The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Edinburg, Texas · Public · 94.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley scores 69 (Fair Value) -- a school with an exceptional net price and strong earnings premium but constrained by a 50.9% completion rate and modest absolute earnings. At $4,831 net price per year -- among the lowest in this entire dataset -- UTRGV's cost profile is nearly unmatched. Median 6-year earnings of $34,200 against $4,831 net cost produce an earnings premium of 0.757, the highest sub-score in this batch. The 10.9-year payback period reflects that even at this low cost, $34,200 in earnings and $12,950 in median debt create a slow recovery for some graduates. Nursing (195 graduates, $77,619 year-one, A grade) is the clear value leader. Mechanical Engineering (128 graduates, $60,924 year-one, B+ grade), Civil Engineering (70 graduates, $54,182 year-one, A grade), and Computer and Information Sciences (debt-to-earnings 0.321, B+ grade) are strong STEM programs. Criminal Justice is the largest single program by graduate volume (476 graduates) with a B grade at year one of $32,899. The 65.1% Pell rate confirms UTRGV's mission serving the Rio Grande Valley's predominantly low-income, Hispanic student population.
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,987/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,827/yr |
| Average net price | $4,831/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $19,324 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $49,620 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $12,950 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $137 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 28,666 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley is $9,987/year ($19,827/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $4,831/year, or roughly $19,324 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,785/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,782/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $12,950 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $137 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,620 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.38 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,785 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $3,877 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $5,665 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $7,972 |
| $110,001+ | $13,782 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $3,785 per year at UTRGV -- essentially free college for the lowest-income families. Against a 65.1% Pell rate, this is a genuinely transformative price point for the Rio Grande Valley's student population. The combination of near-zero cost and strong health sciences and engineering programs creates a compelling access-to-economic-mobility pipeline for low-income students who complete.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $5,665, rising to $7,972 for the 75001-110000 tier. Even the highest middle-income bands pay under $8,000 per year at UTRGV. This pricing structure means that virtually any completed degree represents exceptional value on a cost basis alone, regardless of earnings level.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $13,782 per year -- roughly $55,128 over four years. For a Texas public university degree in nursing, engineering, or computer science, this is outstanding value even at the upper-income tier. The payback calculus at $13,782 annual cost is favorable for almost any completed program.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Biology | $47,954 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,979 | B |
| Psychology | $40,140 | C+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $56,493 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $53,769 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $88,067 | A |
| Social Work | $50,073 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $49,595 | C+ |
| Accounting | $53,420 | B |
| Communication and Media Studies | $39,940 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UTRGV's highest-ROI program: 195 graduates, $77,619 year-one, $88,067 year-four, median debt $11,674, debt-to-earnings 0.150 (A grade). At $4,831 average net price and $11,674 median debt, UTRGV nursing produces extraordinary value -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.15 is near-best-in-class nationally. This is one of the clearest ROI cases in the entire CampusROI database for students who can access UTRGV and complete the nursing program.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (128 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $60,924 year-one, $87,991 year-four, median debt $15,500, debt-to-earnings 0.254. These are strong engineering outcomes at an exceptional price point. The RGV's proximity to energy and manufacturing sectors and UTRGV's growing engineering program provide clear employment pathways.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering (70 graduates) earns an A grade: $54,182 year-one, $71,848 year-four, median debt $11,000, debt-to-earnings 0.203. The extremely low debt figure ($11,000) drives the A grade -- at this net price, engineering students minimize borrowing significantly. The RGV's infrastructure investment and proximity to the Texas border economy create demand for civil engineering expertise.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (52 graduates) earns a B+ grade: $57,841 year-one, $77,097 year-four, median debt $16,055, debt-to-earnings 0.278. Strong outcomes at low debt levels reflect the UTRGV price advantage. Graduates enter software, hardware, and embedded systems roles in the growing South Texas tech market and remote work opportunities.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is the largest program at 476 graduates and earns a B grade: $32,899 year-one, $49,979 year-four, median debt $11,644, debt-to-earnings 0.354. The B grade despite modest earnings reflects UTRGV's extremely low debt levels -- $11,644 median debt changes the debt-to-earnings math dramatically. Year-one earnings are typical for law enforcement and corrections entry, and the four-year recovery to $50k reflects career advancement.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 94.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 420-530 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-560 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-21 |
| Enrollment | 28,666 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 65.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,041 |
UTRGV's 94.2% admission rate and ACT 15-21 range place it in the open-access tier. The relevant filter is not admission but completion. UTRGV's student population faces significant economic and life pressures that drive non-completion, including working full-time while enrolled and family financial obligations. Students should build realistic timelines and use institutional support services aggressively.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UTRGV's Scorecard peer set includes Angelo State, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, University of Kentucky, UNLV, and Colorado State-Fort Collins. UTRGV (ROI 69) scores below schools with higher completion rates but is more accessible and lower-cost than most peers. The earnings premium sub-score of 96 (raw 0.757) is the highest of any school in this batch. UTRGV's fundamental challenge is institutional: the 50.9% completion rate means a large share of enrolled students -- predominantly from the lowest-income families in Texas -- do not earn the credential that would deliver the financial outcomes the data shows for completers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (this school) | 69 | $4,831 | $49,620 |
| Colorado State University-Fort Collins | 69 | $21,279 | $60,543 |
| University of Kentucky | 69 | $18,851 | $59,025 |
| University of Nevada-Las Vegas | 67 | $10,359 | $55,037 |
| Angelo State University | 49 | $15,091 | $50,116 |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi | 48 | $15,225 | $51,865 |
Who Thrives Here
UTRGV admits 94.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 420-530 Math and 460-560 Reading, ACT 15-21 -- consistent with open-access public university norms. Enrollment of 28,666 makes it a large regional university. The 65.1% Pell rate is among the highest for any school in this batch. UTRGV is designed to serve students who are first-generation, low-income, and regionally rooted. At $4,831 net price, it represents one of the most affordable degree pathways in Texas for this population. The 50.9% completion rate requires scrutiny -- better retention would transform this school's ROI profile.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $4,831 per year leads to $19,324 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $49,620 a decade out. The payback period of 10.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.9% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $12,950 is very manageable against $49,620 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.