission, not cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $7,982 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,152 per year. Four-year costs of $32,000-$61,000. Against a 4.3-year payback period at median earnings -- and much faster in top programs -- middle-income investment in UIUC is highly defensible across almost all programs with positive earnings data.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,761 per year -- about $115,000 over four years. At these earnings and payback metrics, full-pay UIUC represents excellent value compared to private alternatives at $200,000+ total cost. Even for graduates in lower-earning programs (social sciences, humanities), the absolute cost base is low enough to make recovery feasible over a reasonable time horizon.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Research and Experimental Psychology | $60,168 | C |
| Computer Engineering | $159,855 | A |
| Accounting | $101,098 | B+ |
| Statistics | $105,978 | B+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $119,978 | B+ |
| Economics | $86,860 | B |
| Computer Science | $181,981 | A |
| Communication and Media Studies | $66,439 | C+ |
| Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences | $70,213 | D |
| Agricultural Business and Management | $86,646 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science at UIUC is one of the top-performing programs in this dataset: 311 graduates, $124,530 year-one, $181,981 at year four (A grade, debt-to-earnings 0.165, median debt $20,500). Year-one earnings of $124k reflect placement into major technology companies. The 4-year figure of $182k reflects career progression in software engineering and engineering management. Debt-to-earnings of 0.165 is exceptional -- graduates earn back their total debt in under two months. This is among the best ROI propositions in American higher education at public university pricing.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (396 graduates) earns $103,123 year-one and $159,855 at year four (A grade, debt-to-earnings 0.199, median debt $20,500). Volume of 396 graduates with A-grade outcomes is exceptional. Year-one earnings above $103k reflect hardware and systems engineering placement at major technology and defense employers. Four-year trajectory to $160k is strong. At $20,500 median debt, this is one of the strongest debt-to-outcome ratios in engineering nationally.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (323 graduates) earns $75,381 year-one and $119,978 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.259, median debt $19,500). UIUC's Gies College of Business finance program places into Chicago financial services, corporate treasury, and investment management. Year-one of $75k is strong for a public university business school. Four-year figure to $120k reflects career progression into management and senior analyst roles.
Accounting
Accounting (352 graduates) earns $74,731 year-one and $101,098 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.274, median debt $20,500). One of the top public university accounting programs nationally. Year-one of $74k reflects placement into Big Four and major regional firms from UIUC's Champaign campus. Four-year trajectory to $101k is strong. Median debt of $20,500 produces a very clean debt-to-earnings ratio.
Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematics and Computer Science (87 graduates) earns $109,843 year-one and $155,503 at year four (A grade, debt-to-earnings 0.213, median debt $23,350). This interdisciplinary track produces outcomes between pure CS and pure math -- the year-one figure of $109k reflects quantitative finance, machine learning, and software engineering placement. Four-year figure of $155k is exceptional. A-grade ROI at public pricing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 80.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 81.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 85.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 42.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 660-780 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 650-740 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 30-34 |
| Enrollment | 36,258 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $14,464 |
At 42.4%, UIUC is selective but not highly selective. SAT Math 660-780 and Reading 650-740 (ACT 30-34) describe a competitive academic profile. CS and engineering are significantly more selective within the university. Students should be realistic about which college within UIUC they are targeting -- the overall admission rate masks substantial variation by program.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UIUC's Scorecard peers include UC Davis, University of Wisconsin-Madison, and University of Maryland. Among large public flagship universities, UIUC (93) is among the top tier of ROI scores nationally. The CS and engineering programs compare with MIT, Stanford, and Carnegie Mellon on earnings outcomes at a fraction of the cost. UW-Madison and UC Davis are comparable in scope; UIUC's STEM earnings premium is materially higher reflecting the national reputation of the Grainger College of Engineering and Siebel School of Computing. For Illinois residents targeting STEM, this is one of the strongest ROI propositions in the country.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign (this school) | 93 | $14,355 | $81,054 |
| University of California-Davis | 95 | $14,741 | $80,838 |
| University of Maryland-College Park | 94 | $15,678 | $82,860 |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison | 91 | $17,354 | $73,792 |
| Eastern Illinois University | 54 | $12,786 | $51,989 |
| Chicago State University | 16 | $12,335 | $42,778 |
Who Thrives Here
UIUC admits 42.4% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 660-780 Math and 650-740 Reading (ACT 30-34). At 36,258 undergraduates, this is a large research university with all the scale advantages and challenges that implies. UIUC is nationally recognized in CS, engineering, and business. The scale means students need to be proactive -- large class sizes and competitive programs require self-advocacy. Students targeting CS, engineering, or quantitative business will find unmatched public university value here. Students in social sciences or humanities face more modest outcomes relative to the same credential at a smaller school.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is one of the strongest financial investments in higher education. With a total 4-year net cost of $57,420 and median graduate earnings of $81,054 ten years out, the math works decisively in graduates' favor. The estimated payback period of 4.3 years is well below average.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 85.1% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $81,054 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.