60

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

San Antonio, Texas · Public · 92.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Texas A&M University-San Antonio earns a Fair Value ROI score of 60. The strength is the price-to-earnings ratio: in-state tuition runs $9,654, net price averages $11,196, and the four-year total of $44,784 is affordable for a regional public. Note the small net-price-over-tuition gap, which reflects fees, books, and indirect costs rather than the warning-sign pattern at for-profits. Ten-year median earnings of $54,338 produce a 43.2 percent earnings premium - solid for a Hispanic-Serving Institution with a 50.8 percent Pell rate. Median federal debt is moderate at $18,401, payback runs 9.6 years, and debt-to-earnings isn't reported (imputed at 50). The weak spot is completion at 40.2 percent, typical for a regional access institution serving heavily working and Pell-eligible students. Repayment rates aren't reported at any horizon, which dampens the overall score and limits the picture of how alumni service debt over time. Enrollment is 6,599. For South Texas students who pick business or MIS pathways and finish on time, TAMU-San Antonio delivers strong economic returns; the binding question is whether students complete the degree.

Payback Period
9.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$11,196
$44,784 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$54,338
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$18,401 median debt vs first-year salary

Texas A&M University-San Antonio

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
85(0.43x)
Payback Period
64(9.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
22(40%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$9,654/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,255/yr
Average net price$11,196/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$44,784
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$54,338
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$18,401
Estimated monthly loan payment$195
Estimated payback period9.6 years
6-year graduation rate40.2%
Undergraduate enrollment6,599

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Texas A&M University-San Antonio is $9,654/year ($23,255/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,196/year, or roughly $44,784 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,596/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,021/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,401 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $195 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,338 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$9,596
$30,001 - $48,000$10,423
$48,001 - $75,000$12,898
$75,001 - $110,000$16,267
$110,001+$13,021

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $9,596 net per year, about $38,400 over four. Pell ($7,395 max) plus state TEXAS Grant and TPEG aid often closes most of this gap, meaning low-income graduates typically borrow modestly. The completion rate is the binding risk: those who finish see strong ROI; those who do not still carry debt without the credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households at $48,001 to $75,000 pay $12,898, about $51,600 over four years. Note the inverted high-income bracket: $75,001-$110,000 pays $16,267 while above $110,000 pays $13,021. This inversion is unusual and may reflect small sample size in the top bracket; affluent applicants should verify with the Texas net price calculator directly.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $13,021, which is anomalously lower than the $75,001-$110,000 bracket's $16,267. This inverted pattern almost certainly reflects small-sample volatility in Scorecard's reporting rather than a real progressive aid formula. Affluent families should run the Texas higher-ed price calculator linked on the school site for a more reliable figure.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Texas A&M University-San Antonio with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$54,006B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,786C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,218D
Biology$45,920D
Psychology$46,362C+
Accounting$60,376C
Communication and Media Studies$50,856C
Business Administration and Management$56,787C+
History$50,062D
Sociology$45,191C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other

Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies is the largest program by far with 288 graduates, frequently used as a pre-teaching pathway. One-year earnings of $48,239 and four-year of $54,006 reflect entry into elementary, bilingual, and special-ed teaching roles in South Texas districts. Median debt of $21,000 yields a 0.435 ratio and B grade. This is a clean teacher-prep value play; South Texas districts have chronic shortages that absorb these graduates quickly.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 124 graduates with one-year earnings of $46,523 climbing to $63,786 by year four. Median debt of $24,250 yields a 0.521 ratio and C+ grade. San Antonio's business services, healthcare administration, and military-adjacent employer base hires these graduates reliably. Outcomes are competitive with most regional Texas publics for general business.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology produces 104 graduates, the second-largest cohort. One-year earnings of $32,708 climb to $55,218 by year four with $23,690 debt, yielding a 0.724 ratio and D grade. The pathway typically requires graduate work in PT, OT, or PA programs to reach professional wages. Students should plan for graduate school or pivot to corporate wellness and fitness management to recover the investment.

Biology

Biology graduates 85 students with one-year earnings of $29,981 climbing to $45,920 by year four. Median debt of $24,875 produces a 0.83 ratio and D grade. Biology BAs need medical, dental, PA, or research-track graduate programs to reach professional pay; for those who don't continue, the labor market is weak. South Texas's medical-corridor hiring (UT Health San Antonio, Methodist) absorbs some of this pipeline at lab-tech wages.

Psychology

Psychology produces 69 graduates with one-year earnings of $32,858 and four-year of $46,362, against $17,897 debt - a 0.545 ratio and C+ grade. Debt is well-controlled here relative to many psych programs because TAMU-SA's tuition is low. Earnings are modest but the financial structure is sustainable. Students planning graduate work in clinical or school psych are best positioned.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$54,338
+$19,338 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$19,338
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repaymentN/A68.0%
7-year repaymentN/A72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate92.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)410-530
SAT Reading (25th-75th)430-540
ACT Composite (25th-75th)15-21
Enrollment6,599
Pell Grant recipients50.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,625

TAMU-San Antonio admits 92.8 percent of applicants, signaling an access-mission orientation. SAT mid-range is roughly 840 to 1070 and ACT 15 to 21, suggesting many enrolled students are below college-readiness benchmarks coming in. The 40.2 percent completion rate is consistent with that academic preparation profile. Students who arrive at college-ready levels and use the academic support infrastructure tend to finish; those who don't, often don't.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

TAMU-San Antonio's peers are reasonable: Angelo State and TAMU-Corpus Christi are direct Texas system peers; Empire State, UW-Green Bay, and Alaska-Anchorage fill the regional-public access archetype nationally. TAMU-Corpus Christi has historically scored a few points higher thanks to a stronger marine sciences and engineering pipeline. Angelo State trails slightly. UW-Green Bay outperforms most of this group thanks to Wisconsin's strong financial aid. Within Texas, TAMU-San Antonio is a competitive value for South Texas students who want an A&M-system credential without the College Station price tag.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Texas A&M University-San Antonio (this school)
60
$11,196$54,338
Empire State University
61
$11,676$54,080
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay
61
$13,369$52,528
University of Alaska Anchorage
54
$15,301$51,871
Angelo State University
49
$15,091$50,116
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
48
$15,225$51,865

Who Thrives Here

TAMU-San Antonio fits South Texas and San Antonio metro students, including many first-generation and Latino learners, who want a four-year credential close to home with manageable cost. Enrollment of 6,599 supports cohort identity; the 50.8 percent Pell rate confirms heavily Pell-eligible enrollment. Strongest outcomes concentrate in business, MIS, and the large interdisciplinary studies track (often a teaching-bound pathway). Students who arrive academically prepared and commit to four-year completion see strong returns; the underlying completion challenge means students should plan for advising support from day one.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Texas A&M University-San Antonio offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,196 per year leads to $44,784 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,338 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 40.2% graduation rate.

Median debt of $18,401 against $54,338 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.