University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, Alabama · Public · 88.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 55/100 · Below Average Value
The University of Alabama at Birmingham scores 55 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a rating that reflects UAB's uneven profile: strong STEM and health programs embedded in a research university with a 64.2% completion rate and a repayment rate of only 61.8%. In-state tuition of $9,098 is reasonable, but net price of $18,749 reflects UAB's urban Birmingham positioning and average aid packaging. Median 6-year earnings of $39,400 are modest relative to total four-year cost. The STEM and healthcare programs are legitimately strong: Computer and Information Sciences (87 graduates) earns $69,633 at year one and $104,654 at year four (ROI grade B+); Registered Nursing (363 graduates) earns $65,173 at year one (B+ grade); Electrical Engineering earns $76,151 at year one. The repayment rate of 61.8% is the most significant warning flag in UAB's data -- nearly 40% of borrowers are not making progress on their principal within seven years, reflecting a graduate population that includes many low-wage earners from weaker programs. UAB is medically renowned through UAB Health System, which creates professional pathways in healthcare that the Scorecard earnings data does not fully reflect for pre-medical students.
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,098/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,562/yr |
| Average net price | $18,749/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $74,996 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,501 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,300 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $236 |
| Estimated payback period | 11 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 11,635 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Alabama at Birmingham is $9,098/year ($22,562/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,749/year, or roughly $74,996 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,172/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,597/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,300 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,501 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,172 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,500 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,161 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,805 |
| $110,001+ | $22,597 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,172 net per year at UAB. Over four years, that is roughly $65,000 -- significant, but in line with most regional public universities. The challenge for low-income students is the 61.8% repayment rate: a substantial fraction of UAB graduates are not actively reducing debt, which suggests that students in lower-earning programs face real financial strain. Low-income students targeting engineering, nursing, or CS have a solid financial case; those in humanities or social sciences should model income-driven repayment assumptions from the start.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,161 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,805. The limited differentiation across income bands suggests UAB's aid structure provides modest compression but not dramatic reductions for middle-income families. Total four-year costs of $76,000-$87,000 are manageable for STEM and health graduates but tighter for lower-earning fields. Middle-income families should compare UAB against University of Alabama in Tuscaloosa and Auburn on both cost and program-specific outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $22,597 net per year -- only slightly above the lowest income bracket, reflecting UAB's limited aid differentiation. This compressed pricing works in favor of higher-income families, effectively giving them near-Pell-level pricing. Full-cost enrollment at UAB remains a strong financial deal for engineering and health science students; the value case for other programs is weaker but still reasonable relative to private alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Alabama at Birmingham with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,224 | B+ |
| Psychology | $46,369 | D |
| Biology | $55,174 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,036 | C |
| Accounting | $69,201 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $52,435 | D |
| Public Health | $44,398 | D |
| Marketing | $56,591 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $45,714 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $66,980 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (87 graduates) earns $69,633 at year one and $104,654 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.345 (ROI grade B+). Against in-state tuition of $9,098, these outcomes represent strong value. UAB's Birmingham location provides access to a growing Southeastern tech and defense sector, including the Huntsville-Birmingham corridor. Year-one earnings of nearly $70,000 compare favorably with peer institutions at a fraction of the net price.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is UAB's highest-volume strong program at 363 graduates, with $65,173 year-one earnings and $78,224 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.336). UAB's connection to UAB Health System, a major academic medical center, creates a direct pipeline for nursing graduates. Alabama nursing wages are lower than coastal markets, but the combination of low in-state tuition and strong placement makes the ROI case for nursing at UAB compelling.
Electrical Engineering
Electrical Engineering (37 graduates) earns $76,151 at year one and $90,089 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.355 (ROI grade B). UAB's engineering programs serve the Alabama aerospace and defense economy -- Redstone Arsenal and the Huntsville tech corridor are major employers for graduates. Year-one earnings above $76,000 on an in-state tuition base represent excellent financial value.
Accounting
Accounting (127 graduates) earns $51,640 at year one and $69,201 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.664 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $34,288 is the concern here -- significantly above the institutional median -- suggesting accounting students borrow more than average. Year-one earnings of $51,640 are reasonable for Birmingham-area public accounting, but the debt load reduces ROI. Students who minimize borrowing in this program improve the financial outcome substantially.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (35 graduates) earns $58,191 at year one and $89,589 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.453 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory to nearly $90,000 reflects the strong demand for mechanical engineers in Alabama's aerospace, automotive, and manufacturing sectors. Year-one earnings are more modest than electrical engineering graduates, but the four-year jump is strong, suggesting clear career advancement patterns.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 57.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 63.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 88.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-740 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-30 |
| Enrollment | 11,635 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,612 |
At 88.2%, UAB effectively admits most qualified applicants. The SAT and ACT ranges describe a broad band -- from solid (ACT 23) to competitive (ACT 30). The more meaningful selectivity is at the program level: nursing and engineering programs have their own competitive processes. Prospective students should apply to their target program specifically and verify program-level admission requirements, which are often stricter than the institutional headline rate.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UAB's Scorecard peers include Alabama A&M, University of Alabama Huntsville, Ball State University, Minnesota State-Mankato, and Central Michigan University. UAB (ROI 55) sits below most flagship public university scores, primarily due to its 61.8% repayment rate -- a metric that reflects the diverse program mix and the lower-wage Alabama economy. Engineering and health outcomes are competitive with peer regional research universities. The UAB Health System connection is a real differentiator not captured in Scorecard earnings: pre-medical students who subsequently enter medical school are excluded from the six-year earnings data, which understates the long-run value of UAB's pre-health pipeline.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Alabama at Birmingham (this school) | 55 | $18,749 | $54,501 |
| University of Alabama in Huntsville | 69 | $18,796 | $61,767 |
| Minnesota State University-Mankato | 62 | $19,139 | $56,922 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| Central Michigan University | 51 | $17,597 | $55,874 |
| Alabama A & M University | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
Who Thrives Here
UAB admits 88.2% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 610-740 Math and 600-710 Reading, and ACT composite 23-30. Enrollment is 11,635, and the university has a pronounced research and health sciences identity tied to its hospital system. Pell grant rate of 34.0% reflects a substantial proportion of first-generation and low-income students. Students who benefit most from UAB are those targeting engineering, computer science, nursing, or pre-health tracks, where the university's research infrastructure and medical center create real career advantages. Students in non-technical programs face a weaker institutional ROI case.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of Alabama at Birmingham is mixed. At $18,749 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,501 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,300 against $54,501 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.