83

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, New Jersey · Public · 58.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value

Rutgers University–New Brunswick is New Jersey's flagship public research university, enrolling 37,751 students in New Brunswick, and earning an overall ROI score of 83 — Strong Value. In-state tuition of $17,929 makes the sticker cost competitive, and need-based aid brings the average net price to $24,406 — below sticker for most income bands except the highest. The institution delivers strong fundamentals: an 84% graduation rate, a 6-year payback period, median six-year earnings of $48,200 growing to $74,479 at ten years, and an earnings premium sub-score of 82. The 28% Pell Grant rate reflects a moderately diverse income distribution, and the 58% repayment rate at three years is the one notable soft spot, lower than peer flagships — suggesting a meaningful share of borrowers experience early repayment difficulty despite the institution's generally strong outcomes. The breadth of Rutgers's program portfolio is among the largest in this dataset: Computer and Information Sciences graduates earn $125,303 at four years; Management Sciences graduates reach $126,906 — both among the highest figures in this entire study. Engineering programs across electrical, mechanical, chemical, and industrial disciplines produce first-year earnings above $67,000 with B+ ROI grades. The finance and accounting programs also perform strongly. The weaker end of the spectrum — linguistics, fine arts, nutrition sciences, cell biology, genetics, and kinesiology — all carry F or D grades primarily due to low early-career wages relative to debt.

Payback Period
6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,406
$97,624 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$74,479
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.45
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
83/100
CampusROI Score

Rutgers University-New Brunswick scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

83
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
82(0.40x)
Payback Period
89(6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
82(0.45)
Completion Rate
92(84%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$17,929/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,441/yr
Average net price$24,406/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$97,624
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$74,479
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$48,200
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period6 years
6-year graduation rate83.6%
Undergraduate enrollment37,751

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rutgers University-New Brunswick is $17,929/year ($37,441/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,406/year, or roughly $97,624 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,343/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,016/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $74,479 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,343
$30,001 - $48,000$16,210
$48,001 - $75,000$18,282
$75,001 - $110,000$25,106
$110,001+$35,016

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income students (families under $30,000) pay approximately $16,343 annually at net price — roughly $65,000 over four years, making Rutgers one of the most accessible high-quality research universities in the Northeast at this income level. Against median six-year earnings of $48,200 and a six-year payback period, the financial case is strong. Students who enter STEM or business programs will exit the payback period well within a decade.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students ($30,001–$75,000) pay between $16,210 and $18,282 annually — a tight, favorable band reflecting Rutgers's strong need-based aid concentration for working- and middle-class New Jersey families. At roughly $65,000–$73,000 over four years, the total cost is moderate for a flagship university with these outcomes. The payback period and earnings trajectory are compelling across most programs at this price.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $25,106–$35,016 annually. In-state students at the upper band still pay a fraction of comparable private university costs. Out-of-state students paying $37,441 in tuition should model their specific program outcomes against the higher total cost — engineering, computer science, finance, and nursing graduates will recover the investment quickly, while arts, humanities, and social science graduates face longer payback horizons.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Rutgers University-New Brunswick with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer and Information Sciences$125,303B+
Psychology$56,479D
Finance and Financial Management$100,695B+
Biology$68,306D
Public Health$74,633C
Human Resources Management$75,850C+
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$83,606B
Registered Nursing$99,155B+
Information Science$87,757B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$71,844D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $125,303 — the highest in the Rutgers dataset — and first-year earnings of $80,448. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.267 is excellent. With 684 graduates, this is one of the highest-volume programs with statistically robust data. New Jersey and New York metro technology sector demand for Rutgers CS graduates is exceptional, and the program's scale ensures deep employer engagement.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $126,906 — the second-highest in the dataset — and first-year earnings of $78,177. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.275 is very favorable. With 303 graduates, this is a high-confidence data point. The program's quantitative focus and proximity to the New York finance and consulting job market drives exceptional placement into high-wage analytical roles.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $99,155 and first-year earnings of $87,594 — reflecting immediate high-wage placement consistent with New Jersey's competitive nursing market. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.320 is well-controlled. With 333 graduates, this is the highest-volume clinical program in the data. Rutgers nursing graduates benefit from proximity to New York–New Jersey's dense hospital and health system infrastructure.

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $108,296 and first-year earnings of $82,598. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.287 reflects well-calibrated borrowing. With 289 graduates, the cohort is statistically robust. New Jersey's telecommunications, defense, and pharmaceutical engineering sectors create strong demand for Rutgers EE graduates. This program is among the institution's clearest return-on-investment signals.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance earns a B+ grade with four-year median earnings of $100,695 and first-year earnings of $68,338. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.329 is favorable. With 468 graduates, this is one of Rutgers's highest-volume programs. The Rutgers Business School's proximity to New York City financial markets supports strong placement into investment banking, corporate finance, and financial services. The four-year earnings figure well exceeds the $97,624 estimated four-year total cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$48,200
+$13,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$74,479
+$39,479 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$39,479
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.8%52.0%
3-year repayment77.9%62.0%
5-year repayment73.8%68.0%
7-year repayment77.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
83.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate58.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)660-770
SAT Reading (25th-75th)650-730
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-33
Enrollment37,751
Pell Grant recipients27.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,593

Rutgers admits 58% of applicants, with SAT ranges of 650–730 reading and 660–770 math, and ACT of 28–33. The university is moderately selective and uses a holistic process. Strong performance in rigorous coursework, particularly in STEM subjects, is advantageous for students targeting competitive programs. New Jersey residents benefit from substantial in-state tuition advantages. Early application (by November 1) is recommended for merit scholarship consideration.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rutgers–New Brunswick is benchmarked by the Scorecard against peers including Ohio State University and University of Massachusetts–Amherst. At an overall score of 83, Rutgers performs on par with Ohio State (also 83) while offering lower in-state tuition. Against UMass–Amherst, Rutgers provides comparable academic breadth with superior access to the New York metro labor market. Rutgers's repayment rate (78%) is a relative weakness versus peer flagships, suggesting some early borrower stress — a finding worth monitoring given the institution's scale and the broad range of program outcomes represented in its student population.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rutgers University-New Brunswick (this school)
83
$24,406$74,479
University of Massachusetts-Amherst
83
$22,383$71,631
Florida International University
81
$9,288$60,249
Ohio State University-Main Campus
77
$17,339$60,409
Rowan University
66
$22,408$59,988
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
50
$28,014$61,415

Who Thrives Here

Rutgers–New Brunswick fits students who can access in-state tuition seeking a large research university experience within the New York–New Jersey metropolitan corridor. The strongest outcomes attach to STEM, quantitative business, and health professional programs. Students entering humanities, social sciences, or pre-health science tracks should model the program-specific outcomes data carefully, as the range between top and bottom performers is very wide. Out-of-state students paying the $37,441 sticker rate should perform a separate cost-benefit analysis given the higher price point.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $24,406 per year ($97,624 over four years), graduates earn a median of $74,479 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 83.6% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $21,500 is very manageable against $74,479 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.