84

James Madison University

Harrisonburg, Virginia · Public · 71.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value

James Madison University scores 84 (Strong Value), a well-earned result for a mid-size Virginia public university. The 79.7% completion rate, 6.7-year payback, and $46,100 median 6-year earnings compose a solid package at a $14,250 in-state tuition. Median debt of $20,093 is below average, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.436 is competitive. JMU's program mix is dominated by high-volume business and health science programs with consistently B+ ROI grades. The school's repayment rate of 87.1% at 3 years and 91.1% at 7 years indicate that graduates manage debt well. JMU is a legitimate strong value for Virginia residents; out-of-state students face a steeper financial case at $31,604 tuition.

Payback Period
6.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,322
$93,288 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$69,954
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.44
$20,093 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
84/100
CampusROI Score

James Madison University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

James Madison University

84
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.38x)
Payback Period
85(6.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
83(0.44)
Completion Rate
89(80%)
Repayment Rate
90(87%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,250/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,604/yr
Average net price$23,322/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$93,288
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$69,954
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$46,100
Median debt at graduation$20,093
Estimated monthly loan payment$213
Estimated payback period6.7 years
6-year graduation rate79.7%
Undergraduate enrollment20,888

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at James Madison University is $14,250/year ($31,604/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,322/year, or roughly $93,288 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,444/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,147/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,093 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $213 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $69,954 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.44 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,444
$30,001 - $48,000$12,977
$48,001 - $75,000$16,475
$75,001 - $110,000$22,343
$110,001+$30,147

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income Virginia families (0-$30,000) pay $11,444 per year at JMU -- $45,776 over four years. Against $46,100 median 6-year earnings and a 6.7-year payback, the ROI for completers is solid. Pell grant recipients who complete at JMU -- and JMU's 79.7% completion rate means most do -- exit with manageable debt at median debt of $20,093. The low-income case at JMU is genuinely strong for program-ready in-state students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $16,475 per year and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $22,343. Middle-income Virginia families in the lower band pay about $65,900 over four years -- a competitive price point for a strong regional public. At the higher bracket, four-year cost of about $89,372 is still below JMU's net price average and positions well against private alternatives. The 6.7-year payback holds for both bands for students completing in health or tech programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,000+) pay $30,147 per year -- $120,588 over four years. At that price, in-state JMU is a strong value relative to peer private schools. Out-of-state students from high-income families paying $31,604 tuition face a much weaker financial case, as net price for this bracket approaches $120k-$130k over four years against $46,100 median earnings. High-income out-of-state families should compare JMU carefully against their own state's flagship public.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at James Madison University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions$67,033C
Communication and Media Studies$66,436C+
Psychology$56,212D
Registered Nursing$87,056B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$63,065C
Biology$62,914C
Marketing$89,944B+
Information Science$113,345B+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$58,026C+
Computer and Information Sciences$104,806B+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is JMU's highest-volume health program at 286 graduates and delivers strong earnings: $76,490 at year one and $87,056 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.279 earns a B+ grade. At a $21,347 median debt load, nursing graduates at JMU carry well-calibrated debt relative to their earnings. The combination of strong licensing outcomes, a large regional healthcare employer base in the Shenandoah Valley and Northern Virginia, and a B+ ROI makes this a standout program at a public price.

Information Science

Information Science (149 graduates) is JMU's highest-earning tech program: $80,173 at year one and $113,345 at year four with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.262. The 4-year trajectory to $113k reflects strong placement into Northern Virginia's tech corridor, federal contractor market, and DC-area employers. IS graduates from JMU compete well in this market, and the $21,025 median debt load is low relative to earnings trajectory. This is one of JMU's best ROI programs by volume and outcome.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences (136 graduates) earns $81,761 at year one and $104,806 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.263. Closely related to IS but distinct in curriculum, CS graduates from JMU enter the same Northern Virginia/DC tech market. The two programs together represent JMU's most consistent high-earning pipeline, and both carry below-average debt loads relative to their earnings. JMU's CS program benefits from proximity to Dulles tech and federal contracting clusters.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies is JMU's largest single program at 413 graduates and earns $42,769 at year one and $66,436 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.503 earns a C+ grade. The gap between year-one and year-four earnings reflects career progression in media, PR, and communications roles -- the field rewards experience more than entry-level placement. At JMU's in-state net price, the 4-year trajectory makes this manageable; out-of-state students face a harder payback case.

Marketing

Marketing (170 graduates) earns $61,692 at year one and $89,944 at year four, with a B+ debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.341 and $21,040 median debt. This is a strong outcome for a marketing program and reflects JMU's College of Business pipeline into Northern Virginia and DC-area employers. The 4-year trajectory to $89,944 puts marketing graduates near the top of JMU's non-STEM outcomes. For in-state students, this program produces genuinely strong ROI.

Psychology

Psychology is JMU's largest non-Communication program by volume at 330 graduates and earns $31,734 at year one and $56,212 at year four -- a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.725. The year-one figure of $31,734 against $23,000 median debt reflects a field where most bachelor's-level graduates take entry-level human services, research assistant, or administrative roles before moving up. Students targeting graduate school in clinical or counseling psychology face an additional 3-7 years of deferred earnings. This is the weaker end of JMU's program mix.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$46,100
+$11,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$69,954
+$34,954 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$34,954
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.9%52.0%
3-year repayment87.1%62.0%
5-year repayment88.1%68.0%
7-year repayment91.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
79.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)570-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)600-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-29
Enrollment20,888
Pell Grant recipients17.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,916

JMU's 71.5% admission rate places it in the moderately selective tier of Virginia public universities. SAT 570-660 Math and 600-680 Reading describe a solidly prepared incoming class. ACT 24-29 is the parallel range. JMU has been test-optional in recent years, but submitting competitive scores remains advantageous. The school is more selective than most regional publics but clearly less selective than UVA or William & Mary.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

JMU's Scorecard peers include William & Mary, Christopher Newport University, University at Buffalo, University of Delaware, and UT Dallas. JMU (84) sits in the upper portion of this peer set. William & Mary typically scores higher (around 90) with stronger earnings but lower volume. Christopher Newport is smaller and more focused; its ROI is comparable. University of Delaware operates at a similar scale with a stronger research profile but higher costs. JMU's 79.7% completion rate and $20,093 median debt are genuine competitive advantages in this peer group -- both are better than most mid-size public peers.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
James Madison University (this school)
84
$23,322$69,954
William & Mary
91
$19,096$73,490
University of Delaware
86
$17,799$72,950
The University of Texas at Dallas
84
$18,267$68,227
University at Buffalo
83
$20,995$70,814
Christopher Newport University
64
$23,015$60,509

Who Thrives Here

JMU admits 71.5% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 570-660 Math and 600-680 Reading, and ACT composite 24-29. The school enrolls 20,888 students, making it one of Virginia's larger public universities. With only 17.1% Pell grant recipients, JMU serves a predominantly middle- and upper-income Virginia population. Students interested in healthcare (nursing, communication disorders), business, IT, and health administration will find some of the best ROI outcomes here. Students entering arts, performance, or humanities should expect slower payback -- biology graduates average only $34,159 at year one, and theatre graduates earn $24,306.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

James Madison University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $23,322 per year ($93,288 over four years), graduates earn a median of $69,954 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 79.7% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $20,093 is very manageable against $69,954 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.