Louisiana Tech University
Ruston, Louisiana · Public · 86.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
Louisiana Tech University scores 64 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. With $38,800 median 6-year earnings, a 10.8-year payback period, and $11,864 net price, Louisiana Tech is an affordable regional research university where outcomes are sharply differentiated by major. Engineering graduates do well: Chemical Engineering (32 graduates, $79,157 year-one, A-grade ROI), Electrical Engineering (29 graduates, $71,994 year-one, B+ grade), Mechanical Engineering (68 graduates, $70,372 year-one, B grade), and Computer Science (55 graduates, $68,023 year-one, B+ grade) all deliver solid returns. Biology (119 graduates), Psychology (70 graduates), and multi-interdisciplinary programs drag the aggregate down significantly -- Biology posts a D-grade ROI with $27,358 year-one against $22,917 debt. The 63.8% completion rate is a risk factor. Louisiana Tech also has an unusual program: Air Transportation (40 graduates, $35,669 year-one, $83,323 four-year) -- a pathway toward commercial aviation whose four-year trajectory reflects the industry's career progression curve. Families and students choosing Louisiana Tech for non-engineering programs should carefully weigh the 10.8-year payback against program-specific earnings.
Louisiana Tech University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,125/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,866/yr |
| Average net price | $11,864/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $47,456 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,279 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,135 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $235 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 8,312 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Louisiana Tech University is $10,125/year ($16,866/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $11,864/year, or roughly $47,456 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $7,676/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,207/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,135 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $235 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,279 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $7,676 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,619 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,146 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,674 |
| $110,001+ | $16,207 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $7,676 per year -- $30,704 over four years. At this price, Chemical Engineering's year-one earnings of $79,157 recover the entire four-year investment in under five months. Even for mid-range programs, low-income students at Louisiana Tech face a favorable cost structure. The primary risk remains the 63.8% completion rate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,146 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,674 per year. At these levels, engineering and CS graduates see payback well under two years. Business and biological sciences graduates have a longer payback. Middle-income families should model the specific program rather than the institution-wide 10.8-year figure.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $16,207 per year -- $64,828 over four years. At this price, Louisiana Tech's STEM programs remain competitive with out-of-state public and private alternatives. Chemical Engineering's $98,240 four-year earnings recovers $64,828 in under eight months post-graduation. For non-engineering programs, higher-income families have better options elsewhere.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Louisiana Tech University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $59,671 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,949 | C |
| Psychology | $37,473 | D |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $42,822 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $92,457 | B |
| Computer Science | $96,365 | B+ |
| Marketing | $51,118 | D |
| Accounting | $65,284 | C+ |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | $77,558 | B |
| Teacher Education | $52,150 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (32 graduates) earns $79,157 at year one and $98,240 at year four with $18,342 median debt and a 0.232 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade A). An A-grade outcome at $11,864 annual net price is exceptional. Chemical Engineering graduates in Louisiana enter petrochemical, energy, and industrial sectors. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.232 means graduates owe less than three months of annual earnings -- a structure typically seen only at elite universities.
Computer Science
Computer Science (55 graduates) earns $68,023 at year one and $96,365 at year four with $22,875 median debt and a 0.336 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). CS at Louisiana Tech's in-state price is competitive with programs at much higher-cost schools. Year-four earnings approaching $100,000 against $22,875 debt yields a fast payback. The B+ reflects the debt relative to the exceptional earnings trajectory.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation (40 graduates) has $35,669 year-one but $83,323 four-year earnings with $20,375 median debt and a 0.571 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). The four-year figure reflects the commercial aviation career arc: pilots typically earn modestly in early years before reaching higher captain-level salaries. The C-grade captures the slow early trajectory; students who persist into captain roles see significant long-run earnings that the four-year Scorecard window only partially captures.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (68 graduates) earns $70,372 at year one and $92,457 at year four with $26,400 median debt and a 0.375 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). ME is the highest-volume engineering program at Louisiana Tech. Graduates enter oil and gas, defense, manufacturing, and automotive sectors. B-grade ROI at a $11,864 net price reflects solid value -- the debt load is manageable against the earnings trajectory.
Biology
Biology (119 graduates) earns $27,358 at year one with $22,917 median debt and a 0.838 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D). The D-grade reflects biology's typical early-career earnings pattern for students who do not continue to graduate or professional school. For pre-med students, the low year-one earnings are a temporary stage; for biology graduates who do not pursue advanced degrees, the debt burden relative to earnings is genuinely challenging.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 8,312 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 21.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,177 |
Louisiana Tech admits 86.4% of applicants with a mid-range ACT of 21-27 and SAT of 550-680 Math. The admissions bar is modest. The institution has a quarterly academic calendar rather than semesters -- a structural difference that affects how transfer credit works and how students plan their academic timeline.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Louisiana Tech's Scorecard peers include Grambling State University, Louisiana State University-Alexandria, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, UW-Oshkosh, and Empire State University. These are not natural engineering comparisons. Among Louisiana public universities, Louisiana Tech competes with LSU Baton Rouge for engineering students. LSU carries slightly higher median earnings overall. Louisiana Tech's engineering programs deliver outcomes that outperform the institution's aggregate ROI significantly -- the 64 overall score understates the value for STEM students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Louisiana Tech University (this school) | 64 | $11,864 | $52,279 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh | 64 | $14,305 | $55,548 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
| Louisiana State University-Alexandria | 43 | $7,065 | $42,205 |
| Grambling State University | 12 | $19,809 | $41,109 |
Who Thrives Here
Louisiana Tech is a public research university in Ruston, Louisiana, enrolling 8,312 undergraduates. SAT mid-range is 550-680 Math and 550-630 Reading; ACT 21-27. Admission is accessible at 86.4%. The Pell rate of 21.7% suggests a predominantly lower- and middle-income student body. Engineering and computer science students will find well-resourced technical programs at a low in-state cost. Students in business, marketing, or social sciences will find average-to-below-average outcomes relative to peer public institutions.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Louisiana Tech University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $11,864 per year leads to $47,456 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $52,279 a decade out. The payback period of 10.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates.
Median debt of $22,135 against $52,279 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.