University at Buffalo
Buffalo, New York · Public · 74.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value
University at Buffalo scores 83 (Strong Value) — a competitive result for one of the largest public research universities in New York State. The school delivers $46,100 median 6-year earnings and a 6.3-year payback period at a net price of $20,995, producing a solid earnings premium at a manageable cost for in-state students. The 75.2% completion rate is above average for a large public university. Median debt of $19,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.412 is reasonable. UB's engineering and CS programs are the primary ROI drivers, with nursing as the highest-volume high-earner. The 20,112-student enrollment provides broad program breadth and a large alumni network across upstate New York.
University at Buffalo scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University at Buffalo
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,936/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,536/yr |
| Average net price | $20,995/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,980 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,814 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $46,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $201 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 20,112 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University at Buffalo is $10,936/year ($31,536/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,995/year, or roughly $83,980 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,668/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,079/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $201 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,814 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.41 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,668 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,585 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,262 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,117 |
| $110,001+ | $28,079 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $14,668 net per year — about $58,700 over four years. This is higher than some comparable SUNY institutions, which may offer better net prices for low-income students. At $46,100 median earnings, the payback for low-income UB graduates is workable in strong programs. The 75.2% completion rate means most enrolled students do finish, which is a meaningful advantage over lower-completion peers.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $21,262 net and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $24,117. For middle-income families at in-state rates, UB's costs are comparable to other large SUNY universities. Engineering and CS graduates will see strong payback; business and humanities graduates face longer timelines.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,079 net per year — about $112,000 over four years. At this net price with a 6.3-year institutional payback, UB is a solid value for high-income families compared to private alternatives, particularly for engineering and CS majors who will earn $70,000-$105,000 in year one.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University at Buffalo with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,903 | C+ |
| Psychology | $52,303 | C |
| Biology | $57,298 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $62,912 | C |
| Computer Science | $105,160 | B+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $84,602 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $93,507 | B+ |
| Social Sciences, General | $56,257 | D |
| Sociology | $54,382 | C |
| Civil Engineering | $84,868 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is UB's highest-volume high-earning program at 181 graduates, $78,621 year-one earnings, and $93,507 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.332 (ROI grade B+) with $26,117 median debt is solid. UB's nursing program feeds into Western New York's large healthcare system anchored by Kaleida Health and Catholic Health. Year-one earnings close to $79k make nursing UB's strongest near-term ROI story for students who can get into the program.
Computer Science
Computer Science (254 graduates — the highest volume tech program) earns $72,283 at year one and $105,160 at year four. Debt-to-earnings of 0.284 (ROI grade B+) with $20,500 median debt is the best ratio among high-volume programs at UB. CS graduates access Buffalo's growing tech sector as well as remote roles at national employers. The four-year jump to $105k reflects strong career progression. This program is UB's clearest ROI case for students who can complete it.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program at UB by graduate count at 712, with $43,805 year-one earnings and $69,903 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.491 (ROI grade C+) with $21,500 median debt is mediocre but acceptable at in-state net prices. The Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (AACSB) accredited School of Management is UB's primary business pipeline. For students who want the UB credential in a business field, this is a functional if unspectacular investment.
Psychology
Psychology (564 graduates) earns $31,351 at year one and $52,303 at year four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.664 (ROI grade C) and $20,830 median debt. This is one of the weakest performers among UB's high-volume programs. Most psychology graduates pursue graduate school or enter social services at low starting wages. At UB's net price, psychology is a below-average ROI play unless followed by a professional degree.
Biology
Biology (341 graduates) earns $29,892 at year one but only $57,298 at year four — a wide four-year spread that reflects the graduate-school pipeline. Debt-to-earnings of 0.752 (ROI grade D) with $22,481 median debt is a warning sign for students who won't pursue med school or research graduate programs. Biology at UB functions primarily as a pre-professional track; the near-term earnings data understates the long-run outcome for students who complete professional degrees, but also overstates it for those who stop at the bachelor's level.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 74.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-700 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 27-32 |
| Enrollment | 20,112 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 33.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,415 |
A 74.2% acceptance rate with SAT 610-700 Math makes UB moderately selective for a large public university. The ACT 27-32 range suggests the middle half of admits have solid quantitative preparation. UB competes for the same in-state students as Stony Brook, Binghamton, and Geneseo — in that landscape, UB has stronger engineering programs but is less selective than Binghamton.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UB's listed peers are CUNY Baruch (ROI typically high), CUNY Brooklyn, James Madison University, UC Riverside, and University of Oklahoma-Norman. Among the CUNY peers, Baruch carries significantly stronger earnings outcomes, particularly in finance and business — the CUNY price advantage combined with Baruch's Manhattan placement rates outperform UB on ROI. James Madison is a strong peer with higher completion and competitive professional programs. UB's advantage over this peer set is in engineering and CS program volume and research infrastructure. UC Riverside is the closest structural peer — also a large public research university serving a diverse student body at moderate net prices.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University at Buffalo (this school) | 83 | $20,995 | $70,814 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| James Madison University | 84 | $23,322 | $69,954 |
| University of California-Riverside | 83 | $14,304 | $67,699 |
| University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus | 83 | $15,300 | $63,126 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
Who Thrives Here
UB admits 74.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 610-700 Math and 600-680 Reading, and ACT 27-32. It is selective but accessible for academically prepared in-state students. The 33.1% Pell rate indicates meaningful economic diversity. Students planning to study engineering, CS, nursing, pharmacy, or business will find well-resourced programs with direct labor market pipelines. Students seeking a smaller college experience, strong arts programs, or warmer climate should look elsewhere — UB's strengths are in STEM and professional programs at a large research university scale.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University at Buffalo delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $20,995 per year ($83,980 over four years), graduates earn a median of $70,814 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.3 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.2% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $19,000 is very manageable against $70,814 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.