University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
Norman, Oklahoma · Public · 76.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 83/100 · Strong Value
The University of Oklahoma's Norman Campus is the state's flagship public university, enrolling about 22,734 undergraduates. In-state tuition of $9,797 drops to a $15,300 average net price, with lowest-income students paying about $10,509. OU earns a Strong Value ROI score of 83, backed by a 75.3% graduation rate, a 7.2-year payback period, median six-year earnings of $48,600, and ten-year earnings of $63,126. The earnings premium of 46% over what students would have earned without a degree is among the highest in this dataset. OU's engineering, petroleum, and business programs are particularly strong performers, while the university's size — over 22,000 undergraduates — provides depth across disciplines rare at this price point. The Norman campus location in the Oklahoma City metro area connects students to meaningful internship pipelines across energy, aerospace, and financial sectors.
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,797/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,377/yr |
| Average net price | $15,300/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $61,200 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,126 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,654 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $219 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 75.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 22,734 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus is $9,797/year ($27,377/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,300/year, or roughly $61,200 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,509/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,986/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,654 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $219 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,126 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.42 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,509 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,602 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,536 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,342 |
| $110,001+ | $20,986 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $10,509 — just above in-state tuition. At that entry cost, even median earnings produce a compelling ROI. OU's 75% graduation rate and strong repayment baseline suggest this is one of the more accessible flagship investments in the South-Central region for first-generation and low-income students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $10,602–$14,536. These net prices represent outstanding value at a flagship research university. Middle-income families should note the broad program variance; selecting a B+ or better ROI major is the key decision that determines whether the investment pays off on a 7-year or 15-year timeline.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Above $75,000, families pay $19,342–$20,986. OU remains competitive against in-state and regional out-of-state options at these price points. Higher-income students from out of state should model the cost against peer public flagships and factor in OU's merit scholarship availability.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Marketing | $77,606 | B |
| Human Resources Management | $65,881 | C+ |
| Psychology | $56,458 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $106,719 | B+ |
| Genetics | $55,682 | D |
| Journalism | $54,031 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $65,474 | C |
| Accounting | $85,005 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $71,589 | D |
| Management Information Systems | $91,291 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science graduates 88 students with year-one earnings of $78,610 and $110,853 by year four — among the strongest program-level outcomes in this dataset. A 0.31 debt-to-earnings ratio earns B+. At a $15,300 net price, OU CS delivers exceptional value for Oklahoma residents pursuing software careers.
Management Information Systems
MIS graduates 148 students earning $70,921 in year one and $91,291 at four years with a B+ grade and 0.27 debt-to-earnings ratio. This is the largest high-ROI program at OU and benefits from strong employer demand in the Oklahoma City tech and financial-services market.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance produces 244 graduates — OU's most common measured program — with $66,904 in year one and $106,719 at four years. A 0.29 debt-to-earnings ratio earns B+. OU's finance program represents one of the highest-volume, high-performing pipelines among all schools in this dataset.
Petroleum Engineering
Petroleum Engineering graduates 23 students at $61,223 initially and $123,416 at four years — the highest four-year earnings figure at OU. The 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B grade. Volatility in oil markets creates career-cycle risk not captured in this data, but the long-term pay trajectory for this field is exceptional.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration earns OU's only A-grade ROI, with $61,373 in year one, $88,953 at four years, and a remarkable 0.24 debt-to-earnings ratio against just $15,000 median debt. This highly efficient program reflects both strong outcomes and low borrowing by its 25 measured graduates.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 78.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 76.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-670 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 23-29 |
| Enrollment | 22,734 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,610 |
OU accepts 77% of applicants. The middle 50% ACT range of 23–29 and SAT reading/math of 560–680 indicates solid but not elite selectivity. Oklahoma residents benefit substantially from the in-state price differential. Out-of-state students face $27,377 sticker tuition but often qualify for merit-based awards that partially close the gap.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Against peers University at Buffalo and University of Illinois Chicago, OU delivers a stronger earnings premium (46% vs. lower ranges at those schools) at a lower net price for in-state students. OU's 75.3% graduation rate is competitive with this peer set. The petroleum and aerospace engineering programs are national-caliber and differentiate OU from most peer flagships.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus (this school) | 83 | $15,300 | $63,126 |
| University of Illinois Chicago | 85 | $10,974 | $68,740 |
| University of California-Riverside | 83 | $14,304 | $67,699 |
| University at Buffalo | 83 | $20,995 | $70,814 |
| University of Central Oklahoma | 38 | $18,309 | $48,351 |
| Cameron University | 20 | $10,912 | $40,118 |
Who Thrives Here
OU is well-suited to a wide range of students given its open-to-moderate admissions and strong institutional value. Engineering and business candidates with ACT scores of 23–29 can access programs with documented $70,000–$110,000 four-year earnings. Students interested in arts, humanities, or social sciences should research program-level outcomes carefully, as ROI grades range from A (business administration) to F (English, dance). OU's size supports robust career services, Greek life, and a strong alumni network in the energy sector.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Oklahoma-Norman Campus delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $15,300 per year ($61,200 over four years), graduates earn a median of $63,126 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.2 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 75.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $20,654 against $63,126 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.