77

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, Ohio · Public · 60.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value

Ohio State University-Main Campus in Columbus earns an overall ROI score of 77 — Strong Value — driven by an exceptional 88% graduation rate, strong earnings, and a manageable cost structure. In-state tuition of $13,244 and a net price of $17,339 make OSU affordable for Ohio residents. The lowest-income students pay just $4,885 per year after aid. Median earnings reach $41,500 at six years and $60,409 at ten years, with a payback period of 8.2 years. Median debt of $19,976 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.481 are well within sustainable territory. OSU's scale — 45,638 students — means it produces graduates across virtually every field, including hundreds of engineers, finance professionals, and health workers annually. The program-level data reveal a consistent pattern: STEM, business, and health majors see A and B+ grades across the board, while arts, humanities, and some social science programs carry C to D grades. This wide variance means OSU's overall strong value is concentrated in certain fields, and prospective students choosing humanities or arts should enter with clear professional pathways. The 20% Pell rate reflects moderate but not exceptional economic diversity for a major public research university.

Payback Period
8.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,339
$69,356 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$60,409
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$19,976 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
77/100
CampusROI Score

Ohio State University-Main Campus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

77
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
78(0.37x)
Payback Period
74(8.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
95(88%)
Repayment Rate
54(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$13,244/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,022/yr
Average net price$17,339/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$69,356
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$60,409
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,500
Median debt at graduation$19,976
Estimated monthly loan payment$212
Estimated payback period8.2 years
6-year graduation rate87.7%
Undergraduate enrollment45,638

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ohio State University-Main Campus is $13,244/year ($40,022/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,339/year, or roughly $69,356 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,885/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,359/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $19,976 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $212 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,409 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$4,885
$30,001 - $48,000$5,751
$48,001 - $75,000$9,807
$75,001 - $110,000$20,461
$110,001+$27,359

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

For the lowest-income families, OSU is among the best public university values in the Midwest. Net price of $4,885 annually — under $20,000 for four years — combined with the strong earnings of most OSU programs makes the payback period exceptionally short for Pell-eligible students who choose STEM or business. This is a genuinely transformative financial opportunity for lower-income Ohio students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students pay $5,751–$20,461 annually depending on income band. At these levels, even moderate-earning programs like marketing or communications show 8–10 year payback periods. STEM and business graduates can expect payback well under 6 years. OSU's Honors Program and co-op programs can meaningfully boost earnings and reduce time-to-payback.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families paying near the $27,359 net price — or the $40,022 out-of-state tuition — still receive a strong overall value for STEM, business, and health programs. Out-of-state students should compare OSU's total cost carefully against flagship public universities in their home states, as the value proposition weakens significantly once out-of-state rates apply.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Ohio State University-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$97,986B+
Biology$64,324D
Marketing$81,119B
Communication and Media Studies$62,096C
Computer Engineering$123,731A
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services$73,594C
Accounting$90,850B
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$68,480D
Economics$75,485C+
International Relations$65,972C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering is OSU's premier program by earnings and scale. Year-one median of $83,342 rises to $123,731 at four years, with 455 graduates annually and an A grade. Debt-to-earnings of 0.243 reflects how effectively low in-state tuition amplifies the earnings advantage. Columbus's tech sector, anchored by Intel's recent major investment in the region, has elevated demand for OSU computer engineers.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the largest single program at 817 graduates annually. Year-one earnings of $65,181 reach $97,986 at four years, with a B+ grade and debt-to-earnings of 0.315. Fisher College of Business consistently ranks among the nation's top business schools for value, and Columbus's financial services sector provides strong placement.

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering graduates earn $77,455 in year one and $98,851 at four years, with a B+ grade and 155 graduates. Debt-to-earnings of 0.265 is excellent. OSU's proximity to Ohio's manufacturing and energy industries creates a strong pipeline for chemical engineers.

Biology

Biology is among OSU's highest-enrollment science programs at 486 graduates, but year-one earnings of $32,356 and a D grade (debt-to-earnings 0.722) reflect the pre-professional pipeline reality: many biology graduates are pre-med or pre-graduate school, which suppresses near-term earnings. The 10-year median of $64,324 is more informative of long-run outcomes for this population.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies is among OSU's largest programs at 478 graduates, earning a C grade. Year-one earnings of $41,232 reach $62,096 at four years. At OSU's in-state net price, the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.570 is manageable, especially compared to private universities offering similar programming at three times the cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,500
+$6,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$60,409
+$25,409 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$25,409
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.8%52.0%
3-year repayment74.7%62.0%
5-year repayment68.0%68.0%
7-year repayment73.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
87.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate60.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)670-760
SAT Reading (25th-75th)640-720
ACT Composite (25th-75th)28-32
Enrollment45,638
Pell Grant recipients20.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,386

OSU admits 61% of applicants, making it competitive but accessible for strong Ohio students. SAT math 670–760 and ACT 28–32 describe the middle 50% of admitted students. Columbus is a major economic hub, and OSU's brand carries significant weight with regional employers. Students below the mid-range should look at honors program or program-specific requirements, as some engineering and business programs have higher thresholds.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peer schools including Rutgers-New Brunswick and Florida International University, OSU stands out for its exceptional 88% graduation rate and depth of high-earning programs. Rutgers matches OSU's overall ROI score of 83, and both schools serve large, diverse enrollments at public tuition rates. OSU's advantage lies in the Columbus labor market and the concentration of A and B+ programs across engineering and business disciplines.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ohio State University-Main Campus (this school)
77
$17,339$60,409
Rutgers University-New Brunswick
83
$24,406$74,479
Florida International University
81
$9,288$60,249
University of South Carolina-Columbia
72
$22,811$62,177
University of Akron Wayne College
48
$6,032$46,600
University of Akron Main Campus
38
$13,946$46,600

Who Thrives Here

OSU fits motivated students who can handle a large, research-university environment and who have at least a general direction toward engineering, business, health, agriculture, or data-driven fields. The ACT range of 28–32 reflects competitive but not elite selectivity. Students who thrive at OSU tend to be self-directed, take advantage of the extensive internship and research networks Columbus provides, and choose programs with strong employer pipelines. Students seeking small-class intimacy or whose interests lie primarily in the arts should weigh whether OSU's scale aligns with their learning style.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,339 per year ($69,356 over four years), graduates earn a median of $60,409 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 8.2 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 87.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $19,976 against $60,409 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.