University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Oshkosh, Wisconsin · Public · 86.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh scores 64 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. Low in-state tuition of $8,532 and a $14,305 net price make it accessible, but a 46.1% completion rate drags outcomes significantly — fewer than half of enrolled students earn a degree. Median 6-year earnings of $37,900 and a 9.6-year payback period place UW-Oshkosh in the middle of the public regional university pack. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.567 is moderate. The repayment rate of 83.3% at three years is reasonable and suggests graduates who do complete are managing their debt. Nursing is the volume and earnings leader: 287 graduates, $71,633 year one, $77,490 at four years, B+-grade ROI. Finance (88 graduates, $58,085 year one), Accounting (31 graduates, $60,885 year one), and Business Administration (66 graduates, $57,809 year one) all post B-grade ROIs. SAT data is not reported by the Scorecard for UW-Oshkosh; ACT composite 18-25 describes the middle half of admitted students. The program mix at UW-Oshkosh is broad, and outcomes diverge sharply by field — Radio/TV earns $26,494 year one with a D-grade; Teacher Education ranges from C-grade to D-grade; Psychology (78 graduates) earns $35,139 year one with a D-grade. The 46.1% completion rate is the central risk and means the institutional ROI score understates the return for those who actually complete.
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,532/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,446/yr |
| Average net price | $14,305/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,220 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,548 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 46.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 6,877 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh is $8,532/year ($16,446/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,305/year, or roughly $57,220 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,236/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,223/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,548 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,236 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $9,654 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $11,601 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,853 |
| $110,001+ | $19,223 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $9,236 per year — a low net price. Four-year total cost of roughly $36,944 makes UW-Oshkosh one of the most affordable options in Wisconsin for low-income students. The ROI case is straightforward for nursing and business completers. The 46.1% completion rate means low-income students should have deliberate support plans in place; incomplete degrees leave debt without a credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $11,601 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $16,853. These remain low net prices that support positive returns for degree completers in health and business fields. Middle-income families can achieve strong value at UW-Oshkosh if their student selects a high-earnings program and completes the degree.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $19,223 per year — roughly $77,000 over four years. At a 9.6-year payback and $37,900 median earnings, even full-pay is not burdensome in absolute terms. Engineering-equivalent or nursing-track graduates face a very short payback. Higher-income families comparing UW-Oshkosh to private alternatives should weigh the significant cost difference against marginal outcome differences.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $77,490 | B+ |
| Teacher Education | $45,902 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $79,927 | B |
| Biology | $53,507 | C |
| Psychology | $51,721 | D |
| Marketing | $69,383 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $79,228 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,489 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $49,676 | C |
| Special Education and Teaching | $47,828 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UW-Oshkosh's anchor program: 287 graduates, $71,633 year one, $77,490 at four years, B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.349, median debt $25,000). The graduation volume is high — 287 nurses is significant for a regional school — and the year-one earnings reflect solid Wisconsin healthcare market wages. Nursing at UW-Oshkosh against a $14,305 net price is among the best cost-to-earnings ratios in the state system.
Accounting
Accounting (31 graduates) earns $60,885 year one and $79,217 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.354, median debt $21,541). The four-year trajectory to $79,217 reflects advancement into senior accountant and CPA-eligible roles. Accounting at UW-Oshkosh produces competitive outcomes for public accounting and corporate finance in Wisconsin. The low debt load against year-one earnings makes this one of the institution's cleaner ROI programs.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (88 graduates) earns $58,085 year one and $79,927 at four years — B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.414, median debt $24,065). The volume-to-outcome combination is solid for a regional public. Graduates entering banking, insurance, and financial services in Green Bay, Milwaukee, and Chicago produce earnings that service modest debt levels well. The four-year figure of $79,927 is competitive with more expensive private institutions.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (98 graduates) earns $44,453 year one and $45,902 at four years — C-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.607, median debt $27,000). Teacher salaries in Wisconsin are constrained by state collective bargaining environments, and the near-flat trajectory from year one to year four reflects slow salary progression. At a $14,305 net price, the debt load is manageable but the earnings trajectory is weak. Students entering education should understand that modest Wisconsin teacher salaries limit long-run financial flexibility.
Psychology
Psychology (78 graduates) earns $35,139 year one and $51,721 at four years — D-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.740, median debt $26,000). Year-one earnings of $35,139 reflect entry-level human services, social work adjacent, and mental health technician roles that require graduate credentials for full licensing. Psychology at a regional public with a 46% completion rate and these outcomes is a high-risk choice for students who do not intend to pursue graduate education.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 77.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 86.5% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 6,877 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 16.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,888 |
At 86.5% admission, UW-Oshkosh is broadly accessible. SAT data is not reported in the Scorecard; ACT 18-25 mid-range is the available indicator. The institution does not screen heavily on academic credentials, which shifts risk from admission to completion. Students who enter without clear program intentions or without a realistic plan for balancing work and school face the highest completion risk.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UW-Oshkosh's Scorecard peer schools include UW-Whitewater, UW-Eau Claire, Louisiana Tech University (LA), Empire State University (NY), and Stockton University (NJ). UW-Whitewater and UW-Eau Claire are direct state-system comparisons. UW-Oshkosh's 64 score is in the same range as these peers (Whitewater approximately 65, Eau Claire approximately 67). The completion rate at UW-Oshkosh (46.1%) is weaker than Eau Claire (approximately 55%) and Whitewater (approximately 50%), which is the primary differentiator within the UW system.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (this school) | 64 | $14,305 | $55,548 |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire | 72 | $16,550 | $58,561 |
| Louisiana Tech University | 64 | $11,864 | $52,279 |
| University of Wisconsin-Whitewater | 64 | $14,158 | $55,356 |
| Stockton University | 62 | $20,670 | $57,602 |
| Empire State University | 61 | $11,676 | $54,080 |
Who Thrives Here
UW-Oshkosh admits 86.5% of applicants. ACT composite 18-25 describes a broad academic range typical of open-access regional comprehensives. Enrollment of 6,877 is mid-sized for a Wisconsin public. Pell rate of 16.1% is low relative to comparable regional schools, suggesting a mostly working- and middle-class student body without extreme financial need. The commuter-friendly campus serves northeastern Wisconsin students who often balance work and family alongside coursework, contributing to the completion challenge. Students in nursing, business, or finance who commit to degree completion have solid outcomes relative to the low net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $14,305 per year leads to $57,220 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $55,548 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 46.1% graduation rate.
Median debt of $21,500 against $55,548 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.